Importing V4

Status
Not open for further replies.

bigbob

Active Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
115
Location
Rochdale, MA
I can import images from card. Thumb nails show up on screen. When I double click one thumb nail it opens a postage size image instead of a large image. Is this a V4 thing? Bob
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,745
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Hey Bob, do you mean they only open as postage size in the import dialog, or in the main Library module? Importing from a card reader or camera cable?
 

bigbob

Active Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
115
Location
Rochdale, MA
I am using a card reader - only in import
After 3 tech support calls they finally figured it out.
I was using 2 monitors - When I turned 2nd monitor off. I imported more images and everything work fine. Can't believe it. Bob
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,745
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
How bizarre! Do you mean the second window was open? Or a physical second monitor had to be turned off? I'd never have guessed either!!
 

bigbob

Active Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
115
Location
Rochdale, MA
The 2nd window was on, closed by clicking lower left. When I called Adobe tech support back the tech support person said not use a second monitor until we fix the problem. bob
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,745
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Interesting, thanks for the info Bob.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top