• Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above. You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • You may have noticed this website was offline on Saturday 22nd September. Our web host suffered what is known as "a perfect storm". Everything that could go wrong, did go wrong. As a result of restoring backups, we appear to have lost about 18 hours of posts, but hopefully nothing more. If your post seems to have been affected, please do repost, and we look forward to helping. If you have any questions, you're welcome to use the Contact Webmaster link on the page footer.
  • Lightroom Classic 7.5 and Lightroom CC 1.5 have just gone live, and there's some exciting mobile updates to follow. And the big news... my Lightroom CC - Edit Like a Pro book has just been released too!

just bought an 8TB Lacie separate hard drive....

welshgold

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
7
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
CC Cloud
#1
Lightroom Version
v7.5
Operating System
macOS 10.13 High Sierra
And I want to now transfer images (1.74 TB) from my knackered G-Drive. I would like to do this image transferring via Lightroom, is there a set way to do this please?
Cheers
Graham
 

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,842
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#2
In the folder panel, you click the + and choose "Add Folder". In the dialog the opens navigate to the Lacie volume and select a folder that you have created (using Finder) there Next, drag the top-level folder(s) and drop them pn their Sected folder.

The alternative is to exit LR and Move these folders using Finder . It is easiest if there is only on top most level folder. Once moved, open Lightroom and right click on the top level folder(s). Choose "update folder location" and find this folder on the Lacie.

Each method requires minimum effort.
 
Last edited:

LouieSherwin

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 24, 2010
Messages
1,248
Location
Encinitas, CA USA
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#3
The alternative is to exit LR and Move these folders using Finder . It is easiest if there is only on top most level folder. Once moved, open Lightroom and right click on the top level folder(s). Choose "update folder location" and find this folder on the Lacie.
I would recommend this method when moving a large volume of images between two hard drives. It is the safest in the event of any external system interruption. It will also be faster.

After you have copied all the images and updated the folder location in Lightroom and backed up the new drive then you can safely delete the images on the old drive or just leave them there for a while. I do highly recommend doing the backup as at least one person had their brand new drive completely fail after they deleted the original images and had not yet backed up the new hard drive. They ended up loosing their entire images library.

-louie
 

welshgold

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
7
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
CC Cloud
#4
thanks everyone, done all as suggested above, but my LaCie drive has appeared in my hard drive drop down and not separately in the folders drop down, any ideas?
Cheers
Graham
 

LouieSherwin

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 24, 2010
Messages
1,248
Location
Encinitas, CA USA
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#5
Hi Graham,

That sounds normal. Each hard drive has its own section in the Folders panel. You won't see any folders there until there are actually images that Lightroom knows about.

Have you copied your images to the new hard drive? You might want reformat it first and give it a name that is more descriptive before connecting it to Lightroom. I always reformat new drives with Disk Utility just to make sure it is clean of all necessary data. Some manufactures insist on installing software on the drive.

-louie
 

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,842
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#6
thanks everyone, done all as suggested above, but my LaCie drive has appeared in my hard drive drop down and not separately in the folders drop down, any ideas?
Cheers
Graham
In the folder panel, you click the + and choose "Add Folder".
Once you have done this. The LaCie Volume will appear in the Folder panel.
 

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,842
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#8
Thanks but tried that, doesn’t work
Yes it does. You must be doing something wrong.
  1. Create a folder in the LaCie volume using Finder.
  2. In LR, click on the (+) in the Folder panel Header
  3. Choose "Add Folder..." from the drop down menu.
  4. A Finder dialog will open.
  5. Navigate to the LaCie Volume and select the folder that you created in step 1.
  6. Click the {Choose} button
  7. Your LaCie Volume will be now listed separately in the Folder panel and the folder that you selected will be nested under the LaCie volume heading.
 

Victoria Bampton

Lightroom Queen
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
20,353
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
CC Cloud
#9
Hi welshgold, welcome to the forum! So you said you've done it, so how did you go about moving the files? And what DOES show in the Folders panel now?
 
Top