Status
Not open for further replies.

Dirtnapper

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2013
Messages
12
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
I can not get LR to sync folders, there are several that are there and were imported, but for some reason now are not showing up. I can see the missing folders in explorer. If I attempt a sync it hangs around 70%....for hours. What to do? Thanks.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,407
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Hi Dirtnapper. Which bit hangs... have you seen the Synchronize dialog by this stage, or is it hanging before it shows?

What happens if you try to import the folders via the normal Import dialog?
 

Dirtnapper

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2013
Messages
12
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Part of the problem I had was that I also installed LR 6.6(full, not upgrade), so I had two versions running. Once LR 5.7 was removed it worked fine.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,541
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Part of the problem I had was that I also installed LR 6.6(full, not upgrade), so I had two versions running. Once LR 5.7 was removed it worked fine.
Interesting....it's not normally possible to have two versions of LR running concurrently on Windows (unlike on OSX). How did you manage that?
 
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
3,663
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
I just tried it. 5.7 will run at the same time that 2015.6 is running on Windows 10. LR 4 isn't as co-operative.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,541
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
I just tried it. 5.7 will run at the same time that 2015.6 is running on Windows 10. LR 4 isn't as co-operative.
Even more interesting....I just tried it, but all that happened when I double-clicked the LR5.7 desktop icon is that the minimised LR2015.6 window was maximised again. Which is what I would have expected, as the actual executable file-name is the same for both versions.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,541
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
I didn't have them both opened at same time to clarify, but two versions installed.
Which is what I initially thought you meant....but that shouldn't cause the problem you were having, as you can safely have different versions of Lightroom installed at the same time (I currently have LR3, LR4, LR5 and LRCC installed).
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top