copy / paste metadata

ken-kccstudios

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
2
Lightroom Version
4.4 for MacOS
Operating System
  1. macOS 11 Big Sur
How can I copy the location (metadata) of one image and paste it to several?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
11,479
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
I don’t think Lightroom desktop has that functionality.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,296
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
I think it does, but only one field at a time.....use either of the two grid views, select the first of the location fields that you want to copy, highlight the text then Cmd-C to copy the data, then select the target images and highlight same location field and Cmd-V to paste the copied data. Rinse and repeat for the other location fields.

A quicker way may be to select all the target images in the Grid, then simply type the Location text into the appropriate fields, so getting it all done in one go.
 
Last edited:

ken-kccstudios

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
2
I don’t think Lightroom desktop has that functionality.
I think it does, but only one field at a time.....use either of the two grid views, select the first of the location fields that you want to copy, highlight the text then Cmd-C to copy the data, then select the target images and highlight same location field and Cmd-V to paste the copied data. Rinse and repeat for the other location fields.

A quicker way may be to select all the target images in the Grid, then simply type the Location text into the appropriate fields, so getting it all done in one go.
Thank you Johan and Jim! I should have provided more details about what I need. I have a Nikon D850 and use Nikon SnapBridge app on my phone for location. The problem is that sometimes I forget to start the app, so some of the frames don't have the location.
So far I tried to click on the blue pin, which will open Google Maps, then use the copy plus code to enter it under the location field of the target photo. Sometimes it will work approximately, giving me the location under 4-5 streets around, sometimes it will be in a completely different location.
I will try Jim's suggestion and post the results.
Thanks again!
1634163587076.png
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,296
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
Using Lightroom you can't (yet) manually enter GPS coordinates, so if they aren't embedded in the image at the time of import to Lightroom all you can do is enter the location details (which as I mentioned you can bulk apply to selected images in grid view). When you enter the location data, Lightroom will attempt to place the pin on the map, but without the exact GPS data that placement is likely to be just an approximation, and will depend on how precise the user is able to be when entering data into the "Location" field.
 

PhilBurton

Lightroom enthusiast (but still learning)
Premium Classic Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
2,580
Location
California, USA
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Using Lightroom you can't (yet) manually enter GPS coordinates, so if they aren't embedded in the image at the time of import to Lightroom all you can do is enter the location details (which as I mentioned you can bulk apply to selected images in grid view). When you enter the location data, Lightroom will attempt to place the pin on the map, but without the exact GPS data that placement is likely to be just an approximation, and will depend on how precise the user is able to be when entering data into the "Location" field.

Which is why I have a Solmeta GPS device plugged into my D3 body. Drains the battery a lot but works reliably
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
18,397
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Which is why I have a Solmeta GPS device plugged into my D3 body. Drains the battery a lot but works reliably
I use the Solmeta for the same reason. However. on my Z7, it is not a battery drain. The battery life that comes with the Z7 is much longer than any other Nikon that I have ever owned. (Even taking into consideration the EVF is using a lot of power that none of my DSLRs ever needed)
 

PhilBurton

Lightroom enthusiast (but still learning)
Premium Classic Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
2,580
Location
California, USA
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
I use the Solmeta for the same reason. However. on my Z7, it is not a battery drain. The battery life that comes with the Z7 is much longer than any other Nikon that I have ever owned. (Even taking into consideration the EVF is using a lot of power that none of my DSLRs ever needed)
I'm pretty sure that there is a firmware bug in the D3. Even if I have the GPS "turned off" and the camera is off, the battery will drain completely in about 3 days. If I unplug the GPS, there is no such issue.
 
Top