Latest PS corrupted external editing preset preset

jjlad

Active Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
557
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Lightroom Version
12.1
Operating System
  1. Windows 10
Hi there,
I can't find the thread I had on this previously, but one of our GURUs had provided instruction on how to set up an editing preset to send a photo to Photoshop for editing as a JPEG so that when Ctrl-S was pressed it would save the file and it WOULD SHOW UP BACK IN LIGHTROOM.
I made that preset and it worked until one of the last two updates to PS ...not sure which one botched it up but one of them did.
Now when I select that preset it opens the one for Topaz Photo Ai.
I tried to change it by 'choosing' Photoshop by picking the Photoshop.exe from Programs.
After the last (about 5th) attempt:

1671672369378.png

it still does not work:
Here's the selection:
1671672447905.png


and this illustrates that what it wants to send the photo to is Topaz Photo Ai, instead of Photoshop.

1671672505333.png


If anyone knows how I can resolve this, please let me know.
Thanks in advance.
 

Attachments

  • 1671671890802.png
    1671671890802.png
    36.3 KB · Views: 13

jjlad

Active Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
557
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Just to clarify
Here's where I change the somehow changed program selection to Photoshop:
1671672928553.png

and of course I click Use Anyway

No matter how many times I try to resolve this, it just won't work.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,951
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
After you use the "Use Anyway" option after changing the preset, are you then saving the changed preset again (click back in the Preset box and use "Update preset Photoshop JPEG 300dpi"). I've just set that up on my Mac system and it works correctly, so should work on Windows as well.
 

jjlad

Active Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
557
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
I don't see that option anywhere Jim. All I have is the "Restart LR Classic" and "OK" buttons. I click "OK"
1671718144410.png
and that takes me out of that and back to LR in whatever view I was in before I clicked on Edit/Preferences/External Editors...
and before I click that it shows the preset was edited in its title just as it did before that:
1671718215269.png
 
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
3,753
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
I know it's weird, but you need to click on the Preset line again to get an option to save:
2022-12-22 10_50_45-Latest PS corrupted external editing preset preset _ Lightroom Queen Forum...png
 

jjlad

Active Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
557
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
After you use the "Use Anyway" option after changing the preset, are you then saving the changed preset again (click back in the Preset box and use "Update preset Photoshop JPEG 300dpi"). I've just set that up on my Mac system and it works correctly, so should work on Windows as well.
Thank you Jim, and Hal! That did it after I clicked on that, then selected 'Update preset'
1671923826401.png

Season's best!
 

jjlad

Active Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
557
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Back to square one again. Now no matter how many times I "update" that preset, it does not work. Hitting Ctrl-S in Photoshop (after flattening the image) results in a .tif file every time.
It's like every time they update the program that functionality is lost even though the preset is there and has not been changed. I even tried changing the DPI then saving it and trying it and that didn't work either. So now, it just doesn't work at all.
What the heck is Adobe's refusal to have that option automatically available, based on? Every other editing program I've acquired or tried, has the ability to edit in their programs and return the file to Lightroom automatically ...in whatever format was chosen.
To have to go back to Lightroom to determine the file location, then backtrack through folders and drives to get there in the Photoshop Save As or Save a Copy dialog and then have to Syncronize that folder in LR to get the image into the catalog ...is totally ABSURD! I
t's like they are thumbing their noses at you and saying "Squirm peasant, we like to make more work for you".
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,699
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Thank you Jim, and Hal! That did it after I clicked on that, then selected 'Update preset'
View attachment 20022
Season's best!
The dialog you should get when you invoke the secondary editor is a little different than the one you'll get with the main editor. At the bottom (not shown in your screenshot) are some extra settings that can override your preset. I think that is what's happening. Those settings may not be expanded, so you did not notice them:

1 2023-01-23 11-12-54.jpg
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
2,044
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Just read this thread and tested my [Edit in Ps as JPG] Preset and like @jjlad it no longer works for me.
(I possibly have not used it since LrC v11).
I redefined the Preset and tried again- it just creates a JPG but will not open in Ps.
2023-01-24 07_38_44-Preferences.jpg


A work-around would be to use the Export dialog with [Add to Catalog] and Photoshop in the 'Post Processing' panel. But saving the file from Ps is a little more complicated- [Ctrl+W] to close > Change filetype to JPG > Yes to Overwrite.
2023-01-24 07_44_07-Lightroom Catalog-v12 - Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic - Library.jpg

Following this thread with interest.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2011
Messages
570
Location
San Antonio, TX
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
This is an interesting thread. I rarely export a jpeg to PS from LR and if I did I would probably just export it full size and quality to my desktop and then open it in PS in the normal way and do whatever I wanted with it editing-wise and them save it in PS for however I wanted to use it. Or just reimport it to LR if for some reason I wanted a jpeg back there (which I probably never would since I have the raw in there).
But all of that aside, this is an interesting thread and shows that the gurus really get on it!.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,699
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Just read this thread and tested my [Edit in Ps as JPG] Preset and like @jjlad it no longer works for me.
(I possibly have not used it since LrC v11).
I redefined the Preset and tried again- it just creates a JPG but will not open in Ps.
View attachment 20226

A work-around would be to use the Export dialog with [Add to Catalog] and Photoshop in the 'Post Processing' panel. But saving the file from Ps is a little more complicated- [Ctrl+W] to close > Change filetype to JPG > Yes to Overwrite.
View attachment 20227
Following this thread with interest.
Interesting. On my Mac I can open the file as a jpeg in Photoshop beta just fine and it saves back just fine too. Maybe this is a Windows thing.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,951
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Interesting. On my Mac I can open the file as a jpeg in Photoshop beta just fine and it saves back just fine too. Maybe this is a Windows thing.
Exactly what I was just going to say. Works on Mac, will try to test on Windows.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,951
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Exactly what I was just going to say. Works on Mac, will try to test on Windows.

Works OK on Windows too.

But just to be clear, I'm testing using raw files (proprietary and DNG). Is that the case with others? I'm surprised, Rob, that you see the jpeg created in LrC before PS even opens....that shouldn't be the case, the jpeg should open directly into PS (in the system cache) and shouldn't be created on disk until it is saved in PS. Maybe I'm missing something in the way you are trying to work, that might be relevant.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
2,044
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
So on my desktop system LrC v12.1 Windows-11 (previous test on a Dell laptop 12.1 W10), I still do not get any action from Photoshop with my [Edit in Ps as JPG] preset, as I once did before. And thinking there might be a relationship with all the posts in the Adobe Community about DXO, Luminar, etc, "not returning an image to LrC".
I re-wrote the External Editor settings to be sure it was selecting Ps 2023 and my result in screen-clips:
1) My selected NEF image of the Patti-cakes:
2023-01-25 02_30_08-Roberts Catalog-v12 - Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic - Library.jpg

2) The dialog that the Preset throws open-
2023-01-25 02_32_47-Roberts Catalog-v12 - Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic - Library.jpg

3) [Edit a Copy with Lightroom Adjustments], and I now see this- The new {..._Edit.JPG}
2023-01-25 02_33_16-Roberts Catalog-v12 - Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic - Library.jpg

4) Photoshop does not open- nada, not a peep!. Just the new JPG file in the library.
I am not a regular user of this External Editor function Ps>JPG, but have followed and tested for my own interest and knowledge.
 
Top