• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The August 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic includes advanced GPU support, batch HDR/pano merge and more. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has deleted photos on the desktop/mobile apps, as well as video support and batch metadata editing on Android. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

Exporting problem .... "not enough memory".

Mtn Breeze

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
7
Location
Marlborough, New Zealand
Hi all,

After the very frustrating initial problems with LR4 I kicked it aside until 4.1 came out. Much much better usage now. However I still have major problems with exporting my work to their jpg's. I can only export maybe 4-5 images at best (usually only a couple) before it comes up with this window .....


Capture.jpg




Only ever used happen very very rarely with 3.6. Can anyone help out here. It's very annoying.

Cheers and thanks,

Matt



Intel Quad Core 2.66ghz

Adata 4gb 800ghz DDR2 RAM

1 Terrabyte Sata HD
 

ukbrown

Active Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
539
Location
UK
Lightroom Version
Info that will help is OS and whether it's 32 or 64 bit.

Based on your system specs there should be no issues as you have 4gb of RAM (if you are 64 bit based). If your windows based, a screen shot of the performance tab in task manager would be good as well.

This will give us more to go on.

Don't want to point out the obvious, but, just run lightroom no other programs, keep to a minimum background tasks etc.
 

Paul Treacher

Member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
76
Location
Alton, Hants
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
I have a similar spec (quad core with 4GB) and get the same issue if I try exporting the files imediately (same session) after working on them in the develop module. I think that LR &/or Windows fails to release used memory leaving insuficient left. I find that shutting down and restarting LR does the trick.

For info I can launch LR with say 35% of my ram used, do some editing and then have c70% used - when I try to export it quickly trips up. Shutting LR down sees used RAM drop back to c35% - when restart LR & start the export again all is well.

The above assumes I have shut down any other apps - even having Outlook running means not enough RAM available for exporting.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,660
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
It would be useful to note in Task Manager how much of that 4GB is being consumed by LR. LR requests a lot of RAM. It will use far in excess of 4GB if it is available during Develop and does not release it readily. Export require RAM and make heavy use of working storage (TEMP). I think the problem could be the limit of 4GB RAM and possibly the capacity of the drive that hosts working storage. Not that this drive is also most likely the same drive being used as a swapfile when paging takes place in RAM.
 
Last edited:

Mtn Breeze

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
7
Location
Marlborough, New Zealand
Info that will help is OS and whether it's 32 or 64 bit.

Based on your system specs there should be no issues as you have 4gb of RAM (if you are 64 bit based). If your windows based, a screen shot of the performance tab in task manager would be good as well.

This will give us more to go on.

Don't want to point out the obvious, but, just run lightroom no other programs, keep to a minimum background tasks etc.
Thanks for the reply ........ OS is 'Windows 7' on 32 bit.

Matt.
 

Paul Treacher

Member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
76
Location
Alton, Hants
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
In my case its certainly the 4GB Ram limit of 32 bit Vista causing this. I have 1.34TB (formatted) Raid 0 with 1.07 TB free so plenty of working space. Images are on EHD.

I can see an upgrade to 64 bit on the horizon :mrgreen:
 
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
3,061
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
On 32-bit operating systems, LR limits itself to less than one gigabyte. By today's standards, that's pretty cramped.

Hal
 

ukbrown

Active Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
539
Location
UK
Lightroom Version
As hal says 32 bit, your program under windows will only have a 2gb address space.
 

Mtn Breeze

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
7
Location
Marlborough, New Zealand
Hmmmm ...... great. Thanks for all the replies everyone. I actually looked at upgrading to 64 bit not too long ago but we were unsure at the time which programmes ran on 32 bit and never had the time to look into it further. 64 bit it might just have to be I think.

Just opened LR and had a look at 'performance 'tab in task manager. When it was exporting half a dozen images the CPU usage up and down anywhere from 40% up to 100% but mostly around 80 ish. Memory was quite constant at around 1.8 to 2.0 gb.

Thanks again,

Matt.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,660
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
... but we were unsure at the time which programmes ran on 32 bit and never had the time to look into it further.
All of your legacy windows programs will run in Win7-64. In the worst case you will need to run them as "Windows on Windows" (WoW) but very few will require this.
 
Top