pdominique
New Member
- Joined
- Aug 7, 2014
- Messages
- 5
- Lightroom Experience
- Intermediate
- Lightroom Version
Good morning
I use an external GPS (etrek30) to track coordinates/altitude data for my pictures. I recently came back from a backpacking trip in California (I live in Montreal). My camera was set properly to the local time at that time (-3 hours from Montreal), so the images are showing the proper creation time. When mapping my photos with the GPS track log I noticed that the altitude data was wrong... After reviewing the images from the map view, I figured out that it is a time zone issue. When doing the mapping which "Time" does LR use? Original creation time? Current location time?? or GMT time??? As the track log from the gpx file contains different time information. It seems that the Time zone offset function" is what I need to use, how do I make the proper adjustment. Do I offset from a GMT stand point (-7hours) or from the time zone difference (-3hours).???
Furthermore, I am not quite sure what happens when using the [Reset] button with time zone offset either... I noticed that once used, it now shoes the info in red but I am not sure how the correction applies to the first adjustment... can you clarify ?
As a side question to this problem, as a test, I have erased the current information showing in the GPS coordinates and Altitude fields, will I be able to auto-tagged the series of pictures all at once as I usually do ? As it seems that I could not remove the info (GPS coordinates and Altitude) all at once even when many images were selected, the change was applied to the first image only ... did I do it wrong... then I chose to do it manually one by one for a group of images but I have about 500 images from that trips !!
Thank you
Pascale
I use an external GPS (etrek30) to track coordinates/altitude data for my pictures. I recently came back from a backpacking trip in California (I live in Montreal). My camera was set properly to the local time at that time (-3 hours from Montreal), so the images are showing the proper creation time. When mapping my photos with the GPS track log I noticed that the altitude data was wrong... After reviewing the images from the map view, I figured out that it is a time zone issue. When doing the mapping which "Time" does LR use? Original creation time? Current location time?? or GMT time??? As the track log from the gpx file contains different time information. It seems that the Time zone offset function" is what I need to use, how do I make the proper adjustment. Do I offset from a GMT stand point (-7hours) or from the time zone difference (-3hours).???
Furthermore, I am not quite sure what happens when using the [Reset] button with time zone offset either... I noticed that once used, it now shoes the info in red but I am not sure how the correction applies to the first adjustment... can you clarify ?
As a side question to this problem, as a test, I have erased the current information showing in the GPS coordinates and Altitude fields, will I be able to auto-tagged the series of pictures all at once as I usually do ? As it seems that I could not remove the info (GPS coordinates and Altitude) all at once even when many images were selected, the change was applied to the first image only ... did I do it wrong... then I chose to do it manually one by one for a group of images but I have about 500 images from that trips !!
Thank you
Pascale