imac 27" fans when in full screen

Joined
Dec 21, 2017
Messages
25
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#1
Operating System:
Exact Lightroom Version (Help menu > System Info):
why do the fans on my 2017 27" imac 5k cut in every time I view in full screen when in develop mode...
 

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,656
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#6
Thanks for the information. I was not even aware that my 5K iMac had a fan. If it runs, I can't hear it (and yes I do have hearing aids!).

Periodically vacuum the exhaust ports of the iMac for better cooling. You can also get a thermometer app to monitor the temperature, if you are concerned about over heating.
 
Last edited:

Gnits

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
1,052
Location
Dublin, Ireland.
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
#7
Some people will not notice..... some people will be annoyed .... some people will wonder where the noise is coming from. I have heard the fan while previews were been built after import. Brand new iMac , I7 with 64Gb.
 

Jim Wilde

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
10,594
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#8
Bit of a no-win situation for Adobe....some users complain that LR doesn't use enough of the system resources, so they've tried to address some of that with increased use of parallelism in LR Classic, which as a result means the system works harder, which causes the CPU temperature to rise, which in turn causes the fan to be used to keep it cool, which can lead to complaints that LR is causing their system to overheat.
 

Gnits

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
1,052
Location
Dublin, Ireland.
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
#9
I would not blame Adobe on this one. I would want max performance my processor can deliver.
 

Jim Wilde

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
10,594
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#10
I agree with you, but unfortunately not everyone sees things the same way.
 

stevevp

Active Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
173
Location
Milton Keynes, UK
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#12
I took delivery of my new iMac a couple of days ago - 27” i7 4.2GHz 1TB SSD, 8GB Radeon Pro Graphic card and 8GB RAM (pending an additional 32GB which I will fit myself). It’s my first iMac which I’m still getting to grips with, but I’ve been immediately struck by the fan noise even when LR is just syncing images in the background and the fan just cycles off and on. Not ideal and I’ll see how it goes. I presume having only the current minimal 8GB RAM is not a factor?
 

Gnits

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
1,052
Location
Dublin, Ireland.
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
#13
I notice it for batch intensive activity, such as import phase where previews are been built or export when processing a number of files.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2017
Messages
25
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#14
I took delivery of my new iMac a couple of days ago - 27” i7 4.2GHz 1TB SSD, 8GB Radeon Pro Graphic card and 8GB RAM (pending an additional 32GB which I will fit myself). It’s my first iMac which I’m still getting to grips with, but I’ve been immediately struck by the fan noise even when LR is just syncing images in the background and the fan just cycles off and on. Not ideal and I’ll see how it goes. I presume having only the current minimal 8GB RAM is not a factor?
I have exactly the same spec as you but only upped the ram to 24Gb.. mine only ever uses the fan when in develop mode...I guess that it's just a heavier load that causes the temperature to rise and I actually am glad that the fan kicks in.....only does it in warmer weather here in Melbourne... so the cooler the room temperature the better everything is.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2017
Messages
25
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#15
I have exactly the same spec as you but only upped the ram to 24Gb.. mine only ever uses the fan when in develop mode...I guess that it's just a heavier load that causes the temperature to rise and I actually am glad that the fan kicks in.....only does it in warmer weather here in Melbourne... so the cooler the room temperature the better everything is.
It looks like the price we pay for Adobe getting LR to work at a reasonable speed is to use more of the system and therefore increase the load and consequently the temperature.... can't have it both ways..
 

stevevp

Active Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
173
Location
Milton Keynes, UK
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#17
It looks like the price we pay for Adobe getting LR to work at a reasonable speed is to use more of the system and therefore increase the load and consequently the temperature.... can't have it both ways..
Unfortunately after a couple of days of Lightroom use, I'm not seeing much in the way of reasonable speed. The new iMac is bogging down as much as the old PC did and I'm having to do reboots as before. I'll get the additional RAM ordered and see where we go ...
 

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,656
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#18
Unfortunately after a couple of days of Lightroom use, I'm not seeing much in the way of reasonable speed. The new iMac is bogging down as much as the old PC did and I'm having to do reboots as before. I'll get the additional RAM ordered and see where we go ...
Perhaps your issue is this:
I presume having only the current minimal 8GB RAM is not a factor?
I have a late 2015 iMac with 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 and 32GB of RAM. I don't have fan noise and I routinely process 36mp RAW files without any of the issues that you seem to have. Are you running any 3rd party Malware apps that sit in between the OS and LR? You do not really need resident Malware apps on a Mac.
 

stevevp

Active Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
173
Location
Milton Keynes, UK
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#19
Hmmm. I wouldn't even begin to know how to check for malware on a (brand new) Mac - I ran Windows Defender on the old PC. Do you run anti-virus software on yours?
 

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,656
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#20
Hmmm. I wouldn't even begin to know how to check for malware on a (brand new) Mac - I ran Windows Defender on the old PC. Do you run anti-virus software on yours?
You would know if you installed an anti virus app like McAfee or similar. Windows Defender is Microsofts own Malware app. and Microsoft has finally gotten the message and Windows Defender will now do the job that used to require other apps like McAfee.
Apple OTOH, is diligent in quickly patching the OS as soon as vulnerabilities are discovered. That does not mean that you are entirely safe. For me it means that I do not need antivirus software sitting between my app(LR) and the OS. I do run a non resident app called MalwareBytes every month or so. Usually when it runs if finds adware that it cleans up.
 

stevevp

Active Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
173
Location
Milton Keynes, UK
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#21
Many thanks for the advice. MalwareBytes has come back with a clean result. Do you uninstall it after each use?
 

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,656
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#22
Many thanks for the advice. MalwareBytes has come back with a clean result. Do you uninstall it after each use?
No, MalwareBytes is not a resident program like McAfee or Avast. You start the app like any other app and click to run a full scan. When you are done, you click {Quit} like you would with LR , Pages or any other app.
 

stevevp

Active Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
173
Location
Milton Keynes, UK
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#23
My download has a Premium trial for a month which seems to leave Malwarebytes Agent running in the background. I guess I can kill it?
 

clee01l

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
13,656
Location
Bellaire, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#24
My download has a Premium trial for a month which seems to leave Malwarebytes Agent running in the background. I guess I can kill it?
You don't need the trial. You only need the free version. Also I forgot to mention there is another product (not free) that I also run occasionally for an anti virus check called BitDefender for Mac.
 
Last edited:

stevevp

Active Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
173
Location
Milton Keynes, UK
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#25
Unfortunately, I clicked on the free trial button and that's what I ended up with. I found you can turn off the Real Time Protection but it remains visible in Activity Monitor. I might just uninstall it for now and reinstall in a few months for another check. Many thanks again for your advice.
 
Top