• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom Classic questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom Classic - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. And better still, the eBooks are updated for every release, so it's always up to date.
  • 17 August 2022 It's Lightroom update time again and there's a couple of minor improvements as well as new cameras, lenses and bug fixes! See this blog post for Lightroom Classic and this blog post for the Lightroom Cloud Ecosystem changes.

Invert Cumulative Mask?

Status
Not open for further replies.

reidthaler

Reid
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
479
Location
San Francisco Bay Area
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Version
11
Operating System
  1. Windows 10
My thinking is that I can make a subject mask, then refine by adding and subtracting with the brush, then invert the cumulative mask, but it doesn't work than way. I can only invert individual sub masks. I can select the subject, invert than, then refine with = and - brushes. Is my experience correct or am I missing something?

Thanks,

Reid
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,349
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
What you need to do is the following. Invert the base subject mask, and if you refined that mask by adding or subtracting brush strokes, then do not invert these masks, but right-click on them and toggle add/subtract (so if the mask was added, then change it to subtract and vice versa).
 

reidthaler

Reid
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
479
Location
San Francisco Bay Area
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
but right-click on them and toggle add/subtract (so if the mask was added, then change it to subtract and vice versa).
It seems like I don't have to do these additional steps after I invert the original mask, I can just add or subtract from it.

In which case, I'm not sure when I would use the convert to functions on the sub masks
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
That is so counter-intuitive it astonishes me that Adobe has saddled us with it.
Having "sub" masks for every tool operation is a workflow killer. Having to name them to keep track of what you are doing and then for those names to not even show up all the time, is madness.
It is like needing a new pail of paint and new brush for every board when painting siding on a house and on top of that having to inscribe and record a name on each one of them. I've been trying this for hours and for me it is far simpler to flip the image into Photoshop and edit it there. Unfortunately that needs a flat tiff back to LR and the procession of changes will be lost since the PS file would be impractically large.
As the brush selections kept improving in the earlier versions I learned to do much of what I wanted with brushes and gradients in LR and it was so simple! This convoluted, counter-intuitive make work project is just plain frightening.

The original goal of Lightroom was to provide photographers with an EFFICIENT and STREAMLINED image cataloging, processing and delivery system. From a workflow standpoint has been severely hurt by this. From what I can tell after working for hours in it, a 1500 image shoot that I could process in 4 or 5 hours with 10.2 will take me a week with this, and I'll be in a straight jacket at the end of it. Of course things will get easier as I'll lose the customers due to slow delivery, and the need for efficient workflow will reduce quickly!

Is there a quick way to roll back to 10.2 and just live with that until this masking process is streamlined into a more logical workflow?
 

reidthaler

Reid
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
479
Location
San Francisco Bay Area
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
When Lightroom Classic "updates" in makes a copy of your catalog and updates that, so you could go back to that and uninstall v11 and go back to 10.4.

I find that if I first try to work with sky or subject selections and then invert or intersect with the radial mask, or brush, I can get what I want
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
What you need to do is the following. Invert the base subject mask, and if you refined that mask by adding or subtracting brush strokes, then do not invert these masks, but right-click on them and toggle add/subtract (so if the mask was added, then change it to subtract and vice versa).
How would that mask get attached to the duplicated mask if you only invert the subject mask or if you want to duplicate the subject mask and all its sub masks to perform a different operation on them?
 

reidthaler

Reid
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
479
Location
San Francisco Bay Area
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
It does. When I dupe the Subject mask, it also dupes the sub masks
mask.jpg
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,349
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
It seems like I don't have to do these additional steps after I invert the original mask, I can just add or subtract from it.

In which case, I'm not sure when I would use the convert to functions on the sub masks
Of course not. You only need to do this if you have already fine tuned with submasks, before you invert it. Your gut feeling would probably be that in this case you can simply invert all the submasks one by one (because there is no “Invert all” button), but that does not work. If you invert a brush mask, then the result is that the entire image gets masked, except for the brush strokes. That is obviously not what you want. What you want is that what you added to the mask when the subject was masked, is now subtracted because now the background is masked.
 

Roelof Moorlag

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
1,452
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
and for me it is far simpler to flip the image into Photoshop and edit it there
I'm not very familiar with Photoshop and so i'm very glad these options are now available in Lightroom so i don't have to leave it. A timesaver for me.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
It does. When I dupe the Subject mask, it also dupes the sub masksView attachment 17343
I don't get that option at all. Tried for 20 minutes and I can't duplicate what you are showing

1635538890723.png


Is there a setting that has to be tweaked for that to show up? As you can see the menu that comes up for me either by right clicking or by clicking on the 3 little dots, shows Copy but it is greyed out and Ctrl+C does not work either. Even if it did I'm not sure where it would get pasted.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Thanks John, but it makes no difference. For me, that menu option doesn't come up anywhere:

1635545223427.png

Looks like he's already made a copy of Mask1 and its called Mask 1 Copy. I get nowhere with that. There is no copy option anywhere for me.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
I have over 12 hours invested in this thing now and am getting absolutely nowhere.
I have work to do and am not getting anywhere at all.
How can I switch back to 10.2 until they fix this thing?
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Right. Your original image did not show that so I thought at first that was a selection you were making.
When I do that it copies all the layers and then each layer has to be redone to add/subtract elements of the mask, after having done all that to begin with.
With Photoshop you could just select all those and Merge Down or Merge Selected or Group Layers.

To have a workflow that dictates you do everything all over again without ever having the ability to merge the adjustment layers is just a smoking rubble heap! Trying to go through this with 500 images shot in low light in a quaint old church, with lots of shadows and having had to use high iso, would be ridiculous. Far more difficult than editing them all in Photoshop.

What I want to do could be done with normal brushes in 10.2 without this straw pile of layers, because Adobe improved the selectivity of the tools so much. They no sooner do that then put a match to the whole thing.

I honestly cannot deal with this level of complexity in a program that was created to streamline photographers workflows.
I'll call Adobe and try to get back to 10.2. Thanks for trying to assist Reid ...but I can't do this. Nearly 13 hours of frustration now, is more than enough.
 

reidthaler

Reid
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
479
Location
San Francisco Bay Area
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
There is awkwardness with the new tools, and yes, you are right the mask changes aren't really added so you can treat them as one mask. If you don't find the new changes useful, then just use the 3 masking tools as before and don't use Select Subject.Sky
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Thanks again Reid.

I just watched this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0GItx3zdodc and that helped clear my head a lot.
I'm too drained to try it today but I know the light it shed will be helpful, so I'll try it in the morning.

I sure hope Adobe re-thinks this and allows for using the Alt to subtract from masks instead of having to select other masks manually and then use anther command to keep them from affecting the mask one is working on. They need to restore the functionality of the tools the way they worked for years except to allow for them to work on masks. Otherwise it is just needlessly awkward.

I'll let you know how I fare in the morning. Hopefully it will cheer me up. :)
 

reidthaler

Reid
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
479
Location
San Francisco Bay Area
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
That’s a pretty good video, And I’ve watched several over the last few days. I’ve been working with the masks on the smart phone for about a month or so, and have been teaching masking on the desktop for the last couple days. Just remember that if you want to invert a mask, it’s best to start out and inverted after you select the sky or the subject then add or subtract to it as you can’t collapse them and invert the whole stack.
 

Jimmsp

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
1,160
Location
Green Valley, Arizona, USA
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Of course not. You only need to do this if you have already fine tuned with submasks, before you invert it. Your gut feeling would probably be that in this case you can simply invert all the submasks one by one (because there is no “Invert all” button), but that does not work. If you invert a brush mask, then the result is that the entire image gets masked, except for the brush strokes. That is obviously not what you want. What you want is that what you added to the mask when the subject was masked, is now subtracted because now the background is masked.
I think this also explains what I have observed as well. I'll have to readjust my thinking.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2017
Messages
490
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
They need to restore the functionality of the tools the way they worked for years
I don't understand what you are saying. It seems to me you can simply continue using the tools exactly the same way you have done in previous versions - the user interface has changed a bit, but there's nothing compelling you to use the new functionality if you don't want to.

I'll call Adobe and try to get back to 10.2.
If I'm correct (that there's nothing different about how the old tools work), there's no need to revert to an older version.

Even if you did want to revert to an old version, you don't need to call Adobe to do that. You can simply use the Adobe Creative Cloud app and re-install the version you want. Just make sure you have the old version of your catalog available (i.e. before you upgraded it to Version 11).

And finally, the previous version of Classic was 10.4, not 10.2. Unless there's some reason you prefer 10.2?
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,735
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
And finally, the previous version of Classic was 10.4, not 10.2. Unless there's some reason you prefer 10.2?
And if you do any cloud syncing with Lightroom Classic then you'd definitely need 10.4. Syncing has now been disabled in LrClassic in anything older than 10.4.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
I don't understand what you are saying. It seems to me you can simply continue using the tools exactly the same way you have done in previous versions - the user interface has changed a bit, but there's nothing compelling you to use the new functionality if you don't want to.


If I'm correct (that there's nothing different about how the old tools work), there's no need to revert to an older version.

Even if you did want to revert to an old version, you don't need to call Adobe to do that. You can simply use the Adobe Creative Cloud app and re-install the version you want. Just make sure you have the old version of your catalog available (i.e. before you upgraded it to Version 11).

And finally, the previous version of Classic was 10.4, not 10.2. Unless there's some reason you prefer 10.2?
Thanks for the information prbimages.
I've been at several hours today and think I'm beginning to get the hang of it. What I'm finding is that I will have to completely remap my workflow. As a standard routine:
  • First I need to select the subject and sky on separate masks.
  • Next foreground and background as separate objects ...which they become by masking or brushing them
  • Then I need to go to the Sky and subtract the subject from it because it is somehow picking some of it up even though it is masked separately
  • Then I need to go to the Foreground, which I've brushed in, and alt-brush anything surplus and brush anything it missed. (here the alt-brush works as it used to. Before I was trying to brush out selections on the subject or sky masks and that didn't work on the original mask, but that can be done by selecting an add or subtract mask. I still think that is very cumbersome
Having all those masks created quickly as a standard workflow is speeding this up. If I could program a Lightroom Action to do the above that would sure be nice.

Things that to me. could be improved dramatically are the following:
  • Mask Exclusion
    • (I'm finding I have to subtract the subject from the sky mask because it always wants to include some of the subject, so I use a subtract mask for that. Tedious and would be better if a normal Brush was available right on the original mask (the way it was for years with the Gradient tool previously). I suspect that could even save disk space in the long run, as opposed to needing a separate layer
      • OR perhaps better yet ...have new masks Exclude previous masks either by default or via choice through a checkbox to include or exclude them ...whatever, just so you don't need to make yet another mask to do that.
  • Mask Accuracy
    • When selecting a foreground or background using a brush particularly, I'm finding many many strokes of the brush at various sizes, are necessary to get all of the tonal values selected as simply brushing over it once leaves all kinds of lighter and darker areas unselected.
    • I flipped over to Photoshop and used the selection brush there and it does not exclude anything over which it passes, and it is just as discreet in defining the edges as the brush in LR.
  • Mask Naming
    • When you select Subject it becomes Mask 1. Why not have its name default to Subject or Subject Group? That way it, and any sub-masks would be in that group of masks without having to rename them. Ditto for the Sky.
    • Similarly, if a Mask or sub-mask is created and it is a tool mask (e.g. Gradient or Brush ...name it automatically as Brush Gr 1, Grad Gr 1 etc., so the user doesn't have to rename things. That way everything would be quick and clear. Even for training videos etc., the whole mask management issue would be more streamlined, easier to teach and easier to comprehend
I'm seeing this can and will work. The selection logic is truly amazing. That video I linked to earlier really lifted the veil for me!
Now that I'm using it the above suggestions would really make the whole experience more user friendly, at least for me. I know I was pretty User-Unfriendly to start with because no videos I'd watched until then, were clear at all. Some videos even showed making brushes larger or smaller using the bracket keys. I don't even do that in Photoshop. There, selecting Alt+Right Mouse button and sliding the mouse left or right, seems much more practical.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Sorry ...in my section above entitled Mask Naming I should have said:

Similarly, if a Mask or sub-mask is created and it is a tool mask (e.g. Gradient or Brush) name it automatically as Brush 1 or Grad 1 etc.. It would automatically be clear as to what it applies to because it would fall under a clearly named group.​

One other thing not noted above is:
  • Pin Visibility
    • It would be nice if at the image level, even without the mask panel being open, the H key worked to show/hide all pins, so that any pin could be selected and doing so would open that adjustment mask directly, all ready to work with.
    • Currently pins don't seem become visible unless one is in the Mask Panel . To me it would be nice if all mask pins were made visible or hidden using the H key, regardless of whether the mask panel was open, and that clicking them would immediately open that mask to work on.
All these suggestions probably wouldn't mean much to a landscape photographer. For sports, event and wedding photographers, however, speeding up the workflow would be beneficial since hundreds, even thousands images may be involved. Now that new cameras shoot 10-30 frames per second, so much time gets spent just seeing images the first time, then rating and selecting images for further editing ...that streamlining the workflow wherever possible becomes important. My camera only shoots 7 fps and even at that speed, workflow efficiency in post is important.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
One more thing ...perhaps a solution to the Mask Accuracy problem. I first selected the edges of the desired selection with 'Auto Mask' turned on.
Then I turned that off and went over the rest of the desired selection and everything got picked up on the first pass! Much better! I had not known that the Auto Mask feature would eliminate tonal values but I guess that is needed to make it discern edges correctly. Now I know!
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
541
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
And if you do any cloud syncing with Lightroom Classic then you'd definitely need 10.4. Syncing has now been disabled in LrClassic in anything older than 10.4.
Thanks Jim. My mind was just spaghetti yesterday. I was up to date before, but just thought it was 10.2 and since that's gone now, I couldn't check it through the program. As my above posts note, I'm slowly learning to ride this bicycle. I'll be on trainer wheels awhile but will get there.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top