• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.
  • It's Lightroom update time again! As well as the usual new cameras, lens profiles and bug fixes, Lightroom Classic has a new local Hue tool, improved ISO-specific defaults, performance improvements and more. The Lightroom cloud ecosystem also gets local Hue, as well as Versions, Activity notifications, text watermarking and the ability to upload your own Discovery tutorials. Here are the full updates about Lightroom Classic and the Lightroom cloud ecosystem.

Help with import button grayed out

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Lightroom Version
5.7
Operating System
macOS 10.13 High Sierra
The import button is grayed out. I cannot import photos. I tried to reset preferences several times. But I do not get the box to ask if I want to reset preferences. It brings up a list of 2 catalogs for me to choose then goes to the regular screen but import button is grayed out. I have an old Lightroom 3 catalog that comes up in the list.
can I delete the old catalog 3?

any suggestions on how to fix this problem. I would really appreciate some help. Thank you.
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
2,086
Location
Puget Sound
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
I am assuming that you are in the Develop Library module. In the module, what is showing under the Folders section in the column on the left? Do you see drives and/or folders listed there? If you click on any of them what happens to the Import button below? And have you tried to create a new catalog and see if the Import command is available? Regarding the old catalog, leave it alone for the moment. It can always be deleted later.

--Ken
 
Last edited:

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
I am assuming that you are in the Develop module. In the module, what is showing under the Folders section in the column on the left? Do you see drives and/or folders listed there? If you click on any of them what happens to the Import button below? And have you tried to create a new catalog and see if the Import command is available? Regarding the old catalog, leave it alone for the moment. It can always be deleted later.

When I click on the left on Library the folders show up but just what is already in Lightroom. I can’t get to any other drives or folders. We hen I click on them no Import button just dimmed.
I can use Develop okay with existing photos.
--Ken
Thank you. I’m in Library mode. It doesn’t recognize my SD card or let me go to source.
No I haven’t made a new catalog.
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Oops I think I put my reply in the wrong place.
papascook
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
2,086
Location
Puget Sound
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Thank you. I’m in Library mode. It doesn’t recognize my SD card or let me go to source.
No I haven’t made a new catalog.
Ok. First, I made an error in my post above. I meant to say Library, not Develop. It was along day and I apologize for any confusion. Second, try to import from your internal drive instead of the SD card reader/slot (and remove the SD card before you open Lightroom). Is the Import button still grayed out?

--Ken
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Yes still grayed out. Because there is no import button there is not “sources” available. My auto import from my phone came in fine.

Idid the shift-opt-delete several times but doesn’t work. Most articles I read say to reset the Preferences. But I don’t seem to be able to do that either. The button flashes on and off but ends up off. What are the default Preferences?
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Also. I downloaded my photos to my hard drive from the SD card but I cannot get them into Lightroom.
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
How would I do that? Would it be empty? Would I copy over my current catalog to it if it works?
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
2,086
Location
Puget Sound
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
It's an experiment. See if you can import to a brand new catalogue.
Yes, as Hal stated, this is an experiment to try and isolate the problem. If a new catalog works as it should, then the problem may be with your old catalog. If the new catalog has the same issue, then the problem is probably not catalog-specific. You do not need to move anything over to the new catalog. Just create it and try to import a few images from your internal hard drive. Report back on what happens.

--Ken
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
New catalog appears to work. I have 186,000 photos in my main catalog.
it is 98GB in size. General size is 1.99 GB. IS there a limit?
Any way to make original catalog work?
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
12,348
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Which Import button is greyed out.....the one bottom left of the main Library window, or the one bottom right of the main Import screen? A screenshot of the problem would help.
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
The one on the bottom left. The IMPORT button.
 
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
3,285
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Yes that’s what I did several times but it brings up the list of catalogs and doesn’t let me reset any of them.
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Is there another way other than Shift-opt-delete?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
10,004
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Yes that’s what I did several times but it brings up the list of catalogs and doesn’t let me reset any of them.
You can't reset a catalog. You can only reset the preferences, so that Lightroom starts with its default preference settings.
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Oh I’m sorry. I didn’t explain myself correctly. Yes I meant reset the Preferences.
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
When I choose a catalog it goes to the Library screen and doesn’t give me the choice to reset the preferences.
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Thank you.
I didn’t open that before. I will try that procedure. You have been most helpful and I appreciate it very much.
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Ok I followed all the instictions and did the system restart

I opened LR and it starts to an opening a screen to give all the required setup info. Like country: Should I go ahead and fill this out? Will it still be my Lightroom like I have been using with my photos etc. ?
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Ok I did it and my import button is back!!!!! So happy! Thank you.
 

papascook

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
20
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
5.x
Well it worked for one import session but now I open Lightroom and the import button is dimmed again and I cannot add photos.
is it possible my catalog is too bud and I have to many photos on my computer?
 
Top