1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Lightroom Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation.
    If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to register and post your first thread under Help on the menubar above.

    You're also welcome to join our newsletter, download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBook and explore our other FAQ resources.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Good news! We will NOT be closing the forum. Read all about it here.
    Dismiss Notice

I key behavior

Discussion in 'Lightroom Classic CC (desktop-focused app)' started by Woodbutcher, Jan 8, 2018.

  1. Woodbutcher

    Woodbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Operating System: Mac OS X Sierra
    Exact Lightroom Version (Help menu > System Info): Lightroom Classic CC 7.1, but earlier Classic CC too

    So, has anyone else noticed that using the I key to toggle the information overlay on an image is not the same as it was before Classic CC? I almost alway left it on my second setup which is shooting info and lens info (first is capture time and image size). So in both Loupe and Develop it showed the same info. Hitting the I key would toggle between off, first view, second view. But would always stay on that view. Now, it seems to stick in Loupe view, but when I go to Develop, it disappears. But I have to hit the I key a couple of times before it starts to show again. And there is a long pause and sometimes a box briefly flashes up.

    Oh, and if I cycle it to off in Louple and go to Develop and cycle it on, then it will stay on in Develop, but Loupe now does what Develop used to.

    Not a major bug, but just wondering if it was just me or whether others were seeing it.
     
  2. Woodbutcher

    Woodbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    One thing to clarify, it disappears after I quit LR and start again. During a session, once I toggle it seems to stay.
     
  3. Hal P Anderson

    Hal P Anderson Senior Member Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,590
    Location:
    Canada
    Lightroom Experience:
    Advanced
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    I think I see the same thing on Windows. You might want to report this as a bug at Adobe's site. Victoria has a site that explains what to do.
     
  4. Woodbutcher

    Woodbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Somebody already had posted a few weeks ago, I like added my comments. An Adobe engineer responded just a while ago and they are going to look into it.
     
  5. Woodbutcher

    Woodbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    Supposedly fixed in 7.2. Plan on testing tonight when I get home.
     
  6. Roelof Moorlag

    Roelof Moorlag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    It still doesn't stick in 7.2...(MacOS High Sierra 10.13.3)
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2018
  7. JohanElzenga

    JohanElzenga Lightroom Guru Staff Member Moderator Lightroom Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    6,521
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.13.x High Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    I don't see a problem with 7.2 on my Mac. The info stays, even after a restart.
     
  8. ST-EOS

    ST-EOS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    North Yorkshire UK
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    I agree with Johan^ The info stays on my Win10 machine as well.
     
  9. Woodbutcher

    Woodbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Lightroom Experience:
    Intermediate
    Primary OS:
    Mac 10.12.x Sierra
    Lightroom Version:
    Classic 7
    It has been working fine for me. LR 7.2 and Mac Sierra.
     
  10. Roelof Moorlag

    Roelof Moorlag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lightroom Experience:
    Power User
    Primary OS:
    Windows 10
    It does stick on my Windows 10 machine with Classic 7.1 (not updated yet) so i tested i again on my macbook today (Classic 7.2) and it did stick! It just take a few seconds to load. It just took a few seconds to load.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2018

Share This Page