• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The May 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. There's a brand new slider called Texture, available across the whole family of apps. Lightroom Classic includes a new tool called Flat Field Correction. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has lots of big improvements including cloud trash, invitation-only web galleries, improved chromatic aberration removal and more. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes. You'll also notice the CC's have disappeared off the end of the names, so we've updated the forum names to match.

HELP Please! "This appears to be a duplicate or automatically created back of your catalog"

jasonmblaydes

New Member
Joined
May 16, 2019
Messages
5
Lightroom Version
8.3
Operating System
Windows 10
I just moved my catalog over from my laptop to a desktop that I built for lightroom. I got all of the photo files moved over, and I used the catalog file that was in my OneDrive. Now after importing new photos into lightroom on my desktop, I'm getting this error message. I can't seem to figure out how to fix this. The laptop has been signed out of my Adobe account all together. I even had Adobe tech support log into my computer to try to fix it... they were the worst and were zero help.

Please someone help me get my catalog to sync up to the cloud.

Thank you.

12573
 

Victoria Bampton

Lightroom Queen
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,107
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Hi Jason, welcome to the forum!

Have you tried what it suggests? Restart Lightroom and then click on the identity plate and enable sync again.
 

jasonmblaydes

New Member
Joined
May 16, 2019
Messages
5
I do appreciate the reply, but yes, I've restarted it many times. There's a conflict or corruption in a file somewhere. I just can't seem to chase it down and need some help. Thanks again.
 

Victoria Bampton

Lightroom Queen
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,107
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
So what happens when you click to enable sync? Or does this come up every single time before you can do that?
 

Victoria Bampton

Lightroom Queen
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
21,107
Location
Southampton, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Oh well done Jason! You beat me to it!
 
Top