• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom Classic questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom Classic - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. And better still, the eBooks are updated for every release, so it's always up to date.

Default import preset

ColMac9090

Active Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
204
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Lightroom Version
LR Classic 10.4
Operating System
  1. Windows 10
I have a small number (4) of import presets which I have created. Of these 4, I use 1 approx 95% of the time. LR (Classic) however always opens with "None" showing as the Import Preset.

Is there a way to change the default? I have tried searching the forum but way too many hits for me to search through.
 

ColMac9090

Active Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
204
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Incidentally I think it appears that (at least some) of the settings are sticky, but I have no idea if that survives a closing of LR, or a reboot.

Either way I do not feel too confident that "None" for an Import Preset may in fact mean "last used"
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
11,305
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
AFAIK, you cannot set a default import preset, but indeed the last used settings are sticky so you do not have to.
 

Woodbutcher

Active Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2015
Messages
199
Location
Austin, TX
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
For me, it remembers the last import preset used, unless I'm using my CFexpress card. At least the MacOS treats that as a mounted real disk instead of like a SDcard. It also won't auto dismount after the import.

So what kind of card are you importing from? Or straight from a camera?
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2018
Messages
441
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
Do you assign keywords in your import preset? If so, there is a referenced bug in LR that when keywords are assigned in import preset, the preset choice is not memorized and is always set to "None" at the next import.
 

ColMac9090

Active Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
204
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Thanks for all the feedback, much appreciated.
  1. I'm using an SDXC card
  2. I am using Keywords on import
I'll try working without keywords, not too much hassle to add later
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Messages
15
Location
Annapolis MD USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
Do you assign keywords in your import preset? If so, there is a referenced bug in LR that when keywords are assigned in import preset, the preset choice is not memorized and is always set to "None" at the next import.
That's interesting - to know that Adobe's intention probably was to make it sticky. On the contrary, I reasoned that using a default of "none" was intentional to avoid a blunder of importing to a folder that you haven't deliberately set for this specific activity and not finding the photos where intended.
I can imagine that such a mistake could cause a lot of wasted lookup time and critical comments back to Adobe engineers for losing photo files.
For me, since I never use keywords on Import, these presets are at the top of the useful list, saving a bunch of steps, so my habit is to use the "none" as a reminder to look for the right one before hitting Import.
 
Top