Site Performance

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
24,052
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Stranger and stranger. Turns out I was running 12.1 and Safari is fine here. Have you got any Safari extensions running? And in Safari preferences, what are Privacy > Prevent cross-site tracking and block all cookies set to?
 

Colin Grant

Active Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
493
Location
Norfolk
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Hi Victoria, no extensions running and Prevent Cross Site Tracking is ticked. Strange though because the problems extend to my iPad and my iPhone! When posting this response Safari just cycled and a blue line kept extending across the top of the browser. That is how it stayed until it finally stopped having done nothing. I then clicked Post again, following which it worked.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
24,052
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
A long shot, but can I get you to sign out on all of your devices, clear the cached data (just for this site would be fine) and then sign back in. I’m trying to rule out whether maybe there’s some old gremlin cached somewhere, or maybe some old cookies, or… I don’t know. There’s something about Safari on your devices, since Chrome is working ok for you and I can’t reproduce it and I haven’t had any other reports.

The other thing you could potentially rule out is temporarily disabling the cross site tracking. From what I understand, it shouldn’t make any difference, but we are essentially two different sites on the same domain, so it’s worth ruling that out as the cause of the problem.
 

Colin Grant

Active Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
493
Location
Norfolk
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Chrome is not working on the devices outside the iMac. It suffers the same slow load and hangs. ON the iMac I have cleared the cache and the history and it has made no difference. I Have also reset my router just in case.
 

Colin Grant

Active Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
493
Location
Norfolk
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Turning off Cross Site Tracking did not help as expected.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
24,052
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Chrome is not working on the devices outside the iMac.

As in, Chrome doesn't solve it on your mobile devices? Or you haven't tried it?

Who's your ISP? And if you go to www.speedtest.net, what are you getting for ping, download and upload speeds? If you have data on your phone, do you see the same issues using 4G on your phone rather than wifi?

How long's it been responding slowly?

And is it only the forum or the whole website?
 

Colin Grant

Active Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
493
Location
Norfolk
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Speedtest is 223.4 down ands 95.77 up. All other websites run as expected. It is the entire Lightroom Queen website that is slow. Have only got 3G here so cannot check 4G. That said all other websites are fine on my phone. Internet provider is BT fibre to the premises. Been slow for a few days now.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
24,052
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Just the forum or the whole website? (We have two lots of software running behind the scenes, I'm interested whether it's software-specific or whole domain.)
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
24,052
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Ok, since you're online at the moment, let me try something.... I've tweaked a setting, do you still see issues?
 

Colin Grant

Active Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
493
Location
Norfolk
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Issues are still in evidence. Posting this I have been waiting for about 30 seconds and it just stopped.What happens is a blue bar keeps running across the top of Safari and finally it just stops. If I click obn Post immediately after it stops it goes through.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
24,052
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I'm afraid I'm mystified. Whatever I do, I can't reproduce it, and running the site through performance tests, it's coming out as A rated. I'll keep trying to repro. If anyone else can reproduce it, please do share!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
19,554
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
What happened when you ran TRACERT to the Forum site?

Can you post the results of the TRACERT to identify any nodes that are lagging.

I have the same hardware and versions as you do and I always get speedy results here in the US.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Colin Grant

Active Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
493
Location
Norfolk
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
When it comes to networking I am a dunce. TRACERT using is a mystery to me. All I know is at times when accessing the site the server is not available!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
19,554
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Open a Terminal window (Utilities folder)
You will see a line {yourloginID}@iMac ~ %.
To that Line add the following command: traceroute Lightroomqueen.com

You should see results like this:
Code:
Last login: Mon Jan 17 07:56:14 on console
[email protected] ~ % tracert
zsh: command not found: tracert
[email protected] ~ % traceroute Lightroomqueen.com
traceroute: Warning: Lightroomqueen.com has multiple addresses; using 162.159.138.85
traceroute to lightroomqueen.com (162.159.138.85), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
 1  dsldevice (192.168.1.254)  1.150 ms  0.732 ms  0.685 ms
 2  104-184-48-1.lightspeed.hstntx.sbcglobal.net (104.184.48.1)  1.725 ms  1.670 ms  1.944 ms
 3  71.149.39.68 (71.149.39.68)  2.141 ms  1.967 ms  1.957 ms
 4  12.122.147.218 (12.122.147.218)  13.984 ms  8.108 ms  7.928 ms
 5  12.122.2.197 (12.122.2.197)  12.556 ms  15.089 ms  8.621 ms
 6  12.123.18.229 (12.123.18.229)  8.278 ms  13.888 ms  9.639 ms
 7  4.68.39.1 (4.68.39.1)  9.275 ms  9.292 ms  9.213 ms
 8  * * *
 9  * * 4.16.234.182 (4.16.234.182)  10.680 ms
10  * * *
11  cve-2020-0601-00.cloudflareresearch.com (162.159.138.85)  10.750 ms * *
[email protected] ~ %

The Forum is on a different server. You can Access it directly by using this Traceroue command:
Code:
[email protected] ~ % traceroute Lightroomqueen.com/community
traceroute to lightroomqueen.com/community (23.202.231.169), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
 1  dsldevice (192.168.1.254)  2.149 ms  0.846 ms  0.717 ms
 2  104-184-48-1.lightspeed.hstntx.sbcglobal.net (104.184.48.1)  1.642 ms  1.763 ms  1.626 ms
 3  71.149.39.68 (71.149.39.68)  2.041 ms  1.854 ms  1.990 ms
 4  12.122.147.218 (12.122.147.218)  9.949 ms  8.232 ms  7.845 ms
 5  12.122.2.197 (12.122.2.197)  15.351 ms  14.154 ms  9.073 ms
 6  12.123.18.229 (12.123.18.229)  9.608 ms  12.708 ms  11.936 ms
 7  4.68.39.1 (4.68.39.1)  12.837 ms  12.043 ms  9.223 ms
 8  * * *
 9  4.14.96.34 (4.14.96.34)  40.416 ms  43.197 ms  40.305 ms
10  ae0.r03.iad01.atn.netarch.akamai.com (23.209.164.39)  50.065 ms  50.031 ms  50.997 ms
11  ae26.ech-iad-a.netarch.akamai.com (23.209.164.65)  72.616 ms  47.206 ms  77.375 ms
12  * * *
13  * * *
14  * a23-202-231-169.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com (23.202.231.169)  40.130 ms *
[email protected] ~ %
 
Last edited:

Colin Grant

Active Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
493
Location
Norfolk
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Open a Terminal window (Utilities folder)
You will see a line {yourloginID}@iMac ~ %.
To that Line add the following command: traceroute Lightroomqueen.com

You should see results like this:
Code:
Last login: Mon Jan 17 07:56:14 on console
[email protected] ~ % tracert
zsh: command not found: tracert
[email protected] ~ % traceroute Lightroomqueen.com
traceroute: Warning: Lightroomqueen.com has multiple addresses; using 162.159.138.85
traceroute to lightroomqueen.com (162.159.138.85), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
 1  dsldevice (192.168.1.254)  1.150 ms  0.732 ms  0.685 ms
 2  104-184-48-1.lightspeed.hstntx.sbcglobal.net (104.184.48.1)  1.725 ms  1.670 ms  1.944 ms
 3  71.149.39.68 (71.149.39.68)  2.141 ms  1.967 ms  1.957 ms
 4  12.122.147.218 (12.122.147.218)  13.984 ms  8.108 ms  7.928 ms
 5  12.122.2.197 (12.122.2.197)  12.556 ms  15.089 ms  8.621 ms
 6  12.123.18.229 (12.123.18.229)  8.278 ms  13.888 ms  9.639 ms
 7  4.68.39.1 (4.68.39.1)  9.275 ms  9.292 ms  9.213 ms
 8  * * *
 9  * * 4.16.234.182 (4.16.234.182)  10.680 ms
10  * * *
11  cve-2020-0601-00.cloudflareresearch.com (162.159.138.85)  10.750 ms * *
[email protected] ~ %
Thank you Cleetus. Here it is
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2022-01-21 at 17.18.45.png
    Screenshot 2022-01-21 at 17.18.45.png
    802.7 KB · Views: 73
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
19,554
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Thank you Cleetus. Here it is
Try that again to the Forum website traceroute Lightroomqueen.com/community and see if you get a different result.
From what I see steps 2 & 3 timeout meaning you are having some difficulty getting out of your house (router). You might try using a different DNS to get name resolution. Those three * indicate the next hop was un reachable but eventually succeeded reaching 31.55.186.176. All of those long time intervals between hops is some of the reason for slowness.

There is another command that will show the total time to reach Lightroomqueen.com/community and get a reply. This is the PING command In the same terminal window type: ping Lightroomqueen.com/community and report your results.

My ping averages ~42ms to reach the forum from Houston Tx.
 

Colin Grant

Active Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
493
Location
Norfolk
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
It cannot resolve the url!

If it was the router slowing things down it would also have the same impact upon Chrome would it not? And Chrome is lightning fast.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2022-01-21 at 17.58.54.png
    Screenshot 2022-01-21 at 17.58.54.png
    278.3 KB · Views: 79
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
19,554
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
You can Ping the IP directly “ping 23.202.231.169”. This bypasses the DNS.

The DNS also seems to be part of the problem . If you are having problems getting outside you own network no app inside your network is going to be able to get through. If the DNS is not resolving the IP address, then it might just be the DNS that is having the problem

Change your network setting to use one of these DNS near you to see if you get better results with Traceroute and Ping.

https://public-dns.info/nameserver/gb.html


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
24,052
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
So glad we have we have some really good geeks like @clee01l here!!! I use the google DNS servers, fwiw
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
24,052
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
If it was the router slowing things down it would also have the same impact upon Chrome would it not? And Chrome is lightning fast.

Might Chrome be using Google's DNS by default, thereby working around the issue?

Try changing your DNS servers in Network Settings to rule out that theory. Go to System Preferences > Network > Advanced button (for Wifi, I assume) > DNS tab and set the DNS servers to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 (those are Google DNS). Then Ok > Apply and see if that helps Safari.

If that doesn't work, you might need to clear the DNS cache, but we'll come back to that!
 

Colin Grant

Active Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
493
Location
Norfolk
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Hi Victoria, this network stuff is all a bit of a mystery to me. When I go to the DNS settings it allows me to add ab address, but inly one. So, I can put in 8.8.8.8 but not 8.8.4.4. It does not seem to switch to the new address either or do I haver to delete the old one?
 

Colin Grant

Active Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
493
Location
Norfolk
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
What I have done is just add two entries 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. So far that has made no difference.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top