• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.
  • It's Lightroom update time again! Color Grading and improved zoom across the whole Lightroom family, plus graphical watermarks for the cloud-based Lightroom apps, as well as the usual new cameras, lens profiles and bug fixes. See this blog post for Lightroom Classic and this blog post for the Lightroom Cloud Ecosystem changes.

Fixing my Keywords so they are all "Included on Export"

LarryRichardson

New Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
2
Lightroom Version
LightRoom 6 Perpetual
Operating System
Windows 10
I have a couple thousand keywords. Somehow a percentage of them are not marked to be included when I export image files. Do I have to individually select each keyword, right-click, select "Edit Keyword Tag," then choose "Include on Export?" And do this a couple thousand times. Or is there a way to select all my keywords at once and globally assign the designation of "Include on Export?" Otherwise, as I have been advised by my editor, my list of keywords on my individual images are extremely limited and ineffective.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,801
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
The database that is the LR catalog has a column with a flag the is the determining factor whether the keyword is going to export or not. Someone with the right SQLLite database skill could update that column. If you do that with a copy of your LRCAT file you have a fall back should the SQLLite update corrupt the catalog.
 

LarryRichardson

New Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
2
Thank you both for your replies. I will suggest to Adobe this feature change. Perhaps it will go somewhere. I will also look into a plugin. I am not too skilled, and to break into my database and manipulate it would be too scary for me.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
5,553
Location
London
Lightroom Experience
Power User
I don't know of a plugin that does it, but I do have a script which should work. I'm just looking at what might be going wrong.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
5,553
Location
London
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Here you go. Setup instructions are at the start of the file. It goes through every keyword in the catalogue and changes it to include on export.

 

PhilBurton

Lightroom enthusiast (but still learning)
Premium Classic Member
Premium Cloud Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
2,286
Location
California, USA
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
John,

This script much appreciated.

Phil Burton
 
Top