Lightroom 6 crashing om Mac High Sierra

CBA

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Messages
5
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
#1
Lightroom Version
6
Operating System
macOS 10.13 High Sierra
Hi
LR is crashing not when I am working with it but when it is left idle.

Any help will be appreciated.
 

CBA

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Messages
5
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
#3
I vaguely remember that there might be a problem with the system going to sleep, so either disable sleep or don’t leave Lightroom idle. Lightroom 6 won’t get any bugfixes anymore.
Thank you.
 

LRList001

Active Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
282
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
#4
I vaguely remember that there might be a problem with the system going to sleep, so either disable sleep or don’t leave Lightroom idle. Lightroom 6 won’t get any bugfixes anymore.
Isn't it a HDD (any drive being used by LR, including external drives) going to sleep, not necessarily the whole system?
 

CBA

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Messages
5
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
#6
What worries me is whether all this repeated crashing or switching off can one day do some damage.
 

JohanElzenga

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
7,828
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#7
What worries me is whether all this repeated crashing or switching off can one day do some damage.
If Lightroom is idle when it happens it's unlikely that it will corrupt your catalog, but do take the suggested action in order to not let it crash in the first place.
 

CBA

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Messages
5
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
#8
Sorry but how do I disable sleep as you've suggested.
 

LRList001

Active Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
282
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
#11
Uncheck the first two boxes in this Systems Preferences panel
View attachment 11672
Hi Cletus

I'm not a Mac user, but reading the rubric, shouldn't the first one be enabled (checked) and the last one disabled? In order to stop a Mac going to sleep when you don't want it to? Just checking.
 

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,960
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#12
Hi Cletus

I'm not a Mac user, but reading the rubric, shouldn't the first one be enabled (checked) and the last one disabled? In order to stop a Mac going to sleep when you don't want it to? Just checking.
Good catch. I'm sure that I had it checked in the set up on my older iMac. This is a new iMac and I never thought to check it. And when I checked my battery powered MacBookPro, it is not even an option.
 

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,960
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#14
Those seem to be new settings probably for Mojave. High Sierra has a simpler set of options: Simply drag the top slider to the right.

View attachment 11681
Those are the same settings that appear on my laptop and different from the settings that I posted earlier from my iMac. Both of my machines are running Mojave. I think the difference is whether the computer is battery powered or not.
 

JohanElzenga

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
7,828
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#15
Those are the same settings that appear on my laptop and different from the settings that I posted earlier from my iMac. Both of my machines are running Mojave. I think the difference is whether the computer is battery powered or not.
My MacBook Pro running Mojave has the same settings as what you posted from Mojave on your iMac...

Screenshot 2018-10-26 18.15.31.jpg
 
Last edited:

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,960
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#18
My MacBook Pro running Mojave has the same settings as what you posted from Mojave on your iMac...
I can only speculate that it displays differently depending on the age of your MBP. I get different screens on each machine that is running 10.14. My iMac is a retina4K 2017. The MBP is late 2012. I can unlock the newer one with my Apple Watch. This is not an option with the older MBP.
 
Last edited:

JohanElzenga

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
7,828
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#19
I can only speculate that it displays differently depending on the age of your MBP. I get different screens on each machine that is running 10.14. Mu Imad is a retina4K 2017. The MBP is late 2012. I can unlock the newer one with my Apple Watch. This is not an option with the older MBP.
That may indeed be the explanation. My MBP is a 2016 model.
 
Top