Unable to add CAMERA CALIBRATION to my lightroom 5

motiyairl

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
8
Location
Israel
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Hi Guy's,
I downloaded profiles of CAMERA CALIBRATION and putted them where they suppose to be:
C: \ ProgramData \ Adobe \ CameraRaw \ CameraProfiles \ Camera
And they are No shown in lightroom.
Whay?
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,143
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Your profile says you are using LR 3.4.1, but your question title says LR 5. Which is correct? I assume LR5, in which case can you update your profile please? Thanks.

LR5 no longer uses the shared ProgramData folders for custom Camera or Lens Profiles, instead you need to store them in:

C:\users\[your username]\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\CameraRaw\CameraProfiles\ (for lens profiles, substitute LensProfiles for CameraProfiles).

Note that "AppData" is a hidden folder by default, but you can get there by typing %appdata%\adobe\cameraraw into the Windows Start Menu search box.
 

motiyairl

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
8
Location
Israel
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Thanks for the fast reply,
First of all I updated my profile :).

I took the folder that contains the profiles of my camera I cut from its previous position (C: \ ProgramData \ Adobe \ CameraRaw \ CameraProfiles \ Camera) and put it here:
C:\Users\moti\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\CameraRaw\CameraProfiles
attachment.php


I closed lightroom and open it again and nothing ..

attachment.php


Am I doing something wrong?
 

Attachments

  • 1.jpg
    1.jpg
    69.9 KB · Views: 518
  • 2.jpg
    2.jpg
    72.6 KB · Views: 496
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,143
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Maybe they shouldn't be in a sub-folder, perhaps the profiles need to be loose in the CameraProfiles folder. To be honest, I'm not sure how they need to be organised, but you could try that to see if it works.
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
994
Location
Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Quote."I took the folder that contains the profiles of my camera I cut from its previous position".

First off you should not have "cut" all the profiles from their original location only the user created ones and put those into the user sub folder.
After correcting this I believe it will be necessary to shutdown your computer and then reboot for the changes to take effect.
 

motiyairl

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
8
Location
Israel
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
I put these profiles in the first place there.. and basically what I did now is to get them out from there.
Second, I only took the folder of profiles of my camera and put in place you told me.
(C:\Users\moti\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\CameraRaw\Came raProfiles)

Further to your advice, I turned off the computer and turned it back on and still they are not in lightroom.
What else can I try?


 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
994
Location
Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
attachment.php


The folder containing the Adobe Camera Profiles should look like the above image. The two sub-folders "Adobe Standard" and "Camera" contain the profiles for all camera models supported. These folders are updated by the Lightroom install package when upgrades or updates are installed. You should have no need to interfere with these subfolders.

attachment.php


The subfolder containing user created profiles should look like the image above. I have many user created profiles in my folder. When you are in Lightroom "Calibration Panel in the Lightroom Develop module" for a raw file you should see all the profiles specific to your camera model in the drop down menu. Both the Adobe and User created profiles.

Hope this helps.
 

Attachments

  • AdobeCreatedCameraProfiles.jpg
    AdobeCreatedCameraProfiles.jpg
    138 KB · Views: 630
  • UserCreatedCameraProfiles.jpg
    UserCreatedCameraProfiles.jpg
    232.9 KB · Views: 540
Last edited by a moderator:

motiyairl

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
8
Location
Israel
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
So I have something strange.
Starting in the fact that I have no folder in CameraProfiles Folder. Unlike your picture up that contains two folders (camera and Adobe standard).
I've got just the profiles of my camera (that I put there in the first place).


attachment.php



I just checked it on my laptop (another computer where it is another copy of lightroom installed) the folder " CameraProfiles" Does not exist...
 

Attachments

  • 1.jpg
    1.jpg
    148.1 KB · Views: 525
Last edited by a moderator:

Jack Henry

Active Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2012
Messages
315
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Jim has typed It with no slash between roaming and adobe. You've typed it with a slash between the two
 

Jack Henry

Active Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2012
Messages
315
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Disregard. When viewing this thread on an iPhone the slash between Roaming and Adobe doesn't show up. But on iPad it does.
 

Bryan Conner

Active Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2012
Messages
276
Location
Ravensburg, Germany
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Are these profiles that you downloaded for a camera that you have? I believe that Lightroom will only show you the profiles that are compatible with the camera that took the image that you have selected in Lightroom. Also, the profiles are only visible with a raw file, not with jpegs, tiffs etc.
 
Top