• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • We are delighted to announce that Single Sign On has just gone live, so you'll no longer have to remember multiple login details for this site. Most existing passwords have been carried over, but if your password doesn't work, you can reset it using the Lost My Password link. Your current forum username is Guest. You're welcome to choose your preferred username here.

LR Classic CC import problems. Library side bars appearing when selecting import. Unable to import.

Robin Page

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
19
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Version
8.1 Classic
Operating System
macOS 10.14 Mojave
I am on the road with LR CC on my MacBook Pro running Mojave and the import function has dropped its bundle. When selecting import the Library side bars appear in place of the normal import bars. I cannot import and this is a real problem as I need to work on, and forward, edited images whilst travelling.
 

Hal P Anderson

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
2,889
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
Can you submit a screen shot?
 

Ian Oliver

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
7
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
Is LR blocking me from exiting full screen mode? Unlike all other Mac apps, they don't provide the red, yellow and green dots for this, Esc doesn't work, nor does Ctrl+Cmd+F. Is there another way to get LR out of full screen mode so I can import?

Thanks,
 

Ian Oliver

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
7
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
Thanks. Normal was already checked. Checked each of the others and then back to normal and no change. Also tried Shift+F a few times with no change.

OK, so 'Exit Full Screen' just appeared in the Window dropdown. And I can see the import panels again. Thank you.
 
Top