• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The May 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. There's a brand new slider called Texture, available across the whole family of apps. Lightroom Classic includes a new tool called Flat Field Correction. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has lots of big improvements including cloud trash, invitation-only web galleries, improved chromatic aberration removal and more. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes. You'll also notice the CC's have disappeared off the end of the names, so we've updated the forum names to match.

"using pictures folder instead" when importing

Loris

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2017
Messages
11
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Lightroom Version
classic 8.1 release
Operating System
macOS 10.14 Mojave
Since I changed my external HD (where my masters are - the old one is the "OLD HD" mentioned in the message), every time I want to import new photos (right click the folder: "import to this folder"), the following annoying message appears:

The destination folder “/Volumes/OLD HD/ LIGHTROOM MASTERS/2018/2018 EOS 80D” is not available. Using “Pictures” folder instead.

Then everything goes where it has to go (the new HD)
I did not find a way to get rid of the message
 

Jim Wilde

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
11,445
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
You possibly have an import preset selected, which was set to import to the old HD. If so, either modify it to point to the new HD, or create and select a new one.
 

Loris

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2017
Messages
11
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
No preset.
I am choosing the folder destination (where i want to import) with the mouse right click. And immediately it appears. Then i click ok nevertheless and move on choosing the source. LR imports then correctly, but the the mentioned dialog box is annoying
 

Loris

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2017
Messages
11
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 7

Jim Wilde

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
11,445
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
You could try resetting the preferences. Normally that message will not reappear once a new destination folder has been selected and used, so a prefs reset may resolve things.

 
Top