• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

Change aspect ratio from 16:9 to original with import preset possible?

Status
Not open for further replies.

mmaze

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2016
Messages
7
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
I’d be very happy, if anyone could help me ..

Beside to print my photos i present them with a TV (16:9). In order to make the picture composition easier, I set my camera to 16:9 format (display and viewfinder show this format). This makes it easier to prevent content to be betruncated or pinched in the case of a later reduction from the original format to 16:9.

I use raw-files (full sensor size 3:2), so i still have all the possibilities in LR. In the develop module, I am able to switch the image from "as shot" to the full size "Original". I would like to automate this conversion on import (via preset), but I could‘nt find a way to do this.

Thanks in advance for help.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,731
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
I know that with some cameras (noted with a Sony), if you set the camera to 16:9, and shoot raw, the import into Lightroom then shows the photos as 16:9.
Then if you want the full frame 3:2 you need to use the crop tool and the full frame becomes visible.
Does your camera not do this already?

Otherwise it will involve a couple of edit steps-
Select all the images in the Develop module, switch AutoSync 'On', and set Crop tool to 16:9. All done with a couple of steps.
(Crop tool is not available in a Preset for use at import)
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
18,650
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
The aspect ratio is the "window" through which you can view the image taken by the camera. The camera sensor have pixels that completely fill w 3:2 "window". The HDTV aspect "window" is 16:9 and typically 1920X1080 pixels If you overlay a HDTV window over the camera Sensor pixels, there are pixels that fall outside the window. You will need to crop every image that you want, to keep the relevant portion inside this 16:9 crop. This is done in the Develop module using the Crop Tool. Develop presets do not include a crop. For the reason that you are going to be trimming away parts of the images that was recorded on the sensor and it is not always desirable to trim away the same pixels

You can create a crop window that is exactly 1920X1080 pixels but this wastes a lot of pixels if the sensor is 7360X4912 You can Also create a crop window that is 7360X4140. This is an Aspect ratio of 16:9 and trims off 772 pixels from the short edge. Which 772 pixels do you want to throw away? The top? The Bottom? or some from both edges? You can see the delimma.
 

mmaze

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2016
Messages
7
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Ok, thanks to you,

my workflow was already exactly as i-sight-light posted, but i hoped there is a way to use the crop tool in the preset.
The background of my wish is to use the full size of the tv-panel without any black areas, so i have to crop from original format to 16:9 aspect ratio. To avoid the dilemma stated by clee01 i set my camera to 16:9, with the advantage of more "headroom" for later reposition. Basically i don't want to throw away any pixels and use the full size for the prints.
Want i need is a "de-crop"; LR crops the image on import so i have to de-crop it with the crop-tool in the developement module.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
18,650
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
i set my camera to 16:9, with the advantage of more "headroom" for later reposition. Basically i don't want to throw away any pixels
You realize that by setting the camera aspect ratio to 16:9, you are throwing away the pixels on that portion of the sensor that is excluded by the 16:9 aspect ratio. If you shoot JPEG, you don't even record the pixels outside of the 16:9 setting. If you shoot RAW, not only do you gain additional color bits over the 8 bit JPEG, you also (in most cameras) have the ability to recover the pixels outside of the "As Shot" aspect ratio.
 

mmaze

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2016
Messages
7
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
You are completely right; as i said in my first post, i shoot in raw and your mentioned recovery of the pixels outside of "As Shot" should be done with the import preset
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,731
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
So looking for a "De-Crop".
Your 'raw' images are showing in the Catalog in the 16:9 ratio.
You are able to select the Crop tool and change the crop to 3:2 and regain all the sensor pixels.

In the absence of a Preset- Can you select all the photos to De-crop, turn on Auto-Sync, Select the Crop Tool and click on the crop [Reset] button?
I do not have images to test this, but am interested to know if it would work.
 

mmaze

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2016
Messages
7
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
With Auto-Sync only the active photo will be changed. You have to select the photos, select the crop tool and click on crop(reset) or choose "Original", then open the syncronize dialog, choose aspect ratio => all selected photos are "de-croped". The preview images in the catalog show the original aspect ratio. I've tested this with photos from 3 different cameras (2 Sony, 1 Olympus).
It seems to be that Lightroom (and Photoshop) - same Raw-Engine- do a little crop because Windows Explorer and Windows Photoviewer show 8000x5320 pixels, whereas LR und PS show 7952x5304 pixels.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,731
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
"With Auto-Sync only the active photo will be changed."
I do not see this.
If I have several random images all cropped in different ratios (& rotated), I can "Reset" the crop on all of these with one click of the [Reset] WORD.
I am not able to test with other camera files (mine are NEF Nikon)

My procedure is-
1. Select all the photos to be reset on the filmstrip of the Develop module.
2. Turn on the AutoSync switch beside the [Sync] button. It will now show as [Auto Sync]
3. Select the Crop tool (or press 'R' )
4. Click on the word "Reset" that is in the Crop Tool panel ( Not the [Reset] button next to [Auto Sync] )

I never see the synchronize dialog window!
ScreenShot175.jpg ScreenShot176.jpg
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
11,663
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Auto Sync can be tricky, because you do not get the dialog box where to can check which edits must be synched and which edits must not be synched. It uses the previous selection. So if your last manual synch did not include the crop tool, then Auto Sync will also not include the crop tool.
 

mmaze

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2016
Messages
7
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
It works! My fault was to select the photos out of the catalog view, not the film strip in the developement module. So it's the shortest way (but more control with the synchronize dialog).
Thanks to all.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top