• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

Export Lightroom CC 2015.8/Mac -> Export to WEBDAV?

plaucriviz

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
3
Lightroom Version
CC 2015.8
Operating System
  1. macOS 10.13 High Sierra
Hi, Folks, I hope, my question is in the right place here.

Here is my problem: I have to export files from Lightroom to a remote server. The one and only way to access it is via webdav. So I mount this folder as a server.

If I move files from the Mac Finder to that webdav folder it works. But if I export files from Lightroom directly to that remote webdav folder I get an error message telling me that there is not enough disk space. Well... in some way that is right: a webdav folder that you mount as a server does not tell you how much space is available. Webdav never does. Period. Obviously Lightroom wants to know from an export folder how much space is available, and if there is no answer it tells me there is not enough space.

Well, other apps can do it: Bridge, Apple Preview and others.

Is there a way how I can tell Lightroom to ignore the available disk space on a mounted webdav volume?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
18,396
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
From the message, I conclude that you have a permissions problem with Lightroom. Lightroom Classic attempts to open the mounted drive for writing and is told "no".

In Mac System Preferences, open the Security and Privacy applet to the "Privacy tab, Under the "Files and Folders" section, make sure that Lightroom has access to Network Volumes.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
11,479
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
I don’t think MacOS High Sierra had that option in Security &Privacy. The problem is probably not lack of access to network volumes, but the WebDav protocol.
 
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
3,539
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
The obvious workaround is to export the images to a local drive and move them from there to the remote server using Finder.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
18,396
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I don’t think MacOS High Sierra had that option in Security &Privacy. The problem is probably not lack of access to network volumes, but the WebDav protocol.

Yes, I wondered about that too. If it is not Apple MacOS security, then it is the WebDAV security that is preventing Lightroom Classic from writing to the destination.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

plaucriviz

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
3
Yes, I wondered about that too. If it is not Apple MacOS security, then it is the WebDAV security that is preventing Lightroom Classic from writing to the destination.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

In fact it's ONLY Lightroom Classic that has this problem.

It tries to read out how much space is on the disk, then estimates how much space is needed. As it does not get an answer it fails.

Other programs don't do that. I can save this website as HTML from Chrome or Safari to that destination. I can change a photo in Apple Preview and do the same. I can save there from MS Office, Pages, Numbers, Adobe InDesign (!), Apple's screenshot app. Whatever I try, it works. Only Lightroom has this problem.

I wonder whether there is a hidden option like "don't f*** around when exporting." :)
 
Top