Corrupt catalog question

Status
Not open for further replies.
S

SteveF

Guest
Hello,

Had my first stumble with LR yesterday. Still LR 1.2

I have two catalogs. The second one is Family.lrcat. On opening it I got an error message that the catalog was corrupt and could not be backed up.

If I hit ok then I'm in LR. All the photos seem to be there, cataloged, metadataed, etc. I can search them, etc. i.e. to my eye the catalog seems fine. I can even do Apple-S and update the metadata of a file.

I went to the backup drive where LR had been doing the backups. I copied the Family.ircat file from a few days ago (when there wasn't an error) and then pasted that into the directory LR is using (after re-naming the lrcat file there).

When I open it it tells me that this lrcat file is corrupt and cannot be backed up. This seems odd, since it had no problems a few days ago. It too appears to work just fine.

I tried the same with a Family.lrcat file from a few weeks ago - same error.

My other catalog loads, backs up, works just fine.

Before I just deleted the Family.lrcat catalog and re-created it (all the actual files are, of course, safe and backed up redundantly elsewhere) I thought I'd see if folks here had other fixes I might try.

thanks,
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,414
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I'd back it up, and update to 1.3. There's some new catalog repair tools which may fix it up for you.
 
S

SteveF

Guest
Sure enough, that worked. Thanks for the tip - much less of a hassle than making the catalog again.

When I opened LR 1.3 a window came up telling me that the catalog was corrupt and that it was going to attempt to repair it. Repair worked fine.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,414
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
That's great to hear the new catalog corruption repair is working so well!
 
P

pedro 2005

Guest
corrupt catalog

Hey, I am brand new to Lightroom. Only just installed it and looking at the modules etc. Then had a blip in the power supply. I am now getting "corrupt catalog".
What does that mean and what do I do? Please.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,414
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
If you haven't imported any files into your catalog yet Pedro, I'd just go to File > New Catalog and then delete the old one.
 

Mark Sirota

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
4,055
Location
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Pedro, Mac or Windows?

If a Mac, hold the Option key while Lightroom starts up. This will bring up a dialog where you can create a new catalog, test the integrity of the current catalog, etc.

I assume there's a way to do the same on Windows. Hold the Alt key, maybe? [Don says it's Control on Windows.]
 

DonRicklin

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
2,189
Location
Worcester, MA
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Control Key for Windows, Mark.

Don
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top