• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The December 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic is just bug fixes and new cameras in this release, but it fixes a whole load of macOS Catalina issues.
    Lightroom (cloud-based service) has export options and direct import on iOS and the ability to contribute photos to someone else's account from the desktop/mobile apps.
    The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom Classic questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom Classic - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. And better still, the eBooks are updated for every release, so it's always up to date.

Use a certain lens profile on non-RAW images?

Jürgen

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2011
Messages
16
Location
Stuttgart, Germany
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Classic version 9.1
Operating System
Windows 10
Hi there,

I wonder how I can use a specific lens profile (that LR is using on my RAW) for JPG and TIF? My case: Have a RAW, that LR automatically uses the (correct) profile [Make: Canon] - [Model Canon EF 16-35mm F4/L IS USM] - [Profile: Adobe (Canon EF 16-35 ... v2)]. When doing something with this RAW in an external program and importing the resulting JPG oder TIF back into LR, it doesn't find a lens. "No problem" me thinks and click on the pulldown menu for "Make" (which says "None"). I can select "Canon". Then in "Model" I only get a very limited list of old lenses. Seems, as if LR has two places to look for profiles and uses the one (newer, more) automatically, but when I want to select a profile, it looks at some very old folder, with just a few lenses? I can I check out what's going on and correct it?

regards, Jürgen
 
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
3,169
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Most lens profiles are for raw files, not for JPEGs or TIFFs. Can you apply the profile while the file is still raw, before you pass the file to the external editor?

If not, there is a way to hack a raw lens profile to work with non-raw images. I've never done it, but Google will probably guide you to a description of what you have to do.
 

Jürgen

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2011
Messages
16
Location
Stuttgart, Germany
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Most lens profiles are for raw files, not for JPEGs or TIFFs. Can you apply the profile while the file is still raw, before you pass the file to the external editor?

If not, there is a way to hack a raw lens profile to work with non-raw images. I've never done it, but Google will probably guide you to a description of what you have to do.
I didn't know about those profiles only working on RAW, so your post was putting me on the right track. Thank you! It works now, and changing the LCP wasn't hard. Found this post (by Steve
Sprengel) and it still works.

What I wanted to do, was having Photomatix make an HDR out of one single RAW, so I couldn't change the photo with the profile corrections.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
9,385
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
You can’t make an HDR from a single raw image. No matter how many copies of the raw file you combine, the result will have a dynamic range that is identical to the dynamic range of the single raw file. But that’s another story, of course.
 

Jürgen

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2011
Messages
16
Location
Stuttgart, Germany
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
You can’t make an HDR from a single raw image. No matter how many copies of the raw file you combine, the result will have a dynamic range that is identical to the dynamic range of the single raw file. But that’s another story, of course.
Photomatix has a function where you load _one_ RAW and it makes an HDR out of it. I guess it loads that one RAW and makes 2 copies in memory, one brighter and one darker, and I just wanted to see how the result will be. It was better than expected, but certainly not as good as a real processed HDR image from more than one original.
:)
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
9,385
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Photomatix has a function where you load _one_ RAW and it makes an HDR out of it. I guess it loads that one RAW and makes 2 copies in memory, one brighter and one darker, and I just wanted to see how the result will be. It was better than expected, but certainly not as good as a real processed HDR image from more than one original.
:)
Yeah I know it does have that. But like I said, that does not result in an HDR image, or even an image with higher dynamic range.
 

Jürgen

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2011
Messages
16
Location
Stuttgart, Germany
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Yeah I know it does have that. But like I said, that does not result in an HDR image, or even an image with higher dynamic range.
Yes, you're certainly right. I could get the same result in LR with 2 virtual copies and one I push to(o) bright the other to(o) dark and make that into "HDR". No one would be surprised if that wouldn't be called HDR.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
9,385
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Yes, you're certainly right. I could get the same result in LR with 2 virtual copies and one I push to(o) bright the other to(o) dark and make that into "HDR".
No, you could not. I never tried it but I’m pretty sure that Lightroom would give an error, telling you that you cannot generate an HDR from two virtual copies of the same raw file.

You are missing the point. An image (raw or otherwise) has a certain dynamic range. Using the same image twice, with different edits, does not change that because edits don’t affect the dynamic range. You’ll end up with the same dynamic range as the original, so you could create the exact same effect with just a single image. If you like the effect that Photomatix gives you, then by all means use this. But don’t fool yourself into thinking that you somehow increased the dynamic range. It’s just a gimmick, nothing more.
 

Jürgen

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2011
Messages
16
Location
Stuttgart, Germany
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
No, you could not. I never tried it but I’m pretty sure that Lightroom would give an error, telling you that you cannot generate an HDR from two virtual copies of the same raw file.

You are missing the point. An image (raw or otherwise) has a certain dynamic range. Using the same image twice, with different edits, does not change that because edits don’t affect the dynamic range. You’ll end up with the same dynamic range as the original, so you could create the exact same effect with just a single image. If you like the effect that Photomatix gives you, then by all means use this. But don’t fool yourself into thinking that you somehow increased the dynamic range. It’s just a gimmick, nothing more.
Okay, you keep coming back to it, so let me put it this way.

I DO KNOW THAT THIS IS NOT ENHANCING THE DYNAMIC RANGE.
 
Top