I key behavior

Joined
Mar 3, 2015
Messages
74
Location
Austin, TX
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#1
Operating System: Mac OS X Sierra
Exact Lightroom Version (Help menu > System Info): Lightroom Classic CC 7.1, but earlier Classic CC too

So, has anyone else noticed that using the I key to toggle the information overlay on an image is not the same as it was before Classic CC? I almost alway left it on my second setup which is shooting info and lens info (first is capture time and image size). So in both Loupe and Develop it showed the same info. Hitting the I key would toggle between off, first view, second view. But would always stay on that view. Now, it seems to stick in Loupe view, but when I go to Develop, it disappears. But I have to hit the I key a couple of times before it starts to show again. And there is a long pause and sometimes a box briefly flashes up.

Oh, and if I cycle it to off in Louple and go to Develop and cycle it on, then it will stay on in Develop, but Loupe now does what Develop used to.

Not a major bug, but just wondering if it was just me or whether others were seeing it.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2015
Messages
74
Location
Austin, TX
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#2
One thing to clarify, it disappears after I quit LR and start again. During a session, once I toggle it seems to stay.
 

Hal P Anderson

Senior Member
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
2,679
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#3
I think I see the same thing on Windows. You might want to report this as a bug at Adobe's site. Victoria has a site that explains what to do.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2015
Messages
74
Location
Austin, TX
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#4
Somebody already had posted a few weeks ago, I like added my comments. An Adobe engineer responded just a while ago and they are going to look into it.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2015
Messages
74
Location
Austin, TX
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#5
Supposedly fixed in 7.2. Plan on testing tonight when I get home.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
879
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
#10
It does stick on my Windows 10 machine with Classic 7.1 (not updated yet) so i tested i again on my macbook today (Classic 7.2) and it did stick! It just take a few seconds to load. It just took a few seconds to load.
 
Last edited:
Top