• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.
  • It's Lightroom update time again! New cameras (including the Canon R5/R6), lens profiles and bug fixes, and the ability to disable built-in lens corrections for specific new cameras. Here's the usual list

Lightroom 6 (Perpetual) Issues after Install – For Windows Users

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,456
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
If you are a Windows user and are having issues with the new Perpetual License version of the LR6 app after successfully installing , Please post your issue here and we will attempt to resolve and post a Solution. Before adding your issue to this thread, please review the previous posts (especially any posted Solutions) before adding your item to this thread.
It will help with the diagnosis if you will navigate the LR Menu to {Help}{System Info...} and copy, then paste the information found there into your question posted here as a reply.
 
Last edited:

GrahamP

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Messages
63
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom 6 - 1. personalized identity plate, and 2. dragging when a tool is selected

Windows 8.1 64 bit LR 6.

Two issues:

1. Personalised identity plate: I try to edit the personalized identity plate. That works, so far as concerns the identity on the left, but the module picker buttons text becomes huge. Select a smaller size for them, and it is not saved. Therefore I can only use with a non-personalized plate.

2. Develop, any tool selected, zoom in: press spacebar to bring up the hand tool, and try to move around the image by dragging with the trackpad. It will not work. I can still move around by clicking and dragging in the navigator image preview at top left, but not by dragging on the image itself (and therefore it is impossible to move around at all by dragging if the panels or navigator have been hidden to give more screen real estate).

Unfortunately I do not know whether or not these issues occurred with version 5.7, because this is a new install on a brand new laptop on which version 5 was never installed. These issues do not occur on my desktop computer.

Graham
 

rafikiphoto

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Messages
53
Location
Sevilla, Spain
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
If by Perpetual Licence you mean standalone (non-cloud) version I do. Each time I adjust a slider in develop or use the spot removal tool the screen blanks, redraws and 'loading' appears for a second. It's driving me nuts!
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
12,476
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Windows 8.1 64 bit LR 6.

Two issues:

1. Personalised identity plate: I try to edit the personalized identity plate. That works, so far as concerns the identity on the left, but the module picker buttons text becomes huge. Select a smaller size for them, and it is not saved. Therefore I can only use with a non-personalized plate.
Is the font size control not present/functional under the section for the module picker buttons? On my Win7 system it works, and I can set the size of the buttons more or less to whatever I want.
2. Develop, any tool selected, zoom in: press spacebar to bring up the hand tool, and try to move around the image by dragging with the trackpad. It will not work. I can still move around by clicking and dragging in the navigator image preview at top left, but not by dragging on the image itself (and therefore it is impossible to move around at all by dragging if the panels or navigator have been hidden to give more screen real estate).
I only have a trackpad on my MacBook Pro, and everything works fine. Will need someone with a Windows laptop to test out.
 

GrahamP

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Messages
63
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Is the font size control not present/functional under the section for the module picker buttons? On my Win7 system it works, and I can set the size of the buttons more or less to whatever I want.
The font options for the module buttons including size are there, but as soon as you accept what you think is a sensible size matching the name plate, it bounces back to a huge size. The font and colour selection is also not sticky.

Graham
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
12,476
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Have you restarted Lightroom at all since you discovered the problem? If not, suggest you try that. If you have, maybe we need to start thinking about resetting your preferences file.
 

GrahamP

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Messages
63
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Have you restarted Lightroom at all since you discovered the problem? If not, suggest you try that. If you have, maybe we need to start thinking about resetting your preferences file.
I have restarted many times and have already tried deleting the preferences file.

One thing I noticed as well is that the use GPU option does not seem to stay unselected between sessions. I have not had time to check this thoroughly though.

Graham.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
12,476
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
I'm running out of ideas. When you deleted the preferences file, which one did you delete? There are now two preferences files with LR6.....one "traditional" and the new "Startup Preferences.agprefs".
 

chris02

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
95
Location
Heart of the Cotswolds
Lightroom Version
If by Perpetual Licence you mean standalone (non-cloud) version I do. Each time I adjust a slider in develop or use the spot removal tool the screen blanks, redraws and 'loading' appears for a second. It's driving me nuts!
Exactly the same issue, considering returning 5.7!

EDIT : Since my rant a moment ago I have turned off the 'use graphics processor' and it appears to have cured the problem, hopefully.
 
Last edited:

GrahamP

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Messages
63
Lightroom Experience
Power User
I'm running out of ideas. When you deleted the preferences file, which one did you delete? There are now two preferences files with LR6.....one "traditional" and the new "Startup Preferences.agprefs".
Only the "traditional" one. I was not aware of the other: where is it located? I am not presently with my laptop to check this, but will do so when I get back home.

Graham
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
12,476
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
It's in the same folder as the "traditional" one....but no worries, it's the other one that I was thinking of resetting, but you've already done it.

Which means I'm a bit stumped for now....
 
Last edited:

GrahamP

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Messages
63
Lightroom Experience
Power User
This may not be just a Lightroom issue after all.

i just checked in Photoshop, also a clean install on my new laptop. That exhibits the same behaviour. Panning a zoomed in image works fine with the hand tool and trackpad, unless it is initiated by holding the space bar down, in which case it will not move/pan at all.

Any thoughts on what might be happening here?

Graham
 

GrahamP

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Messages
63
Lightroom Experience
Power User
I think this must be a touchpad driver problem. I have connected an external mouse, and it is possible to drag the zoomed image around as one would expect, whether or not one has a tool selected so that the hand tool has to be initiated via a press of the spacebar, but it still does not work using the trackpad. I have the latest drives installed. One for HP/Microsoft/Synaptics to sort out, I fear - very annoying.

None of this explains the problem with the identity/name plate though.

Graham
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
247
Location
Alberta, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
I am not sure where I am supposed to post problems with the stand-alone version of LR 6, so I am putting it here.

I am running Windows 8.1 and upgraded from LR 5.7.

I installed LR 6 yesterday (Thursday) and all went well with the installation. It ran a few times and I even managed to edit a few images - so far so good.

Today, Friday, Lightroom 6 will not open properly. I click on the Desktop icon and it opens as far as the nice initial screen, with the trees and the mountains, and then stops. All I get is an hourglass cursor and that's it. If I click on any part of the screen, I get a message box telling me that Lightroom is not responding and Windows will check for problems. This "checking" never goes anywhere, so I have to use Task Manager to shut LR down. So I am thinking that I should probably uninstall and reinstall LR, unless someone out there has a different suggestion or solution as to how to proceed. I also think that uninstalling and reinstalling may not resolve this, unless the reason for this problem can be found and corrected.

Any insight or suggestions that anyone can provide will be greatly appreciated. If it is necessary to uninstall and reinstall, are there any specific files that should be backed up before I start this process?

WesternGuy
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,456
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
WesternGuy, Before you goto the trouble of uninstalling, if you have the face recognition turned on, pause it. Exit LR and Rename your Preferences file. There may by two LR6 preference files,If so, rename both of them and restart LR. If this gets you back into the program, return here and we can discuss where to go next.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
247
Location
Alberta, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Thanks Cletus. The problem is that I cannot even get "into" Lightroom to do anything. The initial page comes up with the trees and the mountains and then it stops working and I am left with an hourglass cursor and nothing else, so I shut it down using the Task Manager. With a bit of searching, I found 2 Preferences files in C:\Users\[user name]\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Lightroom\Preferences\Lightroom 6 Preferences.agprefs and Lightroom 6 Startup Preferences.agprefs. I renamed these two files and restarted Lightroom and it went through the LR 5 catalog conversion process again and then "hung up"'. So I now have the following files associated with Lightroom

Lightroom 5 Catalog.lrcat
Lightroom Catalog.lrcat
Lightroom Catalog.lrcat.lock
Lightroom Catalog.lrcat-journal
Lightroom Catalog-2.lrcat
Lightroom Catalog-2.lrcat-journal

and a folder named Lightroom Catalog-2 Previews.lrcat.

Not sure if this helps, but I wonder if Lightroom 6 is looking for a file that it cannot find because it is not in the location it is expecting to find it. It doesn't seem to know what to do because of this and it just "hangs" because it cannot find the file. When I go and look where the "old" preference file are, I find that it has recreated these files as noted previously (in blue). What I do not understand is why it worked after installation on Wednesday and did not work on Thursday (it is now early Friday am),

Cletus, I don't know if this helps, but let me know if there is anything else you need to know.


WesternGuy
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,456
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I would be guessing but it appears that you have three catalog files in your catalog folder
Lightroom 5 Catalog.lrcat
Lightroom Catalog.lrcat
Lightroom Catalog-2.lrcat

The catalog file named "Lightroom 5 Catalog.lrcat" is presumably an older LR5 catalog that has not been updated by LR6. The catalog file named "Lightroom Catalog.lrcat" is possibly your master LR5 catalog and the one named Lightroom Catalog-2.lrcat is the one being created by LR6 from the master catalog. One problem that I see is that the catalog named "Lightroom Catalog.lrcat" is locked and would not be able to be opened even to be read and converted by LR6.

You can delete the file named "Lightroom Catalog.lrcat.lock" BUT only this file.

If LR6 created 2 new Preferences files i
n C:\Users\[user name]\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Lightroom\Preferences\Light room 6 Preferences.agprefs and Lightroom 6 Startup Preferences.agprefs, rename these two files before restarting LR6 again. After having
removed the ".lock" file hold down the {alt/Opt} key and click on the LR app or all icon to start LR. This will Start LR6 with a dialog that lists the catalogs that LR knows about. At the bottom of the dialog will be a button labeled {Create a New Catalog...} Choose that to create a new empty LR6 catalog.

Report back here as to whether you are successful opening LR6 with a new catalog. And then, we can discuss the next steps to get you back into your master catalog.
 

McGuire

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2008
Messages
3
I had the same problem. I found a thread that suggested signing out of the Creative Cloud application and then signing back in. It worked for me.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,456
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I had the same problem. I found a thread that suggested signing out of the Creative Cloud application and then signing back in. It worked for me.
There is another thread for subscription LRCC issues. Trying to keep the standalone (Perpetual) LR6 problems separate from the LRCC(subscription issues).
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
247
Location
Alberta, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Cletus, still no luck. I created a new catalog which I called LR6.lrcat and it would still not start properly. I have pasted a small Windows Snip of what I get on my monitor from Lightroom. Unfortunately, it will not paste very large into this app for some reason. I hope you can discern what I get on my monitor - the "startup window" will not go away and so LR does not start and just "hangs up". So now I am at a loss as to what to do. This is really upsetting to me as I paid money for something that is not working. I have never had any problems like this with LR.




Unless you have any additional suggestions as to what to try, then, I am now at the point where I want to uninstall LR6 and reinstall it to see if this resolves the issues. If it does not, then I will go after Adobe for my money back. I will continue to use LR 5.7 until they have resolved this problem.

WesternGuy
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,456
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Except for these, I'm outta suggestions.
Try Booting Windows in Safe mode to see if that makes a difference. There could be other Windows app (virus scanners) that are interfering with LR.

However before giving up completely, I would uninstall LR6 and D/L a fresh copy and give it another try before I requested a refund.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
12,476
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
It looks as though a prefs reset should cure it, but you've already asked for that. Try doing it again using the new method....holding down Shift and Alt/Opt while starting LR gives you the option to reset prefs. Worth one more go?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,456
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
It looks as though a prefs reset should cure it, but you've already asked for that. Try doing it again using the new method....holding down Shift and Alt/Opt while starting LR gives you the option to reset prefs. Worth one more go?
Is that method available in the standalone too? I thought it was in the CC version only.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
247
Location
Alberta, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
It looks as though a prefs reset should cure it, but you've already asked for that. Try doing it again using the new method....holding down Shift and Alt/Opt while starting LR gives you the option to reset prefs. Worth one more go?
Jim, I am not sure what a "prefs reset" will do, but I will give it a try and let you know what happens.

WesternGuy
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top