1. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation.
    If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above.

    You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news! We will NOT be closing the forum. Read all about it here.
    Dismiss Notice

Switching from Windows PC to an iMac?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by ST-EOS, Feb 13, 2018.

  1. ST-EOS

    ST-EOS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    North Yorkshire UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Hello All

    I'm considering the purchase of an iMac to use for LR and PS, using my existing Creative Cloud account. But I have a couple of concerns that hopefully someone on here will be able to advise me on.

    My current image storage is on multiple HDD some internal (two x 5TB) with a 5TB external drive. The first of the two internal drives contains my master image files, these are backup to the second internal drive. The master drive is also backed up to the external drive.
    I also have two SSD drives in the Windows PC, one has the Widows OS on it and all of the applications/programs. The second SSD contains a back up of the OS and as a scratch disk for PS.

    My major concern is to understand the implications to using the current HDD's (both internal and external) on to a new iMac. Obviously the two internal HDD's would need to be in some form of enclosure.

    But will the iMac recognise the ex Windows drives or will I need to create some form of transfer arrangements i.e. formatting one of the existing drives into Apple speak rather than Windows speak and then reloading the images to it.

    How would I be best to arrange this transfer as I would hate to loose my image data. Also assuming that it is possible to make the conversion would my existing catalogue be transferable or would I need to create a new version.

    TIA
    Peter
     
  2. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    6,519
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.13.x High Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    MacOS can read and write to ExFAT formatted disks, and read (but not write) NTFS disks. You can install a special driver to let a Mac write to NTFS too (Microsoft NTFS for Mac | Paragon Software)

    Your Lightroom catalog is multi-platform.
     
  3. tspear

    tspear Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,562
    Location:
    Waltham MA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Mostly. Path problems can be an issue. It helps if you have just a few "master" folders which contains all the images. Much easier to remap...

    Tim
     
    ST-EOS likes this.
  4. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    6,519
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.13.x High Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Lightroom catalogs are multi platform, period. Yes, path problems can occur, but they are easy to solve and not specific to switching platforms.
     
  5. clee01l

    clee01l Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13,537
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.13.x High Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    There are packaging techniques that will bundle the LR Catalog, previews , presets AND master images that can eliminate path problems moving from one platform to another. The "Export as a Catalog" will do everything except the existing presets.
     
    ST-EOS likes this.
  6. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    6,519
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.13.x High Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Exactly. If you store the images in a folder inside the catalog folder, there won't be any path problems.
     
    ST-EOS likes this.
  7. ST-EOS

    ST-EOS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    North Yorkshire UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Thanks Johan, Tim and Cletus for all of your of your comments and advice. It seems that it woulldn't be as difficult as I initially thought.
     
  8. clee01l

    clee01l Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13,537
    Location:
    Bellaire, TX USA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.13.x High Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    About 5 years ago, I made this same transition using the technique that I described earlier. No gotchas.
     
    ST-EOS likes this.
  9. tspear

    tspear Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,562
    Location:
    Waltham MA
    Lightroom Experience:
    Beginner
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    And last year I went the other directions.
    Only issue was the root folder path to my images changed from /volume/data to D:/

    Tim
     
    ST-EOS likes this.

Share This Page