• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The May 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. There's a brand new slider called Texture, available across the whole family of apps. Lightroom Classic includes a new tool called Flat Field Correction. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has lots of big improvements including cloud trash, invitation-only web galleries, improved chromatic aberration removal and more. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes. You'll also notice the CC's have disappeared off the end of the names, so we've updated the forum names to match.

Using Print Module to create a border.

Photofan

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
49
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Hi
I have created a white border around selected images using the print module in LR CC 2015.9

I have exported them as jpegs by selecting 'Print to jpeg' in the print job section - my question is - can I export them this way with their associated keywords still attached ? so that when I reimport them - their keywords will still be there?

Thanks
Joy
 

Johan Elzenga

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
8,582
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
I don't think that is possible. You do not really 'export' them, you 'print' them (but to file rather than a printer). You will have to add the keywords manually again on import.
 

Ian.B

Active Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2014
Messages
972
Location
Mildura, NW Victoria, Australia
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I have never really used the LR print module however I'm finding ON1 OK when it comes to borders >send file LR to ON1> click on your preferred preset> return psd file to LR with original keywords still attached ; although editing information is not there . I'm sure there would be a more professional way and other tricks to do it via ON1
Naturally one could have an action set up in PS to do very similar
 

Ian.B

Active Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2014
Messages
972
Location
Mildura, NW Victoria, Australia
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version

Munene

Active Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2011
Messages
159
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
I have used LR Mogrify since, well, it seems forever. I always worry that it won't work on the next LR version, since it has not been updated since LR 3 or 4 was around. But, it does work very well. You must first install imagemagic which I never quite understood how to do all it says it can.

So, WHY CAN'T THE DEVELOPERS OF LIGHTROOM ADD THIS LITTLE BORDER FEATURE TO THE EXPORT PROCESS??????? (I have been asking this for years, but not in a very long while, so I thought this would be a good chance). ; ) The coding can't be that difficult.
 

Ian.B

Active Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2014
Messages
972
Location
Mildura, NW Victoria, Australia
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
So, WHY CAN'T THE DEVELOPERS OF LIGHTROOM ADD THIS LITTLE BORDER FEATURE TO THE EXPORT PROCESS??????? (I have been asking this for years, but not in a very long while, so I thought this would be a good chance). ; ) The coding can't be that difficult.
I totally agree with that and it's one of the reasons I have strayed from the adobe camp . They are 90% there with the post crop vignetting panel --- surely it wouldn't be too hard make simple black or white stroking possible for a start to better things . ON1 were smart enough to work it out --- Even coral PSP can do borders and frames! . The real problem is adobe want us to need PS too :( . Adobe is still the big (and old) kid in the block but there seems to be some younger little fry growing up real quick like
 

Victoria Bampton

Lightroom Queen
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,199
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
So, WHY CAN'T THE DEVELOPERS OF LIGHTROOM ADD THIS LITTLE BORDER FEATURE TO THE EXPORT PROCESS??????? (I have been asking this for years, but not in a very long while, so I thought this would be a good chance). ; ) The coding can't be that difficult.
As with most things in life, priority decisions have to be made, based on the features that benefit the largest number of users.

Got a link to the feature request, so others can vote on it if they also care deeply about this feature?
 
Top