• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.
  • It's Lightroom update time again! New cameras (including the Canon R5/R6), lens profiles and bug fixes, and the ability to disable built-in lens corrections for specific new cameras. Here's the usual list

Dynamiclinkmediaserver & Canon 5D Mk III

PeteGB

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Messages
65
Location
Scotland, UK
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I'm having real trouble with video files on Canon 5D MkIII. Anytime I load a video file into my library if I so much as cross the mouse over it a process called dynamiclinkmediaserver grabs 80% of the processor for minutes at a time even though I'm doing nothing. Sometime the video files play properly, more usually they don't. Sound only, no video plays.

In an effort to troubleshoot I've spent the last while checking assorted video clips. I've a library of about 35k pics of which about 240 are video clips mostly shot with assorted Canon cameras (Ixus 850, G10, 550D and 5D). Without looking at absolutely every clip it appears that they all work as expected except the 5D ones.

While using metadata filters to get to clips I've now noticed that LR isn't recognising the video from the 5D as being from that camera, it's classed as an 'Unknown Camera'.

While I decide what to do next I'm wondering whether this issue is restricted to me, to the Canon 5D Mk III or whether others are experiencing similar.

Cheers

Pete
 

Cp111

New Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Hi Pete,

I'm having the same issue as well, and I have reported it with Adobe, though they have yet to give me any kind of response other than a case number. Note that this happens both on Windows and Mac, and dates back to Lightroom 4. It happens with numerous cameras, including Canon 5DIII, 1DC, and the new 70D, and I've also seen it with the Panasonic GH3.

It seems to be related to how many videos are in the grid view, i.e. the more videos in the current view, or the more videos that I have played recently makes it more likely, but I have yet to really be able to nail that down. It happens on my Macbook Pro, and on my new iMac with the i7 (it grabs 750% CPU) and 32GB RAM, both of which can play these videos in Finder or Quicktime with no problem at all. I really hope someone at Adobe is listening and will take action on this issue.

Cheers,
Chris


I'm having real trouble with video files on Canon 5D MkIII. Anytime I load a video file into my library if I so much as cross the mouse over it a process called dynamiclinkmediaserver grabs 80% of the processor for minutes at a time even though I'm doing nothing. Sometime the video files play properly, more usually they don't. Sound only, no video plays.

In an effort to troubleshoot I've spent the last while checking assorted video clips. I've a library of about 35k pics of which about 240 are video clips mostly shot with assorted Canon cameras (Ixus 850, G10, 550D and 5D). Without looking at absolutely every clip it appears that they all work as expected except the 5D ones.

While using metadata filters to get to clips I've now noticed that LR isn't recognising the video from the 5D as being from that camera, it's classed as an 'Unknown Camera'.

While I decide what to do next I'm wondering whether this issue is restricted to me, to the Canon 5D Mk III or whether others are experiencing similar.

Cheers

Pete
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
22,667
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service

PeteGB

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Messages
65
Location
Scotland, UK
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Chris,

Many thanks, it's helpful to know it's not specific to me and my setup.

What I have deterrmined is that the 5D MkIII doesn't use THM files, it stores metadata embedded in the .MOV file itself. That possibly explains why LR classifies the camera as 'unknown'. Not sure if that would cause the problems we've noticed.

Victoria : Thanks, I'll do as you suggest.

Cheers

Pete
 

Cp111

New Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Hi Chris, welcome to the forum!

It would be worth adding it at the Official Feature Request/Bug Report Forum so other people can add their comments and vote on how many people are seeing it too.
Thank you. Looks like a very useful site.

Actually, I think it has already been reported a couple of times, going back to LR4:
http://feedback.photoshop.com/photoshop_family/topics/lr_4_video_bug
http://feedback.photoshop.com/photoshop_family/topics/lightroom_video_freezing


Also mentioned further down, here:
http://feedback.photoshop.com/photoshop_family/topics/import_video_in_lightroom_4_1rc

Hard to believe that this bug has been around so long, and has not been addressed. I was told by the phone support person who opened the case number for me (after several hours on the phone) that they did not at that time have a bug report in their system for it. It makes one wonder what kind of testing the product goes through.

One problem with this bug (or the reporting of it) is that it is quite intermittent and not always easy to tell what is happening. A lot of people are not going to think to look at Activity Monitor (Mac) or Task Manager (Windows) to see the runaway process. I think this is why it has not been reported more. It won't hurt to report it again, and if PeteGB does so, I will chime in with whatever extra info I can provide.

Regards,
Chris
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
16,581
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
...One problem with this bug (or the reporting of it) is that it is quite intermittent and not always easy to tell what is happening. A lot of people are not going to think to look at Activity Monitor (Mac) or Task Manager (Windows) to see the runaway process....
It help if in your report to Adobe, you can outline a sequence of events that will replicate the problem. If the developers at Adobe have a procedure to follow to identify the problem, they can more readily duplicate it in a repeatable manner. Intermittent issues are hard to diagnose and if you can diagnose it, you can't begin to fix it.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
22,667
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I was told by the phone support person who opened the case number for me (after several hours on the phone) that they did not at that time have a bug report in their system for it.
They may have just not been able to find it - searching for the wrong words, etc. If phone support put in a new bug, it'll be linked with any existing reports by the QE team.
 

Cp111

New Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
It help if in your report to Adobe, you can outline a sequence of events that will replicate the problem. If the developers at Adobe have a procedure to follow to identify the problem, they can more readily duplicate it in a repeatable manner. Intermittent issues are hard to diagnose and if you can diagnose it, you can't begin to fix it.
Thanks. Yes, I do understand that... I am a programmer myself and do appreciate bug reports that actually contain enough information to replicate. This is remarkably easy to replicate though... import 100 or so 5DIII videos, look at them in the grid, and then start playing them. Keep an eye on the Activity Monitor. It will be obvious.

Regards,
Chris
 

Cp111

New Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
They may have just not been able to find it - searching for the wrong words, etc. If phone support put in a new bug, it'll be linked with any existing reports by the QE team.
That is probably correct. This bug has been around for years... I have to think they have a report on it. I just want it fixed though, otherwise Lightroom is useless for me for video.

Thanks,
Chris
 

PeteGB

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Messages
65
Location
Scotland, UK
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I've taken investigating this about as far as I can on my system.

I've made sure I have teh latest Firmware onthe 5D MIII
I've created an empty LR catalogue
I've imported 2 files, one RAW image one .MOV file
As soon as import completed dynamiclincmediaserver springs to life and consumed 80% of CPU for > 5 minutes, it did 18k I/O reads and 100 I/O writes.

the .MOV file imported to LR does not recognise that it was shot on a 5D MkIII

I'll go follow the 'report to Adobe' link given above

Cheers
 

Cp111

New Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
Messages
6
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Well, I heard back from Adobe. Really, really disappointing, after all of the time I have put in trying to help Adobe solve a major bug in their code. This is a massively stupid response (btw, I did try creating a new administrator account, which had zero impact on the problem, and Lightroom 5 is most certainly NOT working correctly):

Your Case Number:0184665915
Case Description:Chat:Customer was unable to open videos


Hi Christopher,


Thank you for contacting Adobe. I am sorry to hear that you are still facing issue with the software Lightroom 5.


Since the software Lightrrom 5 is working correctly and playing videos in the new Administrative account, the software is working correctly and the issue is with the user account settings of your computer. Please follow the steps in the document http://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/global/troubleshoot-unexpected-behavior-user-account.html to help resolve the issue.


I am closing the case as no further troubleshooting is possible.


Thank you
Nidhaal Halid
Adobe Technical Support.


This email is in response to support case #0184665915 submitted by Christopher Parsons.


To respond to this update or review your case history, log in to the Adobe Support Portal online and look for your case number in the "recent activity" section. Should you need to send us additional information, you can do so by opening the case and submitting your update.


If you have difficulties logging in, consult the Adobe ID and Membership FAQ.


Thank you,


Adobe Customer Care
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
22,667
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Sorry to hear that. So is it working in a clean user account? If not, it would be worth replying to that effect. Perhaps they just misread it.
 
Top