• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The May 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. There's a brand new slider called Texture, available across the whole family of apps. Lightroom Classic includes a new tool called Flat Field Correction. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has lots of big improvements including cloud trash, invitation-only web galleries, improved chromatic aberration removal and more. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes. You'll also notice the CC's have disappeared off the end of the names, so we've updated the forum names to match.

Internal Error Has Occurred - Unable to Export: What's Going On?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Alley Oop

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
5
Location
Florida, USA
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
After years of exporting images from Lightroom with no issues, I am getting two error messages when attempting to export images.

The strange thing is that even though the error reads "failed to export," the images do export to the specified folder but my export action no longer runs (and of course the two error messages appear).

The only things I have changed in the last two days are
1) upgraded to Mac OS Lion and
2) created a new catalog

But I can not export (with my actions) from either catalog at this point. Same error now appears with either the old catalog (with years of images) or new one (with 13 photos).

I typically export hundred of images at a time with my export actions, so this is something I need to fix.

Any suggestions appreciated!

Could it be that after installing Lion OS, Lightroom has lost the location of the export actions?

--HERE ARE THE ERROR MESSAGES--

First message:

An internal error has occurred.
Assertion failed: err = = noErrClick OK and then appears the second message:

Unable to Export:An internal error has occurred: Assertion failed: err = = noErr
 
Last edited:

Kiwigeoff

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,629
Location
Paradise
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
I'd say that there is a permissions issue with the destination folder. Lion seems to have some different (to say the least) settings. Just trying to figure them out myself!!
 

Alley Oop

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
5
Location
Florida, USA
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
I just discovered the problem.

Lightroom has nothing to do with it. The problem is with Adobe Photoshop and Apple OS.

Mac OS X (Lion) no longer includes the special code to read Photoshop CS3 and CS4 droplets, which were designed to run on older systems. So when exporting from LR with export actions/droplets, the error messages occur and the actions don't work.

Solution: Spend a lot of money upgrading to Adobe Creative Suite 5.5. Not a happy camper.
 

Alley Oop

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
5
Location
Florida, USA
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Thanks, Geoff. I appreciate your help.

I also discovered, in trying to troubleshoot the same issue, that the Library is now hidden, which gave me an unpleasant shock.

To make it appear, go to Finder, click Go from top menu, and hold ALT key.

I'd say that there is a permissions issue with the destination folder. Lion seems to have some different (to say the least) settings. Just trying to figure them out myself!!
 

ovspd

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
1
Lightroom Experience
Power User
It's that the droplets need to be updated for CS5. In Finder, click Go, hold the Alt Key and click Library - go to application support/Lightroom/Adobe/Lightroom/Export Actions - one by one, drag then to your PhotoShop CS5 application icon. They will be saved as a CS5 version.

When exporting in Lightroom, look for the CS5 version in your Post Processing - After Export pull down box - That should do it for you.

Steve
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top