Installed 1.3, but now can't develop

Status
Not open for further replies.

T.D.

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
44
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
I installed LR 1.3 (from 1.2) and now I can't see large (1:1) previews and I can't seem to get the develop area to load. It just sits there.

I've tried discarding 1:1 previews and then rendering them again. DOesn't help.

HELP!
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,412
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Hi TD

Welcome to the forum!

Can you tell us a bit more about your system specs - even to know Mac or PC would be a great start! If you put them in your signature, you won't need to type them out again next time.

So, what happens if you go into Loupe mode, and zoom in there? Does it zoom ok? Is it all files, or just certain ones?

Few things to try: http://photoshopservices.wordpress.com/2''7/1'/21/fixing-unexplained-problems/
 

T.D.

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
44
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Victoria Bampton;331' said:
Hi TD

Welcome to the forum!

Can you tell us a bit more about your system specs - even to know Mac or PC would be a great start! If you put them in your signature, you won't need to type them out again next time.

So, what happens if you go into Loupe mode, and zoom in there? Does it zoom ok? Is it all files, or just certain ones?

Few things to try: http://photoshopservices.wordpress.com/2''7/1'/21/fixing-unexplained-problems/



Thanks. Sorry about not posting system details.

I'm using Windows XP. Pentium 4 3.2
2 gb ram.

Haven't tried loupe mode. Will do.
 

T.D.

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
44
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Thanks. Sorry about not posting system details.

I'm using Windows XP. Pentium 4 3.2
2 gb ram.

Haven't tried loupe mode. Will do.

Actually, I have tried Loupe view (but didn't realize it). Didn't realize the terminology. Neither Grid nor loupe view will render an image greater than thumbnail. And I can't get into develop at all.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,412
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
That's really odd TD. So it won't even show you a Fit image view in Loupe then? And does it definitely know where to find the files?

Try the suggestions posted on the blog (preferences, catalogs etc) to rule out any more obvious issues, and then we'll all start racking our brains!
 

T.D.

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
44
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
That's really odd TD. So it won't even show you a Fit image view in Loupe then? And does it definitely know where to find the files?

Try the suggestions posted on the blog (preferences, catalogs etc) to rule out any more obvious issues, and then we'll all start racking our brains!

Thanks. Tried all of the suggestions. Still no go.

Interestingly, I can go into Survey mode and it seems to work, but it still acts very strange. When I try to crop, it never does the crop, then it freezes up.

This is really strange and frustrating.

Any more thoughts? I never had any trouble with LR up to this point.

I've appreciated your help very much so far.
 

T.D.

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
44
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
T.D.;333' said:
Thanks. Tried all of the suggestions. Still no go.

Interestingly, I can go into Survey mode and it seems to work, but it still acts very strange. When I try to crop, it never does the crop, then it freezes up.

This is really strange and frustrating.

Any more thoughts? I never had any trouble with LR up to this point.

I've appreciated your help very much so far.

Looks like another reboot (with Runtime error on initial LR startup) did the trick. Thanks for all your help Victoria. I appreciate it.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,412
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Oh that's great to hear it's fixed!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top