• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The November 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic includes the ability to export the same photos as multiple sizes/formats in a single export, content aware fill for panorama edges and more. It does require a catalog format upgrade and there are updated system requirements, so you may want to wait a few days before upgrading.
    Lightroom (cloud-based service) has export options (such as TIFF format, renaming and color space), custom sort order on the desktop, copy/paste to multiple photos on iOS and more.
    The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

Help Required PLEASE

3dogs

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2014
Messages
70
Location
Australia
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Version
no idea (mod edit - probably 8.3.1)
Operating System
Windows 10
I have Lightroom subscription. Have been using it for some years now. However, I took a three year break from photography and just in the last two weeks got back into things.
For starters I am rusty as anything and almost having to relearn just about everything.
Microsoft advised that win 7 was not being supported soon so I had my computer (s) upgraded to Win 10 by a Professional.
My Lightroom is Empty of images on one computer, and the other is saying it cant find my catalogue.

I have ALL my images on external drives in one folder.
Is there any way I can clean slate start over, as if it was a new install of LR?
I'm not really computer savvy aside of basic user for some years now. Win 10 is confounding me, cant even work out how to get a screen shot!!

Your help will be appreciated, thanks in advance
Andrew (3dogs)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,775
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Hi Andrew, yes, you can start a new catalog and import the photos afresh if you're not worried about carrying over the work you'd done previously. If you do that, you might want to let the import move the photos into a new folder structure rather than having everything in a single folder.

Alternatively, search the computer for the catalog you were using previously. It'll have an lrcat extension.
 

3dogs

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2014
Messages
70
Location
Australia
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Hi Andrew, yes, you can start a new catalog and import the photos afresh if you're not worried about carrying over the work you'd done previously. If you do that, you might want to let the import move the photos into a new folder structure rather than having everything in a single folder.

Alternatively, search the computer for the catalog you were using previously. It'll have an lrcat extension.
Thanks for that.
But.....
Lr will not import from my lr folder full stop.
I click on the folder in import Source, then nothing.. the import button on the right is inactive.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,775
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Is ADD selected at the top Andrew? If so, grab us a screenshot as we should be able to spot the problem.
 

3dogs

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2014
Messages
70
Location
Australia
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Is ADD selected at the top Andrew? If so, grab us a screenshot as we should be able to spot the problem.
Ha! Therein lays problem 1...cant find how to get a screen shot on Win 10.

Lr has backed up over the years. I have back up files and catalogues coming out of my ears.
I just want to delete everything associated with the past...everything!!
Then load the images on my Lr Folder of some 16,000 images into a clean empty Lightroom and stzrt over
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,775
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service

3dogs

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2014
Messages
70
Location
Australia
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Ha! Therein lays problem 1...cant find how to get a screen shot on Win 10.

Lr has backed up over the years. I have back up files and catalogues coming out of my ears.
I just want to delete everything associated with the past...everything!!
Then load the images on my Lr Folder of some 16,000 images into a clean empty Lightroom and stzrt over
Adobe has also confused me utterly with product names.
I have an ongoing subbscription to a 2015 lightroom cc. So which one is that?
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,775
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
That's the equivalent of Lightroom 7. The newer version - aka version 8 - is now called Lightroom Classic. You'll find that available for download in your Creative Cloud system tray app, and it'll open your catalog without needing to upgrade the format.

And don't worry, most people are a bit confused by their ever-changing naming.
 

LRList001

Active Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
318
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x
Ha! Therein lays problem 1...cant find how to get a screen shot on Win 10.
Left-click on the Windows icon (it is that four 'square' thing usually bottom left) and type the word 'snip'. W10 will offer you 'Snip & Sketch', it is the new snipping tool. (W10 still offers the old snipping tool too.)

HTHs
 

davidedric

Active Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2013
Messages
736
Location
Cheshire, UK
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
If you are likely to use the snipping tool at all regularly (I do), I suggest pinning it to the task bar so it's always readily available. (For obvious reasons, a short cut on the desktop is no good!)
 

3dogs

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2014
Messages
70
Location
Australia
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
If you are likely to use the snipping tool at all regularly (I do), I suggest pinning it to the task bar so it's always readily available. (For obvious reasons, a short cut on the desktop is no good!)
Great tip many thanks. I have a feeling I will NEED to have that snipping tool handy for a while:laugh:
If you are likely to use the snipping tool at all regularly (I do), I suggest pinning it to the task bar so it's always readily available. (For obvious reasons, a short cut on the desktop is no good!)
If you are likely to use the snipping tool at all regularly (I do), I suggest pinning it to the task bar so it's always readily available. (For obvious reasons, a short cut on the desktop is no good!)
Thanks for the tip, will be well used I fear :unsure:
 
Top