• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The August 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic includes advanced GPU support, batch HDR/pano merge and more. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has deleted photos on the desktop/mobile apps, as well as video support and batch metadata editing on Android. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

Please, make catalog and file that is open in LR3 to be main catalog forever?

Michaelk

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2011
Messages
25
Location
Texas
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
#1 I have a catalog open and on the screen. Many pics have been moved into this folder. I have it open and a few doubles also. Like to concern myself later with them.

#2 Set Lightroom to store future pictures to be on G-1drive/Lightroom. I have it connected and that folder made on the G Drive.

Would so much appreciate your time

Clee has been so courteous and assisted me get to the point I am.



Thank you so much for any ideas!
Michael
 

Michaelk

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2011
Messages
25
Location
Texas
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
Clee I sees the Lightroom Previews to place in. I can't not find the catalog ircat. Or does it mean the folder lightroom?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,478
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
Nice Mac screenshot there Cletus, kinda easy to do that on a Mac ain't it!!:whistling::whistling:
Actually, Parts of it were kinda difficult. I used Instantshot! to grab a screen rectangle. It only works on one display at a time and apparently only the Primary and secondary desktops LR was on a different desktop and I had to move LR to a different desktop to get InstantShot! to work on my Preferences window. Next I used Skitch to add the Arrow and then it was not intuitively obvious how to save the changed file. All in all it probably was about the same as using the Windows Tools except for the additional earning curve.

And if i accidentally wiggle my finger on my magic mouse I go back a version on the webpage and lose this reply before I can sent it and have to start over.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,418
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Next time, just try using Skitch the grab the screenshot. You might save yourself some hassle!
 

b_gossweiler

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
3,207
Location
Zurich, Switzerland
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Nice Mac screenshot there Cletus, kinda easy to do that on a Mac ain't it!!:whistling::whistling:
Geoff, just note that the "nice Mac screenshot" was NOT shot with a Nikon :bluegrin:
 

Michaelk

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2011
Messages
25
Location
Texas
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
Thank you for your assistance in making the current content the main catalog. It's been more of a difficult transition than I realized it would be. Kiwi thank you also for your help. I think I know why I stayed with iPhoto for so long. LOL

Clee, I'm so elated to see you having fun with your iMac.

Thank's again!

Michael
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,629
Location
Paradise
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Geoff, just note that the "nice Mac screenshot" was NOT shot with a Nikon :bluegrin:
Ha, ha but it is on a Mac so comparable!!:thinking:
Now Cletus, why didn't you just use shift+cmd+4???
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,478
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
Ha, ha but it is on a Mac so comparable!!:thinking:
Now Cletus, why didn't you just use shift+cmd+4???
A multiple of reasons really.
  • With InstantShot!, it is a mouse only operation (Does not require two hands to invoke and then the mouse to execute the capture)
  • InstantShot! has preferences set to deposit the captures PNG to a defined folder inside my Dropbox 'Public' folder.
  • InstantShot! also permits (on option) a delay so that if I need to, I can include the cursor in the rectangular area
 
Top