• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.
  • It's Lightroom update time again! New cameras (including the Canon R5/R6), lens profiles and bug fixes, and the ability to disable built-in lens corrections for specific new cameras. Here's the usual list

is there a way to change the temp folder for lightroom ?

mantra

Active Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
441
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Hi
is there a way to change the temp folder for lightroom ?
it uses the windows temp folder
would like to know if there is a way to change in the settings the temp folder used by lightroom

i would like to use a ram disk , for temp folder , only for lightroom

now i have 2 ssd , but i noticed that ram disk is a lot faster

well is there a way to edit the preferences and change the temp folder , (i bough google nik collection and would like to enjoy the fast of a ram disk)

i would like to use the ram disk only for lightroom , because it could create issue for general use under windows 10

i own 64gb and 32gb
thanks
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,581
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Lightroom Uses the system environmental variable that defines the location of the TEMP folder used by ALL Windows programs. You can change the location in the Environmental variables but any program requesting working storage will use the same folder. The Temp Folder can be spanned across several volumes but still no one program can request a specific volume.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
2,325
Location
Fort Myers, FL
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Mantra, let us know how this works out. I recently put in a lot more memory for panorama edits, but it is wasted on Lightroom; am curious how much this helps, if at all. Note other heavy users of disk are the preview cache for lightroom as well as the ACR cache; these are not (necessarily) on the temp disk, but separately located, and might also be candidates (though the preview cache will expand WAY beyond any memory disk over time).
 

mantra

Active Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
441
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Mantra, let us know how this works out. I recently put in a lot more memory for panorama edits, but it is wasted on Lightroom; am curious how much this helps, if at all. Note other heavy users of disk are the preview cache for lightroom as well as the ACR cache; these are not (necessarily) on the temp disk, but separately located, and might also be candidates (though the preview cache will expand WAY beyond any memory disk over time).
hi
i created a ram disk and even i have very fast ssd , it boosts up many processes
the point ,is that i want that only some programs can use the ram disk
sadly i read the lightroom preferences file and i can't find an entry to change the temp file
it uses the windows temp file
the ram disk make the program faster , for example when i use directly from lightroom google nik effect or panorama

ram disk make faster autidion too , or premiere or software like ptgui or autopano
i see you have a nikon d800 , you should see a boost of performance with 36mp

cheers
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,581
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Mantra, let us know how this works out. I recently put in a lot more memory for panorama edits, but it is wasted on Lightroom; am curious how much this helps, if at all. Note other heavy users of disk are the preview cache for lightroom as well as the ACR cache; these are not (necessarily) on the temp disk, but separately located, and might also be candidates (though the preview cache will expand WAY beyond any memory disk over time).
Preview Cache and ACR Cache are semi-permanent files. The Temp Folder is meant to be temporary and files can and will be deleted from the Temp folder to make use for more recent files and for files needing permanent storage. A RAM Disk is volatile and does not persist for rebooting as it is created new each time the computer is initialized. The swapfile is a file created to park data assigned to but not currently in use in RAM. Having lots of RAM means that you don't need a swap file which is slower because I/O is necessary to bring this data back into active RAM. Creating a RAM disk robs the CPU of allocatable memory. When the CPU runs out of memory, data is swapped out of RAM to the local disk where it is stored in the swap file. This slows down the computer.

So Be careful. All of your efforts to speed thing up may slow things down.
 

mantra

Active Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
441
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Preview Cache and ACR Cache are semi-permanent files. The Temp Folder is meant to be temporary and files can and will be deleted from the Temp folder to make use for more recent files and for files needing permanent storage. A RAM Disk is volatile and does not persist for rebooting as it is created new each time the computer is initialized. The swapfile is a file created to park data assigned to but not currently in use in RAM. Having lots of RAM means that you don't need a swap file which is slower because I/O is necessary to bring this data back into active RAM. Creating a RAM disk robs the CPU of allocatable memory. When the CPU runs out of memory, data is swapped out of RAM to the local disk where it is stored in the swap file. This slows down the computer.

So Be careful. All of your efforts to speed thing up may slow things down.
the ran disk could be persistent , you can add an option to create a image and set the flag persistent
i tried it with abobe bridge cc
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,581
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
the ran disk could be persistent , you can add an option to create a image and set the flag persistent
i tried it with abobe bridge cc
You are probably correct, It has been at least 20 years since I thought I might need a RAM disk (Back when we thought 640MB was a lot of RAM going to waste. )
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
2,325
Location
Fort Myers, FL
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
hi
sadly i read the lightroom preferences file and i can't find an entry to change the temp file
it uses the windows temp file
I haven't tried this myself, but you should be able to wrap Lightroom's invocation in a command file which feeds a local environment variable to it. Maybe. Here's an article describing it.

http://www.labs64.com/blog/2012/06/set-environment-variables-in-windows-shortcut/

As mentioned there are always issues in hacking the expected windows setup surrounding an application. But heck, if someone doesn't try, the rest of us won't learn what not to do. :hm:

Incidentally, creating a ram disk for the temp area is widely done in smaller linux systems, like the Raspberry Pi, where the "disk" is a relatively slow SD card, and memory is relatively available (since it usually is running one small application). If I recall I have all of the /tmp area on my pi's in memory. Takes a bit of hacking as some programs presume directories are pre-created (you may find that for windows also), but it works nicely. My suggestion is not to persist the ramp disk across reboots, but rather have the reboot set up any structures or permissions you need. Persistence would be difficult to achieve reliably and still make it run fast.
 

mantra

Active Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
441
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I haven't tried this myself, but you should be able to wrap Lightroom's invocation in a command file which feeds a local environment variable to it. Maybe. Here's an article describing it.

http://www.labs64.com/blog/2012/06/set-environment-variables-in-windows-shortcut/

As mentioned there are always issues in hacking the expected windows setup surrounding an application. But heck, if someone doesn't try, the rest of us won't learn what not to do. :hm:

Incidentally, creating a ram disk for the temp area is widely done in smaller linux systems, like the Raspberry Pi, where the "disk" is a relatively slow SD card, and memory is relatively available (since it usually is running one small application). If I recall I have all of the /tmp area on my pi's in memory. Takes a bit of hacking as some programs presume directories are pre-created (you may find that for windows also), but it works nicely. My suggestion is not to persist the ramp disk across reboots, but rather have the reboot set up any structures or permissions you need. Persistence would be difficult to achieve reliably and still make it run fast.
hi
why don't you try SoftPerfect RAM Disk ?
read or watch on youtube how setup it
change the windows temps to the ram disk, create a backup of the new paths
and try it

if you want to check how fast is your ram disk use CrystalDiskMark

if you don't like SoftPerfect RAM Disk and you want to uninstall , uninstall like every program
after check here to make a full clean uninstall https://www.softperfect.com/contact/knowledgebase.php?article=4

my ram disk is impressive fast really impressive fast , a lot more then samsung ssd + rapid mode
 

tspear

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2014
Messages
1,799
Location
Waltham MA
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Interesting thread. I have not used a ram disk outside of specialty applications of devices like PI that was mentioned in years.

Tim
 
Top