• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom Classic questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom Classic - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. And better still, the eBooks are updated for every release, so it's always up to date.
  • 17 August 2022 It's Lightroom update time again and there's a couple of minor improvements as well as new cameras, lenses and bug fixes! See this blog post for Lightroom Classic and this blog post for the Lightroom Cloud Ecosystem changes.

Is this a bug?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
May 9, 2015
Messages
1,288
Location
Palo Alto, CA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
Lightroom Version
11.0
Operating System
  1. Windows 10
When using Masks, If you select to use a preset on the "Effects" line in the Adjustments Panel but then decide to go back to the default or standard (i.e. stop using the preset) that doesn't seem to ba an option in the Effects Presets popup. Short of manually creating an Adjustments Preset called "Standard" (or something similar) is there a way to do this? Shouldn't this popup have an option to go back to the default? Or, am I totally missing something.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2017
Messages
1,559
Location
UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
I agree with you, Dan. Checking 10.4, mine always defaulted to 'Custom' which had no settings and, I believe, was there as a standard starting point (I'm sure I never created it!)
I've just created one called 'Default' (with no settings) which does seem to be the only way to get to a blank canvas.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,349
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
This is nothing new. I have had a “None” preset for years.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2017
Messages
1,559
Location
UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
Hmmm, yes, I would have expected a double-click on the word "Effect:" to set everything back to zero (which is the way it used to work), but that doesn't appear to do anything.
That still works for me, but (as in previous) it only sets the sliders to nil, it doesn't change the Effect shown.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2017
Messages
490
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Ah ha ! Windows. Another Windows bug, by the looks of it.
Sorry, forget that. Apparently I am an idiot. It appears that the mask I was testing with had become unselected. The mask's slider settings were all still showing, but if the mask itself is not selected then double-clicking on "Effects:" does nothing. Make sure to select the mask again, and it works OK.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,755
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I know one can submit a "bug" report, but wouldn't Adobe think of this more as an "Omission" or "Feature Requst"? In other words not sure how to label it.
Call it a bug, they can always change it internally.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top