• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom Classic questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom Classic - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. And better still, the eBooks are updated for every release, so it's always up to date.
  • It's Lightroom update time again! Just the usual new cameras, lens profiles and bug fixes. See this blog post for Lightroom Classic and this blog post for the Lightroom Cloud Ecosystem changes. If you use a custom monitor profile on macOS, note that the Classic performance bug is not yet fixed.

Catalogs metadata and editing did not exported and imported from my desktop to my laptop

hsawires

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9
Lightroom Version
10
Operating System
  1. Windows 10
Hi,
I am facing a problem.
I have 2000 JPG photos on my desktop Lightroom ver.10 classic, I did some editing, rating and keywording on them. then I started to export them on a new catalog to copy them to my Laptop.
I do export the whole catalogue from my desktop and when I tried to open it on my laptop lightroom "having the same version" but it asks me to upgrade the catalogue.
why .. while the two lightrooms are the same version and are the same subscription!!. this is the first issue. but it is not a big issue.
The Second Issue after upgrading the catalogue I didn't find any of my keywords (except the name of the catalogue) I didn't find my ratings, collections, keywords, GPS location and all the edits I have made on m desktop.
That was one of my nightmares comes true.
I am on Windows 10 ver 20H2 and my lightroom classic version is ver. 10 on both my desktop and Laptop.
Please advice what should I do ?!!

#ps. Importing the catalog didn't helo either.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
12,705
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Go back and check your process, as it's almost certain the the catalog you opened on the laptop was an older catalog which would explain both the request to upgrade it and the fact that all the metadata is missing. Make sure that you open the copied catalog into Classic on the laptop, easiest way is to locate it in File Explorer and double-click on the catalog file.
 

hsawires

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9
Thank you Jim for your reply.
it didn't work neither import nor open catalog.
I do create a new empty catalogue on my Laptop and import .. but also didn't work. I miss all my editing and keywords
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
882
Location
Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Quote from Jim’ post “Make sure that you open the copied catalog into Classic on the laptop, easiest way is to locate it in File Explorer and double-click on the catalog file.”
Did you follow exactly the procedure Jim advised?
For sure “importing“ would be a bad idea. Important - double click the new catalog.
 

hsawires

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9
Yes @Denis de Gannes
asking to upgrade the catalog come from opening it in the first place.
I am believing it could be a bug in Lightroom because I can reproduce the error with the same lightroom version.
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
882
Location
Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Yes @Denis de Gannes
asking to upgrade the catalog come from opening it in the first place.
I am believing it could be a bug in Lightroom because I can reproduce the error with the same lightroom version.
Opening an upgrade installation of a new version as 9 to 10, on a new compute, will always request to upgrade the last Catalog file , which would have been the old version 9 on your laptop.
Even if you had copied the new Catalog from your desktop to the laptop. That is why Jim advised to double click the new Catalog.
Hope this makes sense. I am not certain how to correct the situation you now find yourself.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
12,705
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
I'm not able to reproduce an issue when exporting a catalog from V10, as expected the exported catalog then opens correctly without asking to upgrade it. So the next thing to check is that you have definitely copied the correct exported catalog from the desktop to the laptop.
 

hsawires

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9

hsawires

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9
Opening an upgrade installation of a new version as 9 to 10, on a new compute, will always request to upgrade the last Catalog file , which would have been the old version 9 on your laptop.
Even if you had copied the new Catalog from your desktop to the laptop. That is why Jim advised to double click the new Catalog.
Hope this makes sense. I am not certain how to correct the situation you now find yourself.
it very weird .. the two versions of Lightroom are the same version ver.10 th most recent classic lightroom, but upgrading the catalog is not the big issue. the issue is "where are my days and hours I spent to keyword and edit my photos"!!
 

hsawires

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9
I'm not able to reproduce an issue when exporting a catalog from V10, as expected the exported catalog then opens correctly without asking to upgrade it. So the next thing to check is that you have definitely copied the correct exported catalog from the desktop to the laptop.
as I told you upgrading the catalog from version 10 on my desktop to ver. 10 on my laptop is very weird but it is not a big issue.
I lost all my metadata when transferring the files, and that was a very big loss.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
17,071
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I lost all my metadata when transferring the files, and that was a very big loss.
The metadata is stored in the master catalog file. Cataloged image file or copies of them only contain the metadata from the camera.

Please reconsider the excellent advice that you have been given above. Everything points to the fact that you are not getting the right catalog file from the desktop to the laptop.
 

hsawires

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9
for not getting the wrong catalogue I have made those 2000 photos in a separated catalogue from the beginning. and then I started to transfer, so I do Export catalogue from the file menu.
this is my output folder which I transferred to my laptop.
Untitled.png
 
Top