• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The November 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic includes the ability to export the same photos as multiple sizes/formats in a single export, content aware fill for panorama edges and more. It does require a catalog format upgrade and there are updated system requirements, so you may want to wait a few days before upgrading.
    Lightroom (cloud-based service) has export options (such as TIFF format, renaming and color space), custom sort order on the desktop, copy/paste to multiple photos on iOS and more.
    The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom Classic questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom Classic - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. And better still, the eBooks are updated for every release, so it's always up to date.

"Copy New Photos To A New Location And Import" option not available in LR

Madocus

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2015
Messages
12
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Classic CC 9.0
Operating System
macOS 10.14 Mojave
I am using LR Classic 9.0 release Camera Raw 12 on MacOS Mojave Version 10.14.6.
When I go to Import from Another Catalogue, under File Handling I am not seeing the option "Copy New Photos To A new Location and Import". The other two, "Add New Photos to Catalogue Without Moving Imports" and "Don't Import New Photos" are available so I am doing the first of these and then copying across the images in Finder. Any ideas why I may not be seeing all three options? I am importing from one remote hard drive to another.
Thanks for your help.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
9,165
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
I am using LR Classic 9.0 release Camera Raw 12 on MacOS Mojave Version 10.14.6.
When I go to Import from Another Catalogue, under File Handling I am not seeing the option "Copy New Photos To A new Location and Import". The other two, "Add New Photos to Catalogue Without Moving Imports" and "Don't Import New Photos" are available so I am doing the first of these and then copying across the images in Finder. Any ideas why I may not be seeing all three options? I am importing from one remote hard drive to another.
Thanks for your help.
This happens when you copy the catalog to an external drive (so you can connect it to the other computer), without realising that this means that the copied catalog still points at the original location of the images. If that location is not available, then the images are 'missing' for the catalog you are about to import and so you cannot copy them during the import.
 

Madocus

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2015
Messages
12
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Thanks Johan. I am operating using two remote hard drives, one the primary and the other back up. Does it matter if you name the actual hard drives with different names when it comes to backing up from one to the other and then needing to use the back up in an emergency? Or should you name both the hard drives identically?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
9,165
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Thanks Johan. I am operating using two remote hard drives, one the primary and the other back up. Does it matter if you name the actual hard drives with different names when it comes to backing up from one to the other and then needing to use the back up in an emergency? Or should you name both the hard drives identically?
The thing that matters most is where the images are. If the images are also on the external drive, then giving the drives identical names will fool Lightroom into thinking that it's the same drive, and so it will not lose the connection to the images. If the images are on another drive, then all you need to do is connect that drive as well when you import the catalog.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,934
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Thanks Johan. I am operating using two remote hard drives, one the primary and the other back up. Does it matter if you name the actual hard drives with different names when it comes to backing up from one to the other and then needing to use the back up in an emergency? Or should you name both the hard drives identically?
The Volume names in LR Classic are preserved as a part of the path. If your remote hard drive linked to the LR Catalog is named "Remote1", then LR will look for a volume named "Remote1" to be mounted. When mounted, the Volume header in the Folder panel will have a green icon showing when not mounted it will be gray and when you need and damaged it will be red.
If you have duplicated the contents of "Remote1" on a Volume named "Remote2" then LR does not have a link to "Remote2" since the images were imported to "Remote1"
You can name both volumes "Remote1" but the OperationSystem will not be able to distinguish which is which when one is mounted and the other is not. If you mount both volumes as "Remote1" (Not recommended), then OS will distinguish between the two BUT LR Classic will only see one in the folder panel.
 

Madocus

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2015
Messages
12
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Thank you very much indeed. Much appreciated.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
9,165
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
You can name both volumes "Remote1" but the OperationSystem will not be able to distinguish which is which when one is mounted and the other is not. If you mount both volumes as "Remote1" (Not recommended), then OS will distinguish between the two BUT LR Classic will only see one in the folder panel
Actually, MacOS can and will distinguish between two disks with the same name, even if only one is mounted, because MacOS uses a UDI (Unique Disk Identifier) internally. But Lightroom uses a simple path which starts with the disk name, and that has an advantage and a disadvantage.

The advantage is that you can fool Lightroom. If you imported images onto 'Remote1', and then copy them to another disk that is also called 'Remote1', then Lightroom will not see any difference. That makes it easy to move all your photos to a new and bigger disk, for example. You simply copy them to the new disk, give the new disk the same name as the old disk and Lightroom will happily use the new disk from now on. Works like a charm.

The disadvantage is that you should never run Lightroom with two disks mounted which are both called the same, because that will confuse Lightroom completely. It won't know which is which.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,934
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Actually, MacOS can and will distinguish between two disks with the same name, even if only one is mounted, because MacOS uses a UDI (Unique Disk Identifier) internally. But Lightroom uses a simple path which starts with the disk name, and that has an advantage and a disadvantage.

The advantage is that you can fool Lightroom. If you imported images onto 'Remote1', and then copy them to another disk that is also called 'Remote1', then Lightroom will not see any difference. That makes it easy to move all your photos to a new and bigger disk, for example. You simply copy them to the new disk, give the new disk the same name as the old disk and Lightroom will happily use the new disk from now on. Works like a charm.

The disadvantage is that you should never run Lightroom with two disks mounted which are both called the same, because that will confuse Lightroom completely. It won't know which is which.
Didn't I just say that?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
9,165
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Didn't I just say that?
Not exactly. Most of it, yes, but you said the operating system cannot distinguish between two disks with the same name, if one is not mounted. That is not correct. MacOS can and will do that. The trick to name a new disk the same as the old one works in Lightroom, because Lightroom uses a simple path. It did not work in Apple Aperture, because Aperture also uses the UDI and so Aperture cannot be fooled by giving the same name to two disks. It knows these are two different disks. I’m pretty sure Carbon Copy Cloner can also not be fooled, for example.
 
Top