• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The August 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic includes advanced GPU support, batch HDR/pano merge and more. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has deleted photos on the desktop/mobile apps, as well as video support and batch metadata editing on Android. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

Slideshow module jpg caption error

After upgrade to LR 6.0 from LR 5. Can't export Slideshow jpg photos with correct captions.

  • No longer possible on LR 6

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Is there a fix?

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    0
  • Poll closed .

anden33

anden33
Joined
Jan 30, 2018
Messages
4
Location
Minnetonka, MN
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Operating System:
Exact Lightroom Version (Help menu > System Info):
 
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
3,061
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
I'd start by applying the free update to 6.14. Early dot releases of LR 6 were pretty buggy.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,661
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Why would Adobe issue an update and remove features? You will have to consider that you are the only person reporting this problem. So, There is probably something that you are doing to cause it.
Tell us a little more in detail how your are creating these Captions in the Slideshow module AND what exactly is it about the captions that is not correct. Are you using Tokens or hard coded Text?
Screen Shot 2018-01-30 at 5.04.20 PM.png
 

anden33

anden33
Joined
Jan 30, 2018
Messages
4
Location
Minnetonka, MN
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
I am using LR slideshow exactly as I did in LR 5 where it always worked successfully. Now with LR 6, I type in standard text in the Metadata Caption space, no special characters, on most photos in a folder. Then I put the folder in Slideshow mode. When I Export PDF Slideshow, each photo is displayed with its corerct caption. When I Export JPEG Slideshow, each photo is displayed with the last photo's caption in the folder. I tried everything I know to do including removing the caption in the last photo. Then only the " " marks are displayed for each photo where the caption should be. This is very strange. The JPEG slideshows are usefull for me when I want to project a slide show from another computer or flash drive, or print individual photos with the caption. Thanks for any help you can suggest.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,661
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
I am using LR slideshow exactly as I did in LR 5 where it always worked successfully. Now with LR 6, I type in standard text in the Metadata Caption space, no special characters, on most photos in a folder. Then I put the folder in Slideshow mode. When I Export PDF Slideshow, each photo is displayed with its corerct caption. When I Export JPEG Slideshow, each photo is displayed with the last photo's caption in the folder. I tried everything I know to do including removing the caption in the last photo. Then only the " " marks are displayed for each photo where the caption should be. This is very strange. The JPEG slideshows are usefull for me when I want to project a slide show from another computer or flash drive, or print individual photos with the caption. Thanks for any help you can suggest.
The "Use Graphics Processor" is unchecked, but I don't calibrate my monitor.
I'm not seeing the banding in any of the LR modules, only in the exported videos. I took the computer to my computer guy who upgraded my video graphics card last summer to see if it was the relatively new graphics card causing the problem. He used his own monitor and ran several small mp4 video exports of some of my pictures using different video graphic cards. Each export resulted in color banding on random slides.
For the presentation, the projector (an old Infocus) was connected to the computer where the monitor had been connected. The detached monitor cable was plugged into the projector so I could watch on my monitor what was displayed on the projector screen. Again there was no color banding as I was playing it right from LR on my desktop computer.
On the Video that you sent me, I found two still images that had the issue that you are seeing. When LR creates a Slideshow, It works with the original image. While in LR, it views an image from previews. These bands indicate one of two things. Your disk drive where the originals are stored could be failing and the originals are corrupt. OR the RAM where LR builds the derivative image before creating the video file could be going bad. If the same images are always created like this, I would suspect the disk drive. If different images show up like this each time that you build the video file, I would suspect bad RAM. There ia an app called "meatiest" that you can find on line, D/L and run to test your memory. I would do that next. If you suspect a failing Disk Drive, you might try restoring these image files form your backup copy.

Others may see this post and have different (and perhaps better) suggestions.
Screen Shot 2018-01-31 at 9.09.19 PM copy.png

Screen Shot 2018-01-31 at 9.10.05 PM copy.png
 

Trudy

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2017
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Thank you for the above two possibilities. Different images do show up with color banding each time I export the same slideshow as an MP4 so I am going to bring my computer to the shop. I couldn't find the app, Meatiest, to test the RAM, but it is probably better to have a computer specialist do it as I would probably make matters worse. I will let you know what happens.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,661
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
I couldn't find the app, Meatiest, to test the RAM, but it is probably better to have a computer specialist do it
Damned Autocorrect!!!. That should be "memtest". It is the same program that your specialist will use. All it does is read memory and generate a report You can not make matters worst by running it,
 
Last edited:

PhilBurton

Lightroom enthusiast (but still learning)
Premium Classic Member
Premium Cloud Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
1,806
Location
California, USA
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Damned Autocorrect!!!. That should be "memtest". It is the same program that your specialist will use. All it does is read memory and generate a report You can make matters worst by running it,
Cletus,

I think you mean, "You can't make things worse ..."

Memtest is a great tool for finding bad RAM sticks.
 

Trudy

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2017
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I tried to run Memtest by clicking the Start Testing button, but it did not start. In the Megabytes of RAM to Test box, I didn't change the default which read, "All unused RAM." I assume the problem has to do with the message at the bottom of the box which read "could not allocate 4095 MB. As soon as I hit Start Testing, a second, larger box appeared giving me information about upgrading. Maybe I should still bring it to the computer guy if it's going to be complicated; I never have any luck with this stuff! Thanks!
 
Top