• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The November 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic includes the ability to export the same photos as multiple sizes/formats in a single export, content aware fill for panorama edges and more. It does require a catalog format upgrade and there are updated system requirements, so you may want to wait a few days before upgrading.
    Lightroom (cloud-based service) has export options (such as TIFF format, renaming and color space), custom sort order on the desktop, copy/paste to multiple photos on iOS and more.
    The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom Classic questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom Classic - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. And better still, the eBooks are updated for every release, so it's always up to date.

Develop module Merge to HDR doesn't work in LL CC Classic

AltControl

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2017
Messages
3
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Operating System: Windows 10
Exact Lightroom Version (Help menu > System Info): Lighroom CC Classic

Since upgrading to Lightroom CC Classic the Merge to HDR do not function. Sometime I'm able to create a preview in the HDR module and send it off to create an HDR. However from that point there a no further progress. The progress bar in Lightroom is visiable but nothing happen. I've tested to let it run for several hours wihtout any progress.

This is not a matter of LL freezing up, I'm able to use all other function file while the HDR-process run in the background.

I'v testet the same files in tho previous LL CC version and I'm able to create en HDR-file without any problem.

Am I the only one having tis problem?

/ Thanks
 

Zenon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
1,432
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Maybe a Mac specific procedure would help. System info = About this MAC? There is no system info to choose from when you open help.
 

Zenon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
1,432
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Never mind. I realized I should be looking at LR's help, not the OS help. I knew where the settings folder was located. I created the new folder config.lua. How to do this? A word document?

Add Features.disableGlobalTaskManager = true to the config file.
 

Zenon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
1,432
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
I'm still trying to figure out how to add this to the config.lua folder so I read the comment and found this.

Hi every one, an adobe tech found the origin of the issue and a solution.
In my case was due because I have too many services running and Photo Merge was waiting for a low usage in the system before starting the merge operation. In my case it never started.

So they suggested of: clearing the config.lua file (in the root of lightroom presets folder) and update it with:


Features.disableGlobalTaskManager = true


Restart LR after this change.

Config.lua flags:
Features.disableGlobalTaskManager = true
 

Zenon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
1,432
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Oh I see. Thanks
 

Zenon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
1,432
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
I got it but there are a few assumptions in that procedure. It said create a file which I should have realized was not a folder. The author didn't say "text" file. Today is the first time I have ever created a text file so I had to look it up. I have used the Terminal.

Thanks again for the help.
 

Zenon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
1,432
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
That was what I did. I never even knew it existed. I couldn't find it in my applications folder so I did a search. I found a bit of info on the net and formatted it to plain text. Had a duh moment when I realized The instructions meant LR's system info, not the OS.

You learn something everyday. :)
 

AltControl

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2017
Messages
3
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Thank you Johan, I tried the approach outlined in the link you suggested. I'm now able to render a HDR however the HDR-file "blanks" several colors and some parts of the image is rendered with patches that have no texture.

I'm far from a computer wiz and I'm now totally stuck.

Since I'm on a timeline deliver a large project I now have to go back to the previous version of Lightroom CC. Once I have delivered this project I will jump ship to another system. Adobes failure has already cost me thousands of dollar in non-billable hours.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,849
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Even if you jump ship to another system, a word of advice. Never upgrade to a .0 release on a mission-critical production machine. Every software has bugs, especially in x.0 releases.
 
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
1,892
Location
Twin Cities, MN
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Echoing what Victoria says and extending: Unless your version is broken - never update or upgrade anything when you have mission-critical time-sensitive projects to complete. That is just asking for disaster.

As a corollary, don't ever shoot a wedding with a camera fresh out of the box...
 

tspear

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2014
Messages
1,770
Location
Waltham MA
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Echoing what Victoria says and extending: Unless your version is broken - never update or upgrade anything when you have mission-critical time-sensitive projects to complete. That is just asking for disaster.

As a corollary, don't ever shoot a wedding with a camera fresh out of the box...
Rikk,

The final statement sounds like there is a story there...

Tim

Sent from my LG-TP260 using Tapatalk
 

AltControl

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2017
Messages
3
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Even if you jump ship to another system, a word of advice. Never upgrade to a .0 release on a mission-critical production machine. Every software has bugs, especially in x.0 releases.
Thank you for the advice Victoria. I have used Lightroom for many years because of the workflow and file handling. However if the tools are broken and I can't deliver my client projects I have no other option but to switch to another system that actually work. It will be a pain to build a new workflow. I wish there were a way of billing Adobe for all the work this will include. There are several systems out there with a good track record and I have already bought a Capture One licens. I'll not get the same type of file handling, however since Lightroom can't handle large catalogs anyway I might as well use one catalog per shoot/client. Once the new workflow has been established I will be able to improve me lead times and start to recover some of my losses and be more profitable in the future. And from what I have seen so far Capture One seem to have way better editing capabilities and speed.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,849
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
If Lightroom CC 2015 still works for you, and it will be a pain to build a new workflow with new software, I'm not really clear on why you'd want to spend all that time switching software. That sounds like you're shooting yourself in the foot.

However, I wish you all the best with Capture One. But the advice still stands - don't update ANY software when you have a time critical project. Capture One or whoever else you decide to go with will also have workflow-breaking bugs at times.
 
Top