• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The August 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic includes advanced GPU support, batch HDR/pano merge and more. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has deleted photos on the desktop/mobile apps, as well as video support and batch metadata editing on Android. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

LR 3.3 freezes on import 30" nec 3090 at 2560 x 1600 res

Status
Not open for further replies.

Paul2660

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
3
Ever since I upgraded to a Nec 3090, 30" monitor, I have problems with importing in LR 3.3 3.2 etc. This problem does not occur on LR 2.x or 1.x.

If I am running the monitor at 2560 x 1600, and I hit import. LR will freeze totally. I can't recover the system without a total power off. If I drop the res to 1900 x 1200 on the same monitor it works fine. The freeze is where LR3.3 would open the GUI drop down where on the older versions of LR you just get a windows dialog box.

I have noticed that if I minimize the LR window to less than 1/2 of the screen on import then it works at 2560 x 1600. However this is a pain.
Usually after I have finished importing, I can take the window back to full screen.

System is XP 32 bit, 8 Gb of ram. Video Nvidia GEforce 450.

Paul Caldwell
 

b_gossweiler

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
3,207
Location
Zurich, Switzerland
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Welcome to the forums, Paul :)

I've never heard of symptoms like yours, all I can recommend is updating your video drivers and see if it helps.

Beat
 

Paul2660

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
3
Thanks Beat, I checked earlier today and have the latest set from nvidia running.

Paul
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,638
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Hi Paul, welcome to the forum!

I did hear of speed complaints at full 30", which I believe the team were aware of, so it could be related. Am I imagining, or did I see you reported this on the bug report forum too? If so, that was a really good move.
 

Paul2660

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
3
With help of Ian Lyons, I figured out the problem. The 3GB switch for XP. I use it most of the time on all my XP machines mainly for Photoshop. However it seems to have a conflict with Lightroom 3.x. If you boot up without the switch enabled, the import works fine. Still drags a bit, but completes at full screen and full res of 2560 x 1600
 

b_gossweiler

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
3,207
Location
Zurich, Switzerland
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Thanks for posting back, Paul!

Beat
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,638
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Excellent, I'm glad to hear that's solved it Paul, and thanks for letting us know.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top