• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The May 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. There's a brand new slider called Texture, available across the whole family of apps. Lightroom Classic includes a new tool called Flat Field Correction. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has lots of big improvements including cloud trash, invitation-only web galleries, improved chromatic aberration removal and more. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes. You'll also notice the CC's have disappeared off the end of the names, so we've updated the forum names to match.

Is there a shortcut to switch between the History and the Presets?

Biff

Active Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
407
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Lightroom Version
8.1
Operating System
Windows 10
Is there a shortcut to switch between the History and the Presets?
 

Biff

Active Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
407
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Thank you very much! Also for the PDF.

Cannot get it to work here, nothing happens when I press STRG+CTRL+1 (or another number on the number pad on the keyboard).
 

BHousto

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
4
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Use the numbers above letters not number pad
 

Biff

Active Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
407
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
I had tried already, does not work neither.
 

I-See-Light

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,106
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
"does not work"- Do you mean no response whatsoever to the key press? eg,[SHIFT + CTRL + 1 ]
Is you computer set to another language other than 'English' - Sometimes there are problems with other languages.

Note also: The key shortcuts Toggle the panels 'Open/Close'.
If you have "Solo Mode" set then the key shortcuts will 'Open/Close' the corresponding panel (Number above letters- thanks BHousto) while others remain 'Closed'. Without "Solo Mode" set- you may have to scroll in the panels to see any panels that have 'opened'.
 

Biff

Active Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
407
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
"does not work"- Do you mean no response whatsoever to the key press? eg,[SHIFT + CTRL + 1 ]
Yes, exactly.

Is you computer set to another language other than 'English' - Sometimes there are problems with other languages.
It is set to German. But even when I switch to English there is no change. When I press CTRL+SHIFT the reset button changes:

or


I can see the panels like that:
 

I-See-Light

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,106
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
"When I press CTRL+SHIFT the reset button changes: "
Yes- so does mine, but when you hold down CTRL+SHIFT and press 1,2,3, or 4 at the same time- you change the panels.
 

Biff

Active Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
407
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Yes, I do not have any idea why it does not work here. Neither with the keyboard set to German nor to English.
 

I-See-Light

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,106
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
I have no experience with languages other than english. You may get other answers at- Photoshop Lightroom Family

What do you see from the Menus? Do you see a shortcut suggestion in the menu?
My view for english keyboard is this-
ScreenShot072.jpg
 

Biff

Active Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
407
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Many thanks for the link!

Ah yes, the same shortcuts:


Oh no, they are in use by another program. After closing it they work.

Many thanks!
 
Top