• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The August 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic includes advanced GPU support, batch HDR/pano merge and more. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has deleted photos on the desktop/mobile apps, as well as video support and batch metadata editing on Android. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

Original RAW file to JPEG (Resolution change)

Jun

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2014
Messages
4
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Hi everyone,

New on the scene here.
I'm really a beginner for using LR. Haven't touched many options except the developing and exporting.

I've just hit a snag here though. I've always been exporting the developed original size RAW file to JPEG. The resolution has always converted as usual until now. I have not changed image size intentionally. My concern is not about how JPEG files are smaller. My question is about how the resolution decreases each time I export to jpeg now.

Before it was 6000x4000 raw to 6000x4000 JPEG
Now its 6000x4000 RAW TO 2560X1707 JPEG

For the 6000x4000 JPEG pictures that were exported before, and try to re-export from the original RAW file in LR again, I get 2560x1707.

If someone has any idea as to what may have gone wrong, I would appreciate any comments.

Thanks,

Jun
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
11,560
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
Hi, welcome to the forum.

Two immediate possibilities:

1. Cropping, i.e. you've cropped the image (export will only export the cropped portion, not the original full-size).

2. Export settings: In the "Image Sizing" section of the Export Dialog, is the "Resize to Fit:" option checked? If so, what sizing options have been specified?
 

Jun

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2014
Messages
4
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Thanks for such a quick reply!

1) I remember cropping an image before but I didn't think it applied to all of my images. Under the settings menu, I see a greyed out checkmark option called "constrain aspect ratio". If thats the problem, how can I reset it?

2) As for the resizing to fit, its not checked.

Thank you for your help
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
11,560
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
I think it's Smart Previews! Check to make sure the images you are exporting are online (if they're offline they'll have an exclamation mark top right of the Grid thumbnails), I think you'll find them offline so you're actually exporting the Smart Preview (which is 2560x1707 pixels on a 3x2 aspect ratio image).
 

Jun

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2014
Messages
4
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
I think you are right! When I click the top right of the thumbnail, it asks for me to find original image.
I was doing some organizing of the files previously, so now the pics in LR can not relocate where the original pictures went, so its using the smart previews.

Do I have locate the path of the pics in LR to where the actual files are located on my external one by one, or is there a way to batch locate all my pics to where they have been relocated?

Thanks a million
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
11,560
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
If you reorganised by folder, rather than individual pictures, then the folders in the Folders Panel will also have a "?" mark. If so, you can right-click on the missing folder and select "Find Missing Folder", then in the resulting file browser window you navigate to and select the folder in it's new location.

But if you've just moved individual files around, yep you might have to relocate them one by one.

As you now realise, moving pictures around outside Lightroom is usually a bad idea....
 

Jun

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2014
Messages
4
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Many thanks for taking the time to help me troubleshoot this!
 
Top