• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.
  • It's Lightroom update time again! New cameras (including the Canon R5/R6), lens profiles and bug fixes, and the ability to disable built-in lens corrections for specific new cameras. Here's the usual list

is there a way to change temp folder destination?

mantra

Active Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
441
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Hi
i have a ssd and i use only for scratch disk
is there a way to change lightroom 6.9cc (2015.9) temp folder?

thanks
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,581
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
hi
thanks
but i would like to change them only for lightroom , maybe there is a way to add it in the lightroom preferences
The TEMP folder is a system folder designed to be used by and shared for all apps. LR uses this folder because it efficiently utilizes space and housekeeping managed by the OS. This is typical for all apps and every OS that I have ever coded for. You can move TEMP from the C:\ drive or Share TEMP across Multiple drives, but it will always be used by all apps that require TEMP storage (Scratch Disk) The purpose of Temporary storage is that the files are automatically deleted when the app is closed and the space is free for other applications to use it.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
2,325
Location
Fort Myers, FL
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
SSD's for temp are good for a lot of things, so changing it globally is not a bad idea unless you have some restriction.

There was a problem installing photoshop long ago if your temp folder was not on the OS drive on windows (or maybe even had to be on C:\) but I think that was fixed. But you may occasionally run into install problems. I keep my temp on a separate drive, and when I hit a problem I just shift it back to C, then back to the SSD drive after. But I haven't had a problem in a couple years, so software is getting smarter.

ACR cache and preview cache can also benefit from being on SSD (ACR you can move, preview requires using a symbolic link and a bit more care). If you have plenty of room.
 

Wernfried

Active Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2017
Messages
158
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
You can make this little workaround

Open a text editor (e.g. Notepad) and create a batch-files like this:

Code:
set TEMP=c:\Your_Temp_Folder
set TMP=c:\Your_Temp_Folder

start "" "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Lightroom\Lightroom.exe"
exit
Note, the empty string ("") - it is required. Save the file for example as "MyLightroom.bat" on your desktop. Then use this file (usually with simple double-click on it) to start Lightroom.

Best Regards
Wernfried
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,581
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
You can make this little workaround
This is not really a work around since relocating the TEMP folder applies to all apps started or accessing TEMP after the change and there is no reversion until you reboot or run another countermanding batch script
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
2,325
Location
Fort Myers, FL
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
This is not really a work around since relocating the TEMP folder applies to all apps started or accessing TEMP after the change and there is no reversion until you reboot or run another countermanding batch script
I'm pretty sure that set (vs setx which is a little cheat introduced in windows 7 +/-) will only affect child processes. That assumes it's the 64 bit version of LR.

I've never run LR like that, but it seems likely to be just that -- a one-off way to affect just it. Of course, invoking lightroom indirectly (such as mounting a camera card) will not invoke the script, but once invoked I would expect all child LR processes to follow suit.
 

Wernfried

Active Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2017
Messages
158
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
The SET command applies only to current process, resp. child processes. It does not affect the machine or user-wide settings.
You can simply test it. Start Lightroom with proposed method. After Lightroom started up, open a command-line window and enter "SET TEMP" (resp. "SET TMP"). You will see the old system-wide value.

Best Regards
Wernfried
 
Top