• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom Classic questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom Classic - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. And better still, the eBooks are updated for every release, so it's always up to date.
  • It's Lightroom update time again! Just the usual new cameras, lens profiles and bug fixes. See this blog post for Lightroom Classic and this blog post for the Lightroom Cloud Ecosystem changes. If you use a custom monitor profile on macOS, note that the Classic performance bug is not yet fixed.

Lightroom slow on second external monitor

thegios

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Italy
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Classic 10.11
Operating System
  1. Windows 10
I have a laptop with 4K monitor, i7, 32GB RAM, SSD and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050Ti dsicrete graphics card.
I connected an external 2K monitor via HDMI (only option I have on laptop).
I have configured LR to use the second monitor in loupe view.
When I zoom in on the second monitor or when I change the sliders on the first monitor, the changes on the second monitor take a few seconds to take effect.
 
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
3,363
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Having LRC open on a second monitor has always been slow. I don't think there's much you can do other than getting a more powerful video card.
 

Kiwi Picbod

Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
36
Location
Auckland, New Zealand
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
There will always be a little delay but that does seem a bit much for a reasonably specced setup. Have you defined the second monitor as such, in the Lightroom preferences Display tab? Just choose the monitor you want to be the secondary window and then restart Lightroom.
Also, if you are connecting with HDMI, check that the cable is the highest spec you can find. Shorter cables are better if it is an older spec.
 

Gnits

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
1,276
Location
Dublin, Ireland.
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
What brand is the laptop.

I bought a top spec xps dell for travel and to experiment if a top spec laptop might be a good enough replacement for my ageing workstation. I ran into lots of problems with this laptop, but after more detailed investigation I discovered that neither Lightroom or Photoshop were using the Nvidia graphics card. On challenging Dell, I was informed that the machine was performing as per spec. I challenged this again and escalated as high as I could within Dell support, looking for a definitive answer as to why the graphics card was not used. The answer was that the card was designed for high performance applications and that Lr or Ps were not deemed high performance.
I returned the laptop, got my money back and built a new workstation.

There might be a laptop out there which might act as a travel and main workstation device, but I did not have the time or resources to find it. Buying into the Mac ecosystem was not an option for me.
 

thegios

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Italy
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
What brand is the laptop.

I bought a top spec xps dell for travel and to experiment if a top spec laptop might be a good enough replacement for my ageing workstation. I ran into lots of problems with this laptop, but after more detailed investigation I discovered that neither Lightroom or Photoshop were using the Nvidia graphics card. On challenging Dell, I was informed that the machine was performing as per spec. I challenged this again and escalated as high as I could within Dell support, looking for a definitive answer as to why the graphics card was not used. The answer was that the card was designed for high performance applications and that Lr or Ps were not deemed high performance.
I returned the laptop, got my money back and built a new workstation.

There might be a laptop out there which might act as a travel and main workstation device, but I did not have the time or resources to find it. Buying into the Mac ecosystem was not an option for me.

my laptops is more a desktop replacemnet laptop: it's a gaming Dell laptop, with an i7 HQ processor so a desktop processor and not a U laptop procesor, the graphis card is a 1050Ti whch is a better than a typical mobile discrete graphic card and LR from settings is using it in full accelleration, I have real laptop fans to avoid processor going into thrmal problems... And my SSD is a PCIe and I have 32GB of RAM... Yet LR sometimes is struggling. I could sort of cope with that, but now with second monitor things are getting annoying, since ddelay between laptop monitor and external one is visible.
 

Gnits

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
1,276
Location
Dublin, Ireland.
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Install the Nvidia app and check how the graphics card is configured. This is how I discovered my Dell laptop was not using the discrete graphic card for Lr and Ps. These apps were using the motherboard graphics.
 

thegios

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Italy
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
NVIDI app is installed, LR is configured to use accellerated card and this is confirmed by bot LR (full acceleration is confirmed in settings).
Have you seen my video above?
 

Gnits

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
1,276
Location
Dublin, Ireland.
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
That is promising. Nvidia showed me that Lr was using motherboard and could not change. However , Lr still allowed me to turn on gpu processing, so not sure how reliable that is. Will check your ref to video when I get home in an hour or so.
 

Gnits

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
1,276
Location
Dublin, Ireland.
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
The only thing I can think of is check if the laptop has a thunderbolt port and use a certified thunderbolt cable to the monitor (or try to improve somehow the connection between the laptop and the monitor). Hdmi cables are terribly prone to damage, as they are often bent close to where the port goes into the screen (the cable gets tugged or kicked, etc)..

I am expecting delivery of a 32 inch Benq monitor shortly and will report back on my experience of using the 32inch Benq as a second monitor on a new Lenova 4k AdobeRGB laptop (10th Gen processor) with latest version of Lr.

Have you tried the monitor as a second screen in Photoshop.
 

thegios

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Italy
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Only video output is hdmi.
Thing is that only Lightroom in dual monitor is slow. If I run LR on second monitor is fast enough
 

Gnits

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
1,276
Location
Dublin, Ireland.
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
I have no idea when my new monitor will arrive (now overdue). It should be coming from Germany, but suspect it may actually come from the UK, with all the hassle that Brexit brings.
My intention is to use the monitor with my newly built, high spec, workstation, and will not use with my laptop, but when I get the monitor I will test it with my (also new) laptop, which has full spec, latest processor and a discrete gpu, to see if I can observe single /dual monitor behaviour.
 
Top