• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Are you using the cloud-based Lightroom apps for Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, Apple TV and Web? Then you'll love my new book, Adobe Lightroom - Edit Like a Pro!

    You'll learn how to use the Lightroom cloud ecosystem to organize, edit and share your photos. You'll also come to understand the thought processes used by professional photographers when they're editing their own photos, so you can transform your photos quickly and easily. And better still, the eBooks are updated for every release, so it's always up to date.
  • It's Lightroom update time again and there's some big feature improvements as well as new lenses and bug fixes! See this blog post for Lightroom Classic and this blog post for the Lightroom Cloud Ecosystem changes.

"Unable to move some photos" how to solve? Associated with problem syncing LR to LR Classic

Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
27
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Version: 5.3 MAS arm 64 [2022-328-1357- 45ff827] (Mar 28 2022)
Operating System
  1. macOS 12 Monterey
Hello all - I am using LR on MacBook pro (2021 Apple M1 Silicon). Until about 3 weeks ago it worked fine and synced happily with LR Classic on Lenovo laptop. But now: 2 issues:
1. each time I start LR on Mac, message comes up that it's trying to move 7 photos, then after minute, says "Ooops! We weren't able to move all of your photos" with option resume later or try again; the "learn more" button takes me to generic help from Adobe but doesn't give any clue about how to find/fix the 7 photos it's trying to move. Can anyone please help identify which 7 photos I should look for? Or how to force LR to abandon the attempt to move.

2. this may be related to 1. LR on Apple no longer syncs with LR Classic on Lenovo laptop. LR and LR Classic tell me they are "syncd" OK and up to date but LR has not syncd anything for about 3 weeks.

Thanking you in advance

Warmest best wishes from Scotland
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
19,210
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
1) You are probably trying to move a file that is no longer in the path stored in the catalog. In the folder that you are trying to move from, look for a (!) icon in the grid view of the images. These will identify images that you moved or deleted outside of Lightroom Classic. Moving or deleting images outside of Lightroom changes the path of the images but the old path remains listed in the Catalog file.

There is a Find Missing Photographs menu item in the Library. This will create a special collection in the Catalog panel for all cataloged images that have an incorrect path.

2)Either Lightroom or Lightroom Classic have sync paused or the are not logged on to the Adobe Cloud with the same userID.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,668
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Is it Lightroom or Lightroom Classic that's showing you that "Oooops" message? If it's Lightroom, is there a "Forget Volume" button? Grab a screenshot of that dialog if you see it again. It sounds like you changed the location for the originals to a different drive and it's having trouble moving the files over.

For #2, go to https://lightroom.adobe.com and see if the photos/edits are up there ok. That'll help determine whether the problem uploading or download. Is the MacBook relatively new, perhaps in the last 3 weeks? Or upgraded to Monterey recently?
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
27
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Is it Lightroom or Lightroom Classic that's showing you that "Oooops" message? If it's Lightroom, is there a "Forget Volume" button? Grab a screenshot of that dialog if you see it again. It sounds like you changed the location for the originals to a different drive and it's having trouble moving the files over.

For #2, go to https://lightroom.adobe.com and see if the photos/edits are up there ok. That'll help determine whether the problem uploading or download. Is the MacBook relatively new, perhaps in the last 3 weeks? Or upgraded to Monterey recently?
Hi Victoria - the Oops message comes up in LR on MacBook - two screenshots are attached. I've been using LR on Mac with Monterey happily for 12 months or so.

Issue #2 is with LR Classic on Lenovo Win 10 laptop - I'll look at the link you suggested.

Thank you for your help and support - it's very much appreciate
Charles
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2022-05-24 at 09.45.37.png
    Screenshot 2022-05-24 at 09.45.37.png
    1.1 MB · Views: 19
  • Screenshot 2022-05-24 at 09.44.56.png
    Screenshot 2022-05-24 at 09.44.56.png
    1.3 MB · Views: 21
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,668
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
27
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Is it Lightroom or Lightroom Classic that's showing you that "Oooops" message? If it's Lightroom, is there a "Forget Volume" button? Grab a screenshot of that dialog if you see it again. It sounds like you changed the location for the originals to a different drive and it's having trouble moving the files over.

For #2, go to https://lightroom.adobe.com and see if the photos/edits are up there ok. That'll help determine whether the problem uploading or download. Is the MacBook relatively new, perhaps in the last 3 weeks? Or upgraded to Monterey recently?
Hi Victoria

Re. #2 (LR Classic on Win laptop), thank you for your suggestion and I have looked at https://lightroom.adobe.com where everything is there as expected.
Hmmm! Ok, just double check that the security settings are set correctly: https://www.lightroomqueen.com/disk-permissions-monterey-classic/

Then if it still comes up, can you grab a screenshot of Preferences > Local Storage section please?
Good afternoon Victoria

I followed instructions here https://www.lightroomqueen.com/disk-permissions-monterey-classic/ though note that my problem is with LR (not LR Classic) however I guess it's a similar issue. Attached a screenshot from Mac preferences and also screenshot (very hard to read) from LR preferences.

I wonder if there is a workaround to this issue? What would happen if I remove the LR app from Mac, then reinstall?

Thank you for your continuing help.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2022-05-25 at 12.07.09.png
    Screenshot 2022-05-25 at 12.07.09.png
    361.3 KB · Views: 17
  • Screenshot 2022-05-25 at 12.05.19.png
    Screenshot 2022-05-25 at 12.05.19.png
    261.8 KB · Views: 17
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,668
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Yes, we were mainly referring to Classic but there's a chance it's the cause of the problem of LR too, so try setting those security settings for Full Disk Access too (if you haven't already).

I asked a contact at Adobe, he suggested if that doesn't do the trick, try clicking the Browse button in that Preferences > Local Storage dialog and let it move all of the originals to a different location and see if that makes the problem go away. If it does, then you can reset it to send them back to the original location.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
27
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Yes, we were mainly referring to Classic but there's a chance it's the cause of the problem of LR too, so try setting those security settings for Full Disk Access too (if you haven't already).

I asked a contact at Adobe, he suggested if that doesn't do the trick, try clicking the Browse button in that Preferences > Local Storage dialog and let it move all of the originals to a different location and see if that makes the problem go away. If it does, then you can reset it to send them back to the original location.
Hi Victoria

First good news! I followed suggestion from your contact at Adobe and in preferences switched local storage to a new location - it worked! And LR now opens normally. The issue is now successfully resolved.

Second: FYI, I looked at the security settings in Apple preferences but LR does not appear as an option in Allow Full Disk Access. It does show up in the Files and Folders tab (immediately under Full Disk access) - see two screen shots attached. It seems that LR is not requesting full disk access though Adobe Updater is.


Thanks again for your support - it's hugely appreciated.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2022-05-27 at 10.40.30.png
    Screenshot 2022-05-27 at 10.40.30.png
    680.1 KB · Views: 12
  • Screenshot 2022-05-27 at 10.40.20.png
    Screenshot 2022-05-27 at 10.40.20.png
    666.3 KB · Views: 13
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,668
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Ah good, thanks for the update.
 
Top