• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The May 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. There's a brand new slider called Texture, available across the whole family of apps. Lightroom Classic includes a new tool called Flat Field Correction. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has lots of big improvements including cloud trash, invitation-only web galleries, improved chromatic aberration removal and more. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes. You'll also notice the CC's have disappeared off the end of the names, so we've updated the forum names to match.

Error When Trying to Merge Images to HDR

Stratokat

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
Lightroom Version
Classic 8.1
Operating System
macOS 10.14 Mojave
Hello! New to Lightroom, have a friend who is experienced. She was showing me how to merge my bracket photos. I am getting an error message "Unable to merge the photos. One or more of the selected photos may lack metadata necessary for merging. Its not an issue where one or more of the 3 bracket photos is a JPEG. All three are raw images. Any suggestions? I am on a MAC pro and using Lightroom Classic 8.1 version. THank you so much. Stratokat
 

fmencarini

New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
1
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Try selecting the images then: Develop settings > Match Total Exposures then Merge


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
 

Johan Elzenga

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
8,612
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Try selecting the images then: Develop settings > Match Total Exposures then Merge
That should definitely not solve it. Merging has nothing to do with the develop settings, and HDR images should not have matched exposures in the first place.
 

Stratokat

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
That should definitely not solve it. Merging has nothing to do with the develop settings, and HDR images should not have matched exposures in the first place.
Hello! New to Lightroom, have a friend who is experienced. She was showing me how to merge my bracket photos. I am getting an error message "Unable to merge the photos. One or more of the selected photos may lack metadata necessary for merging. Its not an issue where one or more of the 3 bracket photos is a JPEG. All three are raw images. Any suggestions? I am on a MAC pro and using Lightroom Classic 8.1 version. THank you so much. Stratokat
THANK YOU FOR REPLIES! I took the Nikon camera to a PC and downloaded the photos and they merge correctly! I notice on my MAC book pro they appear as JPEG. I do NOT have the camera to shoot both jpeg and RAW. I am afraid there is something on this 2018 MAC pro with the latest operating system that is causing this issue. ANY Mac users out there that can assist me ?? Thanks to all.
 

Stratokat

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
That should definitely not solve it. Merging has nothing to do with the develop settings, and HDR images should not have matched exposures in the first place.
Do you use a MAC? I was able to download on a PC and they merged without problem. On my MAC the photos appear in Lightroom as JPEG. My Nikon D7500 is set to shoot only in RAW file format, not both.
 

Johan Elzenga

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
8,612
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
You probably used Aple Photos to download the images, and then imported the previews that Photos generates into Lightroom rather than the original raw files. That is a common mistake.
 

Stratokat

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
You probably used Aple Photos to download the images, and then imported the previews that Photos generates into Lightroom rather than the original raw files. That is a common mistake.
Thank you so much. That makes a lot of sense. So do I have to find a way, other than through Apple Photos, to take the photos off my camera? Sorry I am such a novice! I am tasked with shooting our business inventory for the new website and I really want to learn and get this right. I love my MAC but this is frustrating!
 

Stratokat

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
I did go
Thank you so much. That makes a lot of sense. So do I have to find a way, other than through Apple Photos, to take the photos off my camera? Sorry I am such a novice! I am tasked with shooting our business inventory for the new website and I really want to learn and get this right. I love my MAC but this is frustrating!
back into where the photos were imported, and tried to export them using the option "export original file. It still put them on my desktop as JPEGs/.
 

Johan Elzenga

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
8,612
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Thank you so much. That makes a lot of sense. So do I have to find a way, other than through Apple Photos, to take the photos off my camera? Sorry I am such a novice! I am tasked with shooting our business inventory for the new website and I really want to learn and get this right. I love my MAC but this is frustrating!
When you connect your camera and Apple Photos starts, do not download the photos. In Apple Photos uncheck the option to start when the camera is connected, then quit Apple Photos. Start Lightroom and import the photos directly from the camera in Lightroom.
 

Johan Elzenga

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
8,612
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
I did go

back into where the photos were imported, and tried to export them using the option "export original file. It still put them on my desktop as JPEGs/.
Where did you use ‘Export Original File’? In Lightroom or in Apple Photos? Lightroom has imported a jpeg preview, so for Lightroom that jpeg is the original file.
 

Stratokat

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
Where did you use ‘Export Original File’? In Lightroom or in Apple Photos? Lightroom has imported a jpeg preview, so for Lightroom that jpeg is the original file.
super helpful. Thank you VERY much! I really don't want to load everything into Lightroom but at least I can merge the bracketed photos that way
 
Top