LR 6 suddenly fails to load

Jake9433

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2022
Messages
9
Location
Ottawa Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
6.x
Lightroom Version
Legacy LR, initially 6.14 and now 6.0
Operating System
  1. Windows 10
Hi all,

LR 6 suddenly failed to load two days ago. After choosing a catalog, the splash screen would come up with the working screen behind it and, as soon as the splash screen closed the working screen did also.
I'm on Windows 10 on a two-year-old machine with 12 GB RAM, no previous problems and no problems with other ancient Adobe software (CS 6.5)
I've since:
  1. Created a new catalog and attempted to load it
  2. Started with the reset prefs buttons
  3. Uninstalled and reinstalled
  4. Done a diagnostic on the machine with no problems reported
Help!

thanks,
Jake Morrison
 

Jake9433

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2022
Messages
9
Location
Ottawa Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
6.x
Welcome to the forum. A couple of quick questions. Did you get the same results from the new catalog? Do you have a graphics card installed, and have you tired disabling it? Did you do any recent driver or Windows updates?

--Ken
Hi Ken,
Thanks for the welcome!
I did get the same result from the new catalog.
I have no graphics card installed.
The last Windows update was for .NET and it way 12 days before the problem manifested itself.

Jake
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
19,190
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I have no graphics card installed.
You do have a graphics card. Either is is a separate card or built into the Motherboard. Check Preferences on the Performance tab to see whether the GPU is set to Auto, Custom or Off. The System Info button will show you the Make and model of your GPU
 

Jake9433

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2022
Messages
9
Location
Ottawa Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
6.x
Thanks, Cletus, but I answered Ken's question correctly. There is a graphics chip on the motherboard but no card installed.
There is no Preferences tab since LR won't load.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
19,190
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Thanks, Cletus, but I answered Ken's question correctly. There is a graphics chip on the motherboard but no card installed.
There is no Preferences tab since LR won't load.
I think both Ken and I missed that you have an obsolete version of Lightroom. You are right that Graphics acceleration was introduced long after LR6 was superseded. You have a GPU which either is installed on a separate card or (in your case) on the Mother board. What Ken was trying to help with is incompatibilities between the GPU and Lightroom. Since your version is so out of date this isn't even an issue.

Looking at your issue in respect to these conditions. I can offer only one suggestion. Lightroom Preferences.agprefs file, located in the Documents and Settings/[username]/Application Data/Adobe/Lightroom/Preferences folder should be deleted or renamed. You mention "Started with the reset prefs buttons". I am not aware of any reset Preferences button on LR6. Until recently, the only way to generated a new Preference file is to delete or rename the old one. Have you done this? If you have done this and still can not open LR6 or create a new Catalog. AND you have reinstalled LR^, I think your problem may be relates to the filesystem, either permissions or corruption. If it is not permissions, then the next step might be to reinstall the Windows OS to make sure there are no corrupt system files.
 

Jake9433

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2022
Messages
9
Location
Ottawa Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
6.x
Thanks again, Cletus.
I have dealt with the problem by signing up for Lightroom Classic. That will take care of my immediate needs - delivered today - and I'll decide whether I can stomach the subscription or switch to ON1 or Capture One a bit later.
In fact, I did reset the Prefs by holding down Shift+Alt. I don't know how long that's been available but it's been available , obviously, since LR 6 at least.
I haven't found any reason for this behavior in my file system and I have looked deeply because I agree with you that it should be something at that level of the system. I'm building a new system and I will certainly try LR 6 on it just to see if it was a Windows upgrade that did it.

Thanks for your help!
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
2,601
Location
Puget Sound
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Thanks again, Cletus.
I have dealt with the problem by signing up for Lightroom Classic. That will take care of my immediate needs - delivered today - and I'll decide whether I can stomach the subscription or switch to ON1 or Capture One a bit later.
In fact, I did reset the Prefs by holding down Shift+Alt. I don't know how long that's been available but it's been available , obviously, since LR 6 at least.
I haven't found any reason for this behavior in my file system and I have looked deeply because I agree with you that it should be something at that level of the system. I'm building a new system and I will certainly try LR 6 on it just to see if it was a Windows upgrade that did it.

Thanks for your help!
Two related thoughts. First, I was not a fan of subscription software, but when I did move to LR Classic, I found that Adobe at least offered good value with the subscription. You get PS and Portfolio, and I find that both can have a lot of value if you can use them.

Second, I have a old Win10 desktop that seems to throw out OS issues from time to time. I am looking to buy a new machine in the near future with Win 11 (perhaps after the first maintenance release if it is not already out) and if you are also looking at a new machine, it is not a bad time to consider moving on from LR6.x.

Neither of these really helps your problem at hand, but with Windows I sometimes find it best to cut my losses once I have a path forward. Some problems are just not worth unraveling, only to find out the issue was bad code or incompatible software.

I also think that you will enjoy the new features in LR Classic. There are some features that we could only have dreamed about when LR was perpetual only.

Good luck,

--Ken
 

LRList001

Active Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
421
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x
Thanks again, Cletus.
I have dealt with the problem by signing up for Lightroom Classic. That will take care of my immediate needs - delivered today - and I'll decide whether I can stomach the subscription or switch to ON1 or Capture One a bit later.
In fact, I did reset the Prefs by holding down Shift+Alt. I don't know how long that's been available but it's been available , obviously, since LR 6 at least.
I haven't found any reason for this behavior in my file system and I have looked deeply because I agree with you that it should be something at that level of the system. I'm building a new system and I will certainly try LR 6 on it just to see if it was a Windows upgrade that did it.

Thanks for your help!
I still running LR6.14 on W10 latest. I haven't had to reinstall or re-enable though (I'm anticipating difficulties if I ever need to). When I installed 6.14, I started w 6.0, rebooted, applied the 6.14 patch, rebooted and went from there. I wouldn't expect 6.0 to be problem free, it had many updates to get it to reasonable stability (I stayed with LR5 during that period, to 6.10 IIRC)
 

acbrasse

New Member
Joined
May 9, 2022
Messages
1
Hi all,

LR 6 suddenly failed to load two days ago. After choosing a catalog, the splash screen would come up with the working screen behind it and, as soon as the splash screen closed the working screen did also.
I'm on Windows 10 on a two-year-old machine with 12 GB RAM, no previous problems and no problems with other ancient Adobe software (CS 6.5)
I've since:
  1. Created a new catalog and attempted to load it
  2. Started with the reset prefs buttons
  3. Uninstalled and reinstalled
  4. Done a diagnostic on the machine with no problems reported
Help!

thanks,
Jake Morrison
I have the same problem since a week ago.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
19,190
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I have the same problem since a week ago.
This thread is about an obsolete version of Lightroom (Now Lightroom Classic) You probably need to start a new thread that specifies your version of Lightroom or Lightroom Classic And the Operating system for your computer before we can address your issue.
 
Top