• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The November 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic includes the ability to export the same photos as multiple sizes/formats in a single export, content aware fill for panorama edges and more. It does require a catalog format upgrade and there are updated system requirements, so you may want to wait a few days before upgrading.
    Lightroom (cloud-based service) has export options (such as TIFF format, renaming and color space), custom sort order on the desktop, copy/paste to multiple photos on iOS and more.
    The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

moving photos and catalogue

Louise71

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
21
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Version
Lightroom 5.7-64bit
Operating System
Windows 10
Hi, I use Lightroom 5.7-64bit. All my photos are stored on an external hard drive and I backup Lightroom onto my computer. I need to store my photos onto a bigger hard drive as the one I am using is full. (I have attempted to do this but have got it wrong), Can you please tell me how I move everything so that I can see all my editing etc and so that Lightroom knows what to do?
Thanks
Louise:)
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,209
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Victoria has some great articles on the 'moving' topics at- Moving Lightroom

"I backup Lightroom onto my computer " This sounds like you also have your Catalog on the external drive. If that is the case then when the Catalog is also moved to the bigger drive you open it by a double-click on the .LRCAT catalog file. If the 'bigger' drive with the image files has changed drive letter then you would need to update the image folder locations at the 'new' drive location.
 

Louise71

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
21
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Thanks for your help, but I still can't get it to find missing folder. I have my photos on external hard drive and my Catalogue on the computer.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
9,168
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Thanks for your help, but I still can't get it to find missing folder. I have my photos on external hard drive and my Catalogue on the computer.
Lightroom can’t find missing folders by itself. If it could, the foldes wouldn’t be missing in the first place. You have to tell it where the missing folders are located.
 

Louise71

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
21
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Lightroom can’t find missing folders by itself. If it could, the foldes wouldn’t be missing in the first place. You have to tell it where the missing folders are located.
I have tried telling it where they are but nothing is happening. I am doing something wrong but not sure what.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
9,168
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
I have tried telling it where they are but nothing is happening. I am doing something wrong but not sure what.
So describe the begin situation, what you did, and what the result was (not). Without knowing that, we can’t tell that either. Post screenshots, they often tell more than words.
 

Louise71

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
21
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
So describe the begin situation, what you did, and what the result was (not). Without knowing that, we can’t tell that either. Post screenshots, they often tell more than words.
When in lightroom I exported all my photos to the new hard drive but then had to change the new harddrive to a different USB port. Some photos showed up when I opened lightroom with the new harddrive some I had to find and now I have noticed the some have shown up but without all the editing I have done. Sorry I know this must sound confusing thanks for helping
 

Louise71

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
21
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
If you exported these photos, then you used the wrong method. Read the link “I-See-Light” posted.
[/QUOTE
If you exported these photos, then you used the wrong method. Read the link “I-See-Light” posted.
Ok thankyou. I will give that a go. I exported as I thought I needed to do everything through lightroom.....so much to it isn't there!!
 

Louise71

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
21
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I have downloaded Vice Versa. When I have to select the method what do I select, Align Source and target, Augment Target, Refresh Target, update target, update and prune target or force target?? Thankyou agian
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,849
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I haven't used it for ages. Can you grab us a screenshot of what you can see and I can take a good guess.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,849
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Since it's going to a blank location, I think any of them should work, but without checking the help docs, I'd go with Force Target.
 
Top