iMac Activity Monitor - Change View

Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
3,317
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Not a Mac person, but on Windows, I would try right-clicking on various parts of that window. Ctrl-click, I think, on a Mac.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
244
Location
Milton Keynes, UK
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Thanks Hal, I'm sadly not a Mac person either - although I will be if I don't give up - I love the 5k display but that's about all at the moment! Sadly no combination of clicks does anything but I've now worked out that when I can see the column display (no titles so I don't know what it is showing) I then have an icon on the dock with I can click on to bring up the full activity monitor. I'm trying to work out what is occasionally bogging down the whole system and making LR impossible to use.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2012
Messages
477
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
The bar graph display has now gone so I won't try and get it back to test!
All Activity Monitor windows are listed on the Window menu with their keyboard shortcuts:

Activity Monitor (the main window)
CPU Usage (the window with the bar graph, showing current CPU loads)
CPU History (another window you probably haven't seen yet)

These are all independently available; you can show or hide any combination of those windows at any time.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
244
Location
Milton Keynes, UK
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Thanks Conrad. At the time I wrote the message I had tried the various View options which didn't seem to do anything. The Windows options is what I needed. In the absence of any scale or titles, I guess the CPU Usage monitor is just showing relative %.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
12,540
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
I think it's just Apple's way of doing things.....a four-core system will typically have 8 'virtual' cores listed (via the hyper-threading mechanism), each individual core can run up to 100%. So rather than give the average value, Apple add the totals of each individual core to give you the overall total that you see. On Windows, that "660%" would be shown as 82% or 83% (though it's Task Manager would still show the 8 individual bars). That makes more sense to me, but that's probably only because I'm from a Windows background and I've only been using a Mac for the last few years.

But in terms of overall CPU usage, I can see all 8 cores flat out at 100% during some Lightroom activities. Sounds scary, and you need to make sure the computer's cooling system is working!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,646
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Following a visit to my local Genius Bar this morning, may Activity Monitor is now a small bar graph - see pic below. Unfortunately I can't work out how to get the larger graph view with the list of processes. Grateful any advice. :)

View attachment 10525
I can get this view of the CPU activity in the Dock icon but I don't know how to invoke it in a Window. For the Dock icon to can change it from the app menu: {View}{Dock Icon}. I can create multiple windows in the menu: {Window}
 
Top