Two SSD and a 1TB HDD

Status
Not open for further replies.

RSDS1227

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
15
Location
WA
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I just built myself a new PC with a 250MB SSD, a 128MB SSD, a 1TB HDD and my O/S is win 10. I have the O/S on the 250SSD and I thought I could place LR5 on the 128SSD then store all my photos on the 1TBHDD. This all sounds good but I have no idea how to do it. Right now all my photos are on external HDD's so importing to new PC should be easy. IDK if I need to do something with partitions or disk management...
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thank you,
Rich
 

Attachments

  • Capture.PNG
    Capture.PNG
    8.4 KB · Views: 390
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,339
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
If you want to start with a fresh catalog, then just start Lightroom on the new PC. Lightroom will ask you whether you want to open an existing catalog or create a new one. Choose a new one and navigate to the 128 GB SSD in the 'Save as...' dialog that follows.

If you want to continue with an old catalog, copy the entire catalog folder to the 128 GB SSD and start Lightroom. Tell Lightroom you want to open an existing catalog and navigate to the one on the SSD.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2014
Messages
1,956
Location
Waltham MA
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I would look to Intel's Smart Drive and have Windows treat the 128GB SSD and the 1TB as a single disk. Smart Drive will automatically move stuff to the 1TB disk which is not accessed frequently.
 

RSDS1227

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
15
Location
WA
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Ya Tim, that is along the lines I was thinking it first. I have started moving photos from external HDD on to the 1TB drive now but not imported to LR yet.
Thanks for the advice, I am still looking for the best way.
 

PhilBurton

Lightroom enthusiast (but still learning)
Premium Classic Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
2,777
Location
California, USA
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
I would look to Intel's Smart Drive and have Windows treat the 128GB SSD and the 1TB as a single disk. Smart Drive will automatically move stuff to the 1TB disk which is not accessed frequently.

That is a molto cool feature. :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: Does it require Windows 10?

Phil
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2014
Messages
1,956
Location
Waltham MA
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
No, it is also available with Windows 8. I got the name wrong, it is called Smart Response Technology.
I have never used it, so I have only read the press reports. It was also standard for some gaming machines for a while, not sure about anymore.
 

LRList001

Active Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
425
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x
Ya Tim, that is along the lines I was thinking it first. I have started moving photos from external HDD on to the 1TB drive now but not imported to LR yet.
Thanks for the advice, I am still looking for the best way.

Would it not be better to do this from within LR? If I understand you aright?
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,745
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Would it not be better to do this from within LR? If I understand you aright?

If they're not imported into Lightroom yet, it's probably easier to do it in Explorer before importing.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top