Filmstrip Error

[email protected]

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2016
Messages
5
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
The top portion of my filmstrip disappeared the other day and I can't quite figure out how to get it back. The double-arrow utility is not an option. I shut down my computer. I turned off the software. I turned my Mac back on. I restarted Lightroom. I went into Panel (show and hide filmstrip) and that didn't work either. I'm at a loss. See attached image (hopefully it loads correctly).
SCREEN -- b.jpg


Top of toolbar (filmstrip) is truncated. I cannot adjust the size.

Thanks in advance!!
 
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
170
Location
Kansas, USA
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
6.x
Have you tried keyboard shortcut for the toolbar "T"

Well never mind that, I see that part of the toolbar is visible. Seems like more of an OS / Display issue. I'm not familiar with Mac, so can't help there.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
22,972
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service

AndreasM

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2013
Messages
79
Location
Germany
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I haven't seen exactly that before, but if my Lightroom windows act a bit funny from time to time, it helps if I press <SHIFT> + <F> 3 times to switch through the different window modes.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
22,972
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I've just remembered, just double check Window menu > Show Tab Bar isn't checked.
 

[email protected]

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2016
Messages
5
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I don't have it solved yet. But, thank you for your feedback! I'll keep experimenting on my end. Loved the smaller view...here's hoping I'll figure it out sooner or later. Smiles, m
 

[email protected]

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2016
Messages
5
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
@Jim, yes. Thank you. While restarting the program I did reset the preferences. Thank you for asking. And, that did not remedy the problem.

I find that I encounter problems when I create new presets because I assume that I should be able to start typing immediately. However, I must click in the title box in order for my typing to rename the new preset. This is where I find that random and new things start happening (because the program thinks I want it to perform keyboard shortcuts). And, that is not the case. I try to recreate whatever keyboard strokes I just performed. Sometimes that helps. Sometimes it does not.

I don't have the luxury of deleting the program and re-installing it (an old-school way of doing things). I think I max out on two or three downloads--if I remember correctly. I'd rather not waste one of those downloads on this error. Or, is it computer-sensitive? Can it detect that I would be re-installing on the same computer? Thoughts, anyone?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
18,197
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
@Jim,
I don't have the luxury of deleting the program and re-installing it (an old-school way of doing things). I think I max out on two or three downloads--if I remember correctly. I'd rather not waste one of those downloads on this error. Or, is it computer-sensitive? Can it detect that I would be re-installing on the same computer? Thoughts, anyone?
There is no limit at Adobe on how many times you can reinstall LR. You can download LR to any number of computers. However, your license only permits a registered copy on 2. All others are considered trial versions and will expire after 30 days unless registered with your license. If you need to transfer licenses to a different (3rd) computer, you will need to remove the licensed version from one of the other two. LR will recognize your existing license if you do a fresh install on the same computer.

As for some of the other issues. There is a program concept called "hasFocus" The window where the mouse last clicked "hasFocus" and that is where any keystrokes will be interpreted. The Side panels are sensitive to short cut keys UNLESS one of the text entry fields is highlighted ("hasFocus"). In the Preset Panel if you click on the (+) in the panel header, the New Preset Dialog opens and the Preset Name field is highlighted (hasFocus). If you click anywhere else before beginning to type the Preset Name, the Preset Name field loses focus and your typing goes elsewhere.
 

[email protected]

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2016
Messages
5
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I performed a hard restart. I used the off button on the reverse of my computer. I had it stay off for a short period of time. Now that it has restarted the problem has solved itself. The earlier restart did not remedy the problem. Again, I am so thankful for all of the feedback you all provided.

Merry Christmas!
 
Top