• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

Importing from Aperture, and "Lightroom Masters" folder

E. Seale

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2015
Messages
6
Location
Littleton, Colorado
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
So like a lot of people, I'm finally moving from Aperture to Lightroom. I'd like to leave my masters in place (I've already changed my Aperture library from Managed to Referenced), so pick that option when importing my library:


Yet still, when I use Lightroom's Import from Aperture Library tool, it populates the "Lightroom Masters" folder and uses those images for masters (vs. the ones I so carefully arranged while in Aperture). Why is Lightroom apparently ignoring my selection and duplicating my masters? FWIW, I'm running on Lightroom CC, and moving from Aperture 3.6.
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
15,884
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
Welcome to the forum, Do not confuse the Folder panel with the Collections Panel. The Folder panel will show you the path to the referenced image files. In the catalog derived from the Aperture Library, there will be a special Collection in the Collection panel that shows you the master images that were in the Aperture Library. You can right click on any image in the "Lightroom Masters" collection and choose "Go to Folder in Library" This will then take you to the folder in the folder panel. You can also right click on any image in the "Lightroom Masters" collection and choose "Show in Finder" This will then take you to the folder in the Finder Window.

Collections are a container in LR that has an equivalence with Album containers in Aperture.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
22,465
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
You're right, if Aperture has them referenced, Lightroom shouldn't be duplicating them. It's possible that LR's confused about whether the photos are managed or referenced, or that Aperture didn't change all of them. Or could there be some kind of permissions problem? Let's have a look at Finder screenshots of your Aperture referenced files and the populated Lightroom Masters folder. That might give us a clue.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
9,862
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
One situation that can cause file duplication is as follows. If you select all images in Aperture and choose 'Relocate Masters', you will not relocate any image that is hidden inside a collapsed stack. Only the top image of the stack will be relocated, so the others may remain 'managed'. Before relocating images, always choose 'Expand all stacks' before you choose 'Select all'. That applies to Lightroom as well, by the way.
 

Tobman

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Is there not an Aperture import plugin for Lightroom on a Windows machine? Is MacOS the only option for the plugin or to easily import an Aperture library in Windows?
 

E. Seale

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2015
Messages
6
Location
Littleton, Colorado
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
One situation that can cause file duplication is as follows. If you select all images in Aperture and choose 'Relocate Masters', you will not relocate any image that is hidden inside a collapsed stack. Only the top image of the stack will be relocated, so the others may remain 'managed'. Before relocating images, always choose 'Expand all stacks' before you choose 'Select all'. That applies to Lightroom as well, by the way.
Thanks, Johan -- this is what did it to me. That and the fact that I'd forgotten to empty the Aperture "trash," and I had a bunch of managed files lurking there.
 
Top